USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phyllostegia ambigua (A. Gray) Hillebr.
mountain phyllostegia


General Information
Symbol: PHAM9
Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Vine
Native Status: HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images



slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PHAL19 Phyllostegia alba H. St. John
PHBRA Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. ambigua
PHBRD Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. degeneri Sherff
PHBRE Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. expansa Sherff
PHBRH Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. heterodoxa Sherff
PHBRH2 Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. hirsutula (Hillebr.) Sherff
PHBRP Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. pauciflora Sherff
PHBRP2 Phyllostegia brevidens A. Gray var. pubescens Sherff
PHCH8 Phyllostegia chartacea H. St. John
PHDE12 Phyllostegia degeneri Sherff
PHEL7 Phyllostegia elliptica H. St. John
PHHA14 Phyllostegia haiti H. St. John
PHKO2 Phyllostegia konaensis H. St. John
PHLO6 Phyllostegia longimontis H. St. John

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae ⁄ Labiatae – Mint family
Genus Phyllostegia Benth. – phyllostegia
Species Phyllostegia ambigua (A. Gray) Hillebr. – mountain phyllostegia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover