USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (New Jersey)
386 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

New Jersey Office of Natural Lands Management. 2001. Special plants of New Jersey (20 October 2002). Department of Environmental Protection and Energy, New Jersey.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
AEVI3 Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sensitive joint-vetch E
ALTR7 Alisma triviale Pursh large water-plantain E
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. round-leaf service-berry E
AMLA3 Ammannia latifolia L. Koehn's toothcup E
ANPOG Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
ANGL Andromeda glaucophylla Link bog rosemary E
ANCY Anemone cylindrica A. Gray long-head anemone E
ANHOC Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer
ANCA38 Antennaria canadensis Greene Canada pussytoes E
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. puttyroot E
ARDR Arabis drummondii A. Gray Drummond's rockcress E
ARPU3 Arceuthobium pusillum Peck dwarf mistletoe E
ARLA6 Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliot woolly three-awn grass E
ARAT Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.
CAAT Cacalia atriplicifolia L. pale Indian plantain E
ASTR Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal pawpaw E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort E
ATSU2 Atriplex subspicata (Nutt.) Rydb. saline orache E
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. water-marigold E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grape fern E
BOCU Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. side-oats grama grass E
BREUE Brickellia eupatorioides (L.) Shinners var. eupatorioides
KUEU Kuhnia eupatorioides L. false boneset E
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray Pickering''s reed grass E
CASEE Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. erratica Brummitt occluded bindweed E
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh erect bindweed E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress E
CAMA36 Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood large toothwort E
CARO3 Cardamine rotundifolia Michx. round-leaf bittercress E
CAAL11 Carex albursina Sheldon white bear lake sedge E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge E
CAAM8 Carex amphibola Steud. narrow-leaf sedge E
CAAQ Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. water sedge E
CAAR3 Carex arctata Boott ex Hook. drooping wood sedge E
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
CABR15 Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. round-spike brownish sedge E
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
CACR3 Carex crawei Dewey Crawe's sedge E
CACU3 Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald clustered sedge E
CADE9 Carex deweyana Schwein. Dewey's sedge E
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge E
CAHA7 Carex haydenii Dewey cloud sedge E
CAJA2 Carex jamesii Schwein. James' sedge E
CAJO2 Carex joorii L.H. Bailey cypress-swamp sedge E
CALE11 Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald fine-nerve sedge E
CALI7 Carex limosa L. mud sedge E
CALO6 Carex louisianica L.H. Bailey Louisiana sedge E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey hop-like sedge E
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. few-fruit sedge E
CAPE11 Carex peckii Howe Peck's white-tinged sedge E
CAPL4 Carex plantaginea Lam. plantain-leaf sedge E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
CAPS Carex pseudocyperus L. cyperus-like sedge E
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey hillside sedge E
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
CAPU9 Castanea pumila (L.) Mill. chinquapin E
CEVI2 Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth. spurred butterfly-pea E
CEEC2 Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray spiny coontail E
CECA4 Cercis canadensis L. redbud E
CHRU Chenopodium rubrum L. red goosefoot E
CILA2 Cinna latifolia (Trevis. ex Goepp.) Griseb. slender wood-reed E
CIVI Cirsium virginianum (L.) Michx. Virginia thistle E
CLVIH Claytonia virginica L. var. hammondiae (Kalmbacher) Doyle, W.H. Lewis & Snyder Hammond's yellow spring beauty E
CLDI Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames spreading pogonia E
CLMA4 Clitoria mariana L. butterfly-pea E
CORU3 Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash wrinkled jointgrass E
COPA28 Comarum palustre L.
POPA14 Potentilla palustris (L.) Scop. marsh cinquefoil E
COER Commelina erecta L. slender dayflower E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock-parsley E
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry E
COOB9 Cornus obliqua Raf.
COAMS Cornus amomum Mill. var. schuetzeana (C.A. Mey.) Rickett pale dogwood E
CRCA Crataegus calpodendron (Ehrh.) Medik. pear hawthorn E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link fleshy hawthorn E
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl slender rockbrake E
CUCE Cuscuta cephalanthi Engelm. buttonbush dodder E
CUIN Cuscuta indecora Choisy collared dodder E
CYVIB Cynoglossum virginianum L. var. boreale (Fernald) Cooperr. northern wild comfrey E
CYHY Cyperus hystricinus Fernald bristly flat sedge E
CYLA3 Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex A. Gray Lancaster flat sedge E
CYPL3 Cyperus plukenetii Fernald Plukenet's flat sedge E
CYPO Cyperus polystachyos Rottb. coast flat sedge E
CYPS Cyperus pseudovegetus Steud. marsh flat sedge E
CYRE3 Cyperus refractus Engelm. ex Boeckeler reflexed flat sedge E
CYRE4 Cyperus retrofractus (L.) Torr. rough flatsedge E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's-slipper E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper E
DARE Dalibarda repens L. robin-run-away E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil E
DEPA7 Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC. few-flower tick-trefoil E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaf tick-trefoil E
DICA Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. squirrel-corn E
DIEX Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. wild bleeding-heart E
DIAC Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
PAAC11 Panicum aciculare Desv. ex Poir. bristling panic grass E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panic grass E
DIHI13 Dichanthelium hirstii (Swallen) Kartesz
PAHI10 Panicum hirstii Swallen Hirst brothers' panic grass E
DIXA Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
PAXA4 Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray slender panic grass E
DIVI3 Diodia virginiana L. larger buttonweed E
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun
ATPY Athyrium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Tidestr. glade fern E
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald Carolina whitlow-grass E
ELBR Eleocharis brittonii Svens. ex Small Britton's spike-rush E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flat-stem spike-rush E
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. knotted spike-rush E
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruit spike-rush E
ELMI3 Eleocharis minima Kunth small spike-rush E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flower spike-rush E
ELTEV Eleocharis tenuis (Willd.) Schult. var. verrucosa (Svens.) Svens. warty spike-rush E
ELTO Eleocharis tortilis (Link) Schult. twisted spike-rush E
ELCA3 Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch. Carolina elephant-foot E
ELNY Ellisia nyctelea (L.) L. Aunt Lucy E
ELTR7 Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners slender wheatgrass E
EQPR Equisetum pratense Ehrh. meadow horsetail E
EQVA Equisetum variegatum Schleich. ex F. Weber & D. Mohr variegated horsetail E
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cotton-grass E
ERTE12 Eriophorum tenellum Nutt. rough cotton-grass E
ERVAS Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B. Boivin sheathed cotton-grass E
EUCA5 Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small dog-fennel thoroughwort E
EURE8 Eupatorium resinosum Torr. ex DC. Pine Barren boneset E
EUPU4 Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fernald Darlington's glade spurge E
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton low rough aster E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
FRPR Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush pumpkin ash E
GAVO Galactia volubilis (L.) Britton downy milk-pea E
GAHI Galium hispidulum Michx. coast bedstraw E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador marsh bedstraw E
GATR2 Galium trifidum L. small bedstraw E
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping-snowberry E
GELI3 Gentiana linearis Froel. narrow-leaf gentian E
GLMA Glaux maritima L. sea-milkwort E
GLBO Glyceria borealis (Nash) Batchelder small floating manna grass E
GLGR Glyceria grandis S. Watson American manna grass E
GOTE Goodyera tesselata Lodd. checkered rattlesnake-plantain E
GYBR Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. short-leaf skeleton grass E
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp-pink E
HIKA2 Hieracium kalmii L. Canada hawkweed E
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil E
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
HYRA Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f. floating marsh-pennywort E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad-leaf waterleaf E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram Barton's St. John's-wort E
HYMA2 Hypericum majus (A. Gray) Britton larger Canadian St. John's wort E
HYPR Hypericum prolificum L. shrubby St. John's-wort E
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray large-leaf holly E
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu black-base quillwort E
ISTU Isoetes tuckermanii A. Braun Tuckerman's quillwort E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf E
JUBR Juncus brachycarpus Engelm. short-fruit rush E
JUCA2 Juncus caesariensis Coville New Jersey rush E
JUCO4 Juncus coriaceus Mack. awl-leaf rush E
JUEL Juncus elliottii Chapm. Elliott's rush E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
KAPO Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. pale-laurel E
KRDA Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. potato dwarf-dandelion E
KYPU Kyllinga pumila Michx.
CYTE2 Cyperus tenuifolius (Steud.) Dandy low spike sedge E
LAOC2 Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook. cream vetchling E
LAVE Lathyrus venosus Muhl. ex Willd. veiny vetchling E
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaf pinweed E
LEPE Lemna perpusilla Torr. minute duckweed E
LEVA Lemna valdiviana Phil. pale duckweed E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell northern blazing-star E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br.
LISU2 Limosella subulata Ives awl-leaf mudwort E
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower E
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax E
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved yellow flax E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
HEMI5 Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax small-flower halfchaff sedge E
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. Heartleaf Twayblade E
LISM Listera smallii Wiegand Appalachian twayblade E
LOBO Lobelia boykinii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. DC. Boykin's lobelia E
LODO Lobelia dortmanna L. water lobelia E
LOCA7 Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall American fly-honeysuckle E
LUAC Luzula acuminata Raf. hairy wood-rush E
LYAN2 Lycopodium annotinum L. stiff club-moss E
MACA4 Maianthemum canadense Desf.
MACAI Maianthemum canadense Desf. var. interius Fernald western false lily-of-the-valley E
MATR4 Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
SMTR Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf. three-leaf false solomon's-seal E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard Long's adder's-mouth E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
MIMI6 Micranthemum micranthemoides (Nutt.) Wettst. Nuttall's mudwort E
MIEF Milium effusum L. tall millet grass E
MIMIM Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. var. michauxii
ARST8 Arenaria stricta Michx. rock sandwort E
MOCL Monarda clinopodia L. basil beebalm E
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awn smoke grass E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. cutleaf water-milfoil E
MYSI Myriophyllum sibiricum Kom. common water-milfoil E
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow slender water-milfoil E
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. whorled water-milfoil E
NAAM Narthecium americanum Ker Gawl. bog asphodel E
NELU Nelumbo lutea Willd. American lotus E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake water-cress E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald small yellow pond-lily E
OEHU Oenothera humifusa Nutt. sea-beach evening-primrose E
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. prairie goldenrod E
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. Virginia false-gromwell E
OPVU Ophioglossum vulgatum L.
OPVUP2 Ophioglossum vulgatum L. var. pycnostichum Fernald southern adder's-tongue E
ORAS Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. white-grained mountain-rice grass E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. wiry panic grass E
PELA8 Penstemon laevigatus Aiton smooth beardtongue E
PHDI5 Phlox divaricata L. wild blue phlox E
PHPI Phlox pilosa L. downy phlox E
PHLA3 Phyla lanceolata (Michx.) Greene fogfruit E
PIRU Picea rubens Sarg. red spruce E
PIPU5 Pinus pungens Lamb. Table Mountain pine E
PIRE Pinus resinosa Aiton red pine E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-rice grass E
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
PLPU Plantago pusilla Nutt. dwarf plantain E
PLFLF Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava southern rein orchid E
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid E
PLIN5 Platanthera integra (Nutt.) A. Gray ex Beck yellow fringeless orchid E
PLNI Platanthera nivea (Nutt.) Luer snowy orchid E
PLOR4 Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. round-leaf orchid E
PLPE Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray purple fringeless orchid E
PLFO Pluchea foetida (L.) DC. stinking fleabane E
POAU Poa autumnalis Muhl. ex Elliot flexuous spear grass E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand old-pasture spear grass E
PORE2 Polemonium reptans L. Greek-valerian E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot E
POGL10 Polygonum glabrum Willd.
PODE2 Polygonum densiflorum Meisn. dense-flower knotweed E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed E
POAL8 Potamogeton alpinus Balbis northern pondweed E
POIL Potamogeton illinoensis Morong Illinois pondweed E
POOB2 Potamogeton obtusifolius Mert. & W.D.J. Koch blunt-leaf pondweed E
POPR5 Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen white-stem pondweed E
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes Robbin's pondweed E
POZO Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald eel-grass pondweed E
PRRA Prenanthes racemosa Michx. smooth rattlesnake-root E
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Allegheny plum E
PRAN3 Prunus angustifolia Marshall Chickasaw plum E
PSHEH7 Pseudognaphalium helleri (Britton) Anderb. ssp. helleri
GNHE Gnaphalium helleri Britton small everlasting E
PSMA11 Pseudognaphalium macounii (Greene) Kartesz
GNMA Gnaphalium macounii Greene winged cudweed E
PTTR Ptelea trifoliata L. wafer-ash E
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey's mountain-mint E
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw. greenish-flower wintergreen E
QUIM Quercus imbricaria Michx. shingle oak E
QULY Quercus lyrata Walter overcup oak E
QUNI Quercus nigra L. water oak E
RAAL2 Ranunculus allegheniensis Britton Allegheny mountain buttercup E
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside buttercup E
RAFA Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow early buttercup E
RAFLF Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook.
RARE80 Ranunculus reptans L. creeping spearwort E
RHAR Rhexia aristosa Britton awned meadow-beauty E
RHMAI Rhexia mariana L. var. interior (Pennell) Kral & Bostick
RHIN9 Rhexia interior Pennell showy meadow-beauty E
RHAT Rhododendron atlanticum (Ashe) Rehder dwarf azalea E
RHCA6 Rhododendron canadense (L.) Torr. rhodora E
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beaked-rush E
RHFI Rhynchospora filifolia A. Gray thread-leaf beaked-rush E
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small coarse grass-like beaked-rush E
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beaked-rush E
RHKN Rhynchospora knieskernii Carey Knieskern's beaked-rush E
RHMI8 Rhynchospora microcephala (Britton) Britton small-head beaked-rush E
RHRA2 Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliot rare-flower beaked-rush E
RIGL Ribes glandulosum Grauer skunk currant E
RIMI Ribes missouriense Nutt. Missouri gooseberry E
RUCA16 Rubus canadensis L. smooth blackberry E
RUFU2 Rudbeckia fulgida Aiton orange coneflower E
RUCA4 Ruellia caroliniensis (J.F. Gmel.) Steud. Carolina petunia E
SAST Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash American cupscale E
SAAU2 Sagittaria australis (J.G. Sm.) Small southern arrowhead E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon arum-leaf arrowhead E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson slender arrowhead E
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow E
SATR4 Sanicula trifoliata E.P. Bicknell large-fruit black-snakeroot E
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. arrow-grass E
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat E
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L. saltmarsh bulrush E
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla Torrey's bulrush E
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's woolgrass E
SCMI2 Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl barberpole bulrush E
SCPE3 Scirpus pedicellatus Fernald stalked woolgrass E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nut-rush E
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling small skullcap E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy catchfly E
SIMO2 Sisyrinchium montanum Greene strict blue-eyed grass E
SMUV Smallanthus uvedalius (L.) Mack. ex Small
POUV2 Polymnia uvedalia (L.) L. bear's-foot E
SPAN2 Sparganium angustifolium Michx. narrow-leaf burr-reed E
SPNA Sparganium natans L.
SPMI Sparganium minimum Wallr. small burr-reed E
SPAN11 Sphagnum angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPAU70 Sphagnum austinii Sull. sphagnum E
SPCE2 Sphagnum centrale C.E.O. Jensen sphagnum E
SPCO14 Sphagnum contortum Schultz sphagnum E
SPMAF Sphagnum macrophyllum Brid. var. floridanum Austin sphagnum E
SPMAN Sphagnum majus (Russow) C.E.O. Jensen ssp. norvegica Flatberg sphagnum E
SPNI2 Sphagnum nitidum Warnst.
SPSU8 Sphagnum subfulvum Sjors sphagnum E
SPPL70 Sphagnum platyphyllum (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Sull. ex Warnst. sphagnum E
SPQU Sphagnum quinquefarium (Lindb. ex Braithw.) Warnst. sphagnum E
SPRI70 Sphagnum riparium Ångstr. sphagnum E
SPST9 Sphagnum strictum Sull. sphagnum E
SPSU9 Sphagnum subsecundum Nees sphagnum E
SPLA3 Spiranthes laciniata (Small) Ames lace-lip ladies'-tresses E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small rush-grass E
STPIP5 Stachys pilosa Nutt. var. pilosa
STPAH Stachys palustris L. var. homotricha Fernald hairy hedge-nettle E
STBO3 Stellaria borealis Bigelow boreal starwort E
STPU Stellaria pubera Michx. star chickweed E
STAM2 Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. white twisted-stalk E
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rosy twisted-stalk E
STPIP3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray var. pickeringii Pickering's morning-glory E
SURO Suaeda rolandii Bassett & C.W. Crompton Roland's seablite E
SYBO2 Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASBO7 Aster borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Prov. rush aster E
SYPRP Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) G.L. Nesom var. praealtum
ASPR2 Aster praealtus Poir. willow-leaf aster E
SYPUP Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum
ASFI5 Aster firmus Nees shining aster E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
TICO Tiarella cordifolia L. foamflower E
TRWA Triadenum walteri (J.G. Gmel.) Gleason Walter's St. John's-wort E
TRRA6 Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small
TORA Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false asphodel E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft fern E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L.
ISBR3 Isanthus brachiatus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false pennyroyal E
TRFLC Tridens flavus (L.) Hitchc. var. chapmanii (Small) Shinners Chapman's redtop E
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. seaside arrow-grass E
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaf horse-gentian E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three birds orchid E
TRLAL Trollius laxus Salisb. ssp. laxus spreading globe flower E
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flower bladderwort E
UTMI Utricularia minor L. lesser bladderwort E
UTOL Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Griseb. dwarf white bladderwort E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort E
UVPU2 Uvularia puberula Michx.
UVPUN2 Uvularia puberula Michx. var. nitida (Britton) Fernald Pine Barren bellwort E
VARA Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. beaked cornsalad E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood navel cornsalad E
VEVI5 Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton
MEVI2 Melanthium virginicum L. Virginia bunchflower E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaf vervain E
VEGL Vernonia glauca (L.) Willd. broad-leaf ironweed E
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
VILA11 Viburnum lantanoides Michx.
VIAL3 Viburnum alnifolium Marshall witch-hobble E
VICA2 Vicia caroliniana Walter Carolina wood vetch E
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canadian violet E
VISE5 Viola septentrionalis Greene northern blue violet E
VUEL Vulpia elliotea (Raf.) Fernald squirrel-tail six-weeks grass E
WOGL2 Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
WOFL Wolffiella floridana (Donn. Sm.) C.H. Thomp. sword bogmat E
XYCA Xyris caroliniana Walter sand yellow-eyed-grass E
XYFI Xyris fimbriata Elliot fringed yellow-eyed-grass E
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed-grass E
ZILE Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray death-camus E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
 

 

Time Generated: 11/01/2014 07:27 AM MDT