USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Minnesota)
148 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Minnesota Division of Fish and Wildlife. 2001. Minnesota's list of endangered, threatened and special concern species (20 October 2002). Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Minnesota.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
ALOA Allocetraria oaksiana (Tuck.) Randlane & A. Thell
CEOA Cetraria oakesiana Tuck. a species of lichen T
BUNI2 Buellia nigra (Fink) Sheard a species of lichen E
CAPA77 Caloplaca parvula Wetmore a species of lichen E
COPA29 Coccocarpia palmicola (Spreng.) Arv. & D.J. Galloway a species of lichen T
DEMO3 Dermatocarpon moulinsii (Mont.) Zahlbr. a species of lichen E
LEAP4 Leptogium appalachense Nyl. a species of lichen E
LOSC60 Lobaria scrobiculata (Scop.) DC. a species of lichen E
PAST14 Parmotrema stuppeum (Taylor) Hale
PAST17 Parmelia stuppea Taylor a species of lichen T
PSCR60 Pseudocyphellaria crocata (L.) Vain. a species of lichen E
PUST2 Punctelia stictica (Duby) Krog
PAST16 Parmelia stictica (Duby) Nyl. a species of lichen E
UMTO60 Umbilicaria torrefacta (Lightf.) Schrad. a species of lichen E
VAUL Vaccinium uliginosum L. alpine bilberry T
ASAL7 Astragalus alpinus L. alpine milk-vetch E
SHRO2 Shinnersoseris rostrata (A. Gray) S. Tomb annual skeletonweed T
LIAU2 Listera auriculata Wiegand auricled twayblade E
SUAQ Subularia aquatica L. awlwort T
ESVI2 Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum ball cactus E
AMBR Ammophila breviligulata Fernald beachgrass T
ELRO2 Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. beaked spike-rush T
EMNI Empetrum nigrum L. black crowberry E
CRDO2 Crataegus douglasii Lindl. black hawthorn T
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu blackfoot quillwort E
LELU Lesquerella ludoviciana (Nutt.) S. Watson bladder pod E
BOON Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House blunt-lobed grapefern E
MAPA4 Malaxis paludosa (L.) Sw. bog adder's-mouth E
POPA Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand bog bluegrass T
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly fern E
PHHE11 Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.) Fée broad beech-fern T
PACA11 Paronychia canadensis (L.) Alph. Wood Canadian forked chickweed T
CACA14 Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey Carey's sedge T
OSBE Osmorhiza berteroi DC. Chilean sweet cicely E
POAC4 Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott Christmas fern T
RUCH Rubus chamaemorus L. cloudberry T
BOLU Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. common moonwort T
POCR Polygala cruciata L. cross-leaved milkwort E
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis' sedge T
PODI Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. diverse-leaved pondweed E
ERPR6 Erythronium propullans A. Gray dwarf trout lily E
AGAU3 Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) S.F. Blake eared false foxglove E
SAPA14 Saxifraga paniculata Mill. encrusted saxifrage T
FLPR Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. false mermaid T
AUPE2 Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. fernleaf false foxglove T
CAFE3 Carex festucacea Schkuhr ex Willd. fescue sedge T
CANA Caltha natans Pall. ex Georgi floating marsh-marigold E
PAFA3 Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald forked chickweed E
BOGA2 Botrychium gallicomontanum Farrar & Johnson-Groh Frenchman's Bluff moonwort E
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald Garber's sedge T
NADI2 Napaea dioica L. glade mallow T
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden-seal E
PACA15 Packera cana (Hook.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
SECA2 Senecio canus Hook. gray ragwort E
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. hair-like beak-rush T
FIPUI Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl var. interior (Britton) Kral hairy fimbristylis E
CHLA2 Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eaton hairy lip-fern E
MAVE2 Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev. hairy water clover E
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge E
ARHOR Arabis holboellii Hornem. var. retrofracta (Graham) Rydb. Holboell's rockcress T
ACHY Achnatherum hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Barkworth
ORHY Oryzopsis hymenoides (Roem. & Schult.) Ricker ex Piper Indian ricegrass E
CHALS3 Chrysosplenium alternifolium L. var. sibiricum Ser. ex DC.
CHIO Chrysosplenium iowense Rydb. Iowa golden saxifrage E
POJA3 Polanisia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis
CRJA5 Cristatella jamesii Torr. & A. Gray James' polanisia E
CAJA2 Carex jamesii Schwein. James' sedge T
CACO13 Carex conjuncta Boott jointed sedge T
CACO14 Carex conoidea Schkuhr ex Willd.
CAKA Carex katahdinensis Fernald Katahdin sedge T
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kitten-tails T
SANOB Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl ssp. borealis Crow knotty pearlwort E
VILA4 Viola lanceolata L. lance-leaved violet T
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort T
RHINL Rhodiola integrifolia Raf. ssp. leedyi (Rosend. & J.W. Moore) Kartesz
SEINL Sedum integrifolium (Raf.) A. Nelson ssp. leedyi (Rosend. & J.W. Moore) R.T. Clausen Leedy's roseroot E
ARLO5 Arnica lonchophylla Greene long-leaved arnica T
SCPE9 Schistostega pennata (Hedw.) F. Weber & D. Mohr. luminous moss E
ASTR2 Asplenium trichomanes L. maidenhair spleenwort T
DRMA4 Dryopteris marginalis (L.) A. Gray marginal shield-fern T
MOCH Montia chamissoi (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Greene montia E
HELI2 Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd. mud plantain T
ASST Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray narrow-leaved milkweed E
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaved pinweed E
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun narrow-leaved spleenwort T
ELNI Eleocharis nitida Fernald neat spike-rush T
SACE2 Saxifraga cernua L. nodding saxifrage E
ALCE2 Allium cernuum Roth nodding wild onion T
CASE4 Castilleja septentrionalis Lindl. northern paintbrush E
SESE Selaginella selaginoides (L.) P. Beauv. ex Mart. & Schrank northern spikemoss E
DRNO5 Draba norvegica Gunnerus Norwegian whitlow-grass E
ELOL Eleocharis olivacea Torr. olivaceous spike-rush T
SCOV Scutellaria ovata Hill ovate-leaved skullcap T
BOPA12 Botrychium pallidum W.H. Wagner pale moonwort E
CAPA17 Carex pallescens L. pale sedge E
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pigmyweed T
CAPL4 Carex plantaginea Lam. plantain-leaved sedge E
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush clover T
ASHI Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson prairie milkweed T
DOME Dodecatheon meadia L. prairie shooting star E
EMEA Empetrum eamesii Fernald & Wiegand purple crowberry E
IOPI Iodanthus pinnatifidus (Michx.) Steud. purple rocket E
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper T
SARU Salicornia rubra A. Nelson red saltwort T
SUSU3 Sullivantia sullivantii (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton reniform sullivantia T
HUPO2 Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underw.) Holub rock clubmoss T
WOSC Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eaton Rocky Mountain woodsia T
PHRU8 Phemeranthus rugospermus (Holz.) Kiger
TARU Talinum rugospermum Holz. rough-seeded fameflower E
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small round-stemmed false foxglove E
GLMA Glaux maritima L. Sea Milkwort E
SYSH Symphyotrichum shortii (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
ASSH Aster shortii Lindl. Short's aster T
CYAC2 Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr. short-pointed umbrella-sedge T
ACSI Achillea sibirica Ledeb. Siberian yarrow T
PLEL Plantago elongata Pursh slender plantain T
PSTE5 Psoralidium tenuiflorum (Pursh) Rydb. slender-leaved scurf pea E
TOPU Tofieldia pusilla (Michx.) Pers. small false asphodel E
NYLE Nymphaea leibergii Morong small white waterlily T
WOGL Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson smooth woodsia T
CALA14 Carex laevivaginata (Kük.) Mack. smooth-sheathed sedge T
POBI9 Potamogeton bicupulatus Fernald snailseed pondweed E
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy campion T
CALA18 Carex laxiculmis Schwein. spreading sedge T
BORU Botrychium rugulosum W.H. Wagner St. Lawrence grapefern T
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. sterile sedge T
OXBOV Oxytropis borealis DC. var. viscida (Nutt.) S.L. Welsh
OXVI2 Oxytropis viscida Nutt. sticky locoweed E
ASSU3 Asclepias sullivantii Engelm. ex A. Gray Sullivant's milkweed T
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
CASU Cacalia suaveolens L. sweet-smelling Indian-plantain E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. tall nut-rush E
MENI Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper three-flowered melic T
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne tooth-cup T
BOLA Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmel.) Angstr. triangle moonwort T
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer tubercled rein-orchid E
ARPL4 Arnoglossum plantagineum Raf. tuberous Indian-plantain T
XYTO Xyris torta Sm. twisted yellow-eyed grass E
EUSE3 Eupatorium sessilifolium L. upland boneset T
VAEDC Valeriana edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray var. ciliata (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist valerian T
BAVI3 Bartonia virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. Virginia bartonia E
POOCL Polemonium occidentale Greene ssp. lacustre Wherry western Jacob's-ladder E
PLPR4 Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles western prairie fringed orchid E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nut-rush T
ALSCS Allium schoenoprasum L. var. sibiricum (L.) Hartm. wild chives T
PAIN3 Parthenium integrifolium L. wild quinine E
ELWO Eleocharis wolfii (A. Gray) A. Gray ex Britton Wolf's spike-rush E
VINU2 Viola nuttallii Pursh yellow prairie violet T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 12/22/2014 01:32 AM MST