USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Massachusetts)
293 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Massachusetts Natural Heritage and Endangered Species Program. 2004. Massachusetts list of endangered, threatened, and special concern species (29 January 2005). Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, Massachusetts.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
ACNI5 Acer nigrum Michx. f. black maple SC
ACRAR Actaea racemosa L. var. racemosa
CIRA Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. black cohosh E
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory T
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
AGAR4 Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach lesser snakeroot E
AGPA6 Agrimonia parviflora Aiton small-fowered agrimony E
AGPU Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. hairy agrimony T
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant-hyssop E
ALVIC Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill mountain alder T
AMBA Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem. Bartram's shadbush T
AMNA2 Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell Nantucket shadbush SC
AMPU6 Amphicarpum purshii Kunth
AMAM Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash annual peanutgrass E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. roundleaf shadbush SC
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. putty-root E
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa T
ARCAB2 Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. boreal wormwood E
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon T
ARLA Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. smooth rock-cress T
ARLY2 Arabis lyrata L.
ARLY5 Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz lyre-leaved rock-cress E
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene green rock-cress T
ARPU8 Aristida purpurascens Poir. purple needlegrass T
ARTU Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. seabeach needlegrass T
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort E
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed E
ASRU2 Asplenium ruta-muraria L. wall-rue spleenwort T
ASVE Asclepias verticillata L. linear-leaved milkweed T
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. swamp birch E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
BIHYH Bidens hyperborea Greene var. hyperborea
BIHYC2 Bidens hyperborea Greene var. colpophila (Fernald & H. St. John) Fernald estuary beggar-ticks E
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. downy wood-mint E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy wood-mint E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge T
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
CABA7 Carex baileyi Britton Bailey's sedge E
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
CACA16 Carex castanea Wahlenb. chestnut-colored sedge E
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. creeping sedge E
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis's sedge E
CADO Cardamine douglassii Britton purple cress E
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
CAGL6 Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney glaucescent sedge E
CAGR5 Carex grayi Carey Gray's sedge T
CAGR8 Carex gracilescens Steud. slender woodland sedge E
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge SC
CALE8 Carex lenticularis Michx. shore sedge T
CALIR Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. radicaulis Paine glaucous sedge E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bitter-cress E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop-sedge E
CAME13 Carex mesochorea Mack. midland sedge E
CAMI15 Carex michauxiana Boeckeler Michaux's sedge E
CAOL3 Carex oligosperma Michx. few-fruited sedge E
CAPA19 Carex pauciflora Lightf. few-flowered sedge E
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray reed bentgrass E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
CAPRP Cardamine pratensis L. var. pratensis
CAPRP2 Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Grab. fen cuckoo flower T
CARE14 Carex recta Boott eastern saline sedge E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed E
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. dioecious sedge T
CAST41 Carex striata Michx. Walter's sedge E
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr fen sedge SC
CATR8 Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd. hairy-fruited sedge T
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
CATY Carex typhina Michx. cat-tail sedge T
CAWI7 Carex wiegandii Mack. Wiegand's sedge E
CENU2 Cerastium nutans Raf. nodding chickweed E
CHFO3 Chenopodium foggii Wahl Fogg's goosefoot E
CHLU Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray devil's-bit E
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis SC
CLVI3 Claytonia virginica L. narrow-leaved spring beauty E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley SC
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry SC
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coralroot SC
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed T
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl fragile rock-brake E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link
CRBI7 Crataegus bicknellii Eggl. Bicknell's hawthorn E
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper E
CYHO Cyperus houghtonii Torr. Houghton's flatsedge E
CYOD Cyperus odoratus L.
CYEN Cyperus engelmannii Steud. Engelmann's umbrella-sedge T
CYPAM3 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak small yellow lady's-slipper E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper SC
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
DECEG2 Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. glauca (C. Hartm.) C. Hartm. tufted hairgrass E
DECU Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex D. Don large-bracted tick-trefoil T
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck spreading tick-trefoil E
DIDID Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
DIDIM Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong Mattamuskeet panic-grass E
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark rough panic-grass T
DIVIV Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum
DIOVP Dichanthelium ovale (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. pseudopubescens (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Commons's panic-grass SC
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann Wright's panic-grass SC
DOIN2 Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene cornel-leaved aster E
ELAM3 Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn. American waterwort E
ELDI2 Eleocharis diandra C. Wright Wright's spike-rush E
ELIN Eleocharis intermedia Schult. intermediate spike-sedge T
ELMI2 Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
ELMIF Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr. tiny-fruited spike-sedge E
ELOV Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. ovate spike-sedge E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz few-flowered spike-sedge E
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-angled spike-sedge E
ELVI Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. hairy wild rye E
EQSC Equisetum scirpoides Michx. dwarf scouring-rush SC
ERFR Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud. Frank's lovegrass SC
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cottongrass T
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort E
EUNO Eupatorium novae-angliae (Fernald ) V.I. Sullivan ex A. Haines & Sorrie
EULEN Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray var. novae-angliae Fernald New England boneset E
GABO2 Galium boreale L. northern bedstraw E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador bedstraw T
GAPU3 Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera purple cudweed E
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. Andrews's bottle gentian T
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. dwarf rattlesnake-plantain E
HADE2 Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. spurred gentian E
HEDU Helianthemum dumosum (E.P. Bicknell) Fernald bushy rockrose SC
HOLO Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. long-leaved bluet E
HUSE Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. mountain firmoss E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort T
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L. giant St. John's-wort E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad waterleaf E
HYHYM Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson St. Andrew's cross E
HYVE2 Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. saltpond pennywort T
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray mountain winterberry E
ISAC Isoetes acadiensis Kott Acadian quillwort E
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
JUDE Juncus debilis A. Gray weak rush E
JUFI Juncus filiformis L. thread rush E
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy redroot SC
LEFUF Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow saltpond grass T
LEMO8 Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilg. sea lyme-grass E
LEPUM Lechea pulchella Raf. var. moniliformis (E.P. Bicknell) Seymour beaded pinweed E
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. heartleaf twayblade E
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax SC
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaf twayblade T
LIMET Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald rigid flax T
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker dwarf bulrush T
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell New England blazing star SC
LOHI Lonicera hirsuta Eaton hairy honeysuckle E
LOSI Lobelia siphilitica L. great blue lobelia E
LUPA4 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
LUPAM3 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Tolm. black-fruited woodrush E
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife E
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot round-fruited false-loosestrife E
LYAL5 Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill foxtail clubmoss E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern SC
LYRU Lycopus rubellus Moench gypsywort E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard's green adder's-mouth E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
MAVI2 Magnolia virginiana L. sweetbay magnolia E
MEMA3 Mertensia maritima (L.) Gray oysterleaf E
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkey-flower E
MIEF Milium effusum L. woodland millet T
MIMI2 Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. Michaux's sandwort T
MIMO3 Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl. muskflower E
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort E
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry E
MYAL3 Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC. alternate-flowered water-milfoil E
MYFA2 Myriophyllum farwellii Morong Farwell's water-milfoil E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pinnate water-milfoil SC
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. comb water-milfoil E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald tiny cow-lily E
OLAL2 Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
SOPT4 Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B. Boivin upland white aster E
OPHU Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. prickly pear E
OPPU3 Ophioglossum pusillum Raf. adder's-tongue fern T
ORAQ Orontium aquaticum L. golden club E
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel E
PAAR4 Paronychia argyrocoma (Michx.) Nutt. silverling E
PAGA Panicum gattingeri Nash
PAPHG Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Gattinger's panic-grass SC
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. Philadelphia panic-grass SC
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. ginseng SC
PARIP Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong long-leaved panic-grass T
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot E
PEHI Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. hairy beardtongue E
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort E
PLCR Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. crested fringed orchis E
PLDI3 Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck leafy white orchis T
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchis T
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly-fern E
POCE3 Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. threadfoot SC
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. algae-like pondweed T
PODI Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. variable pondweed E
POFR3 Potamogeton friesii Rupr. Fries's pondweed E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed SC
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp cottonwood E
POHI4 Potamogeton hillii Morong Hill's pondweed SC
POOG Potamogeton ogdenii Hellquist & Hilton Ogden's pondweed E
POPE3 Polygonum persicaria L.
POPU11 Polygonum puritanorum Fernald pondshore knotweed SC
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand
POLA2 Poa languida Hitchc. drooping speargrass E
POSE6 Polygonum setaceum Baldw.
PESE15 Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small strigose knotweed T
POST2 Potamogeton strictifolius Benn. straight-leaved pondweed E
POVA3 Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins Vasey's pondweed E
PRPUD Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Gleason sandbar cherry T
PRSE Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
NASE3 Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook. lion's foot E
PYASA Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia
PYASP Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. purpurea (Bunge) Fernald pink pyrola E
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
QUMA2 Quercus macrocarpa Michx. bur oak SC
QUMU Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm. yellow oak T
RAMI2 Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. tiny-flowered buttercup E
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly buttercup T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-sedge E
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald inundated horned-sedge T
RHMA Rhexia mariana L. Maryland meadow beauty E
RHMA4 Rhododendron maximum L. great laurel T
RHNI Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray short-beaked bald-sedge T
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked bald-sedge SC
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beak-sedge E
RILA Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. bristly black currant SC
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. northern prickly rose E
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne toothcup E
RUPA4 Rumex pallidus Bigelow seabeach dock T
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L. swamp dock T
SACA15 Sanicula canadensis L. Canadian sanicle T
SACA26 Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. slender marsh pink E
SACAS Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. spongiosa Engelm.
SAMOS2 Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin estuary arrowhead E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon wapato T
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow T
SAKE Sabatia kennedyana Fernald Plymouth gentian SC
SANON Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl ssp. nodosa knotted pearlwort T
SAOD Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe long-styled sanicle T
SAST5 Sabatia stellaris Pursh sea pink E
SASU Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
SASUS Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. subulata river arrowhead E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson terete arrowhead SC
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler northeastern bulrush E
SCFL11 Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torr.) M.T. Strong
BOFL3 Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják river bulrush SC
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's bulrush T
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. pod-grass E
SCPA5 Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. papillose nut-sedge E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. tall nut-sedge E
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sclerolepis E
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna E
SEPA10 Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen bristly foxtail SC
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sandplain blue-eyed grass SC
SIMU3 Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. slender blue-eyed grass E
SODE3 Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid. northern mountain-ash E
SOMA4 Solidago macrophylla Pursh large-leaved goldenrod T
SOSIR Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius Rand's goldenrod E
SPCY Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth salt reedgrass T
SPNA Sparganium natans L. small bur-reed E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small dropseed E
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shining wedgegrass T
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp oats T
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies'-tresses E
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray grass-leaved ladies'-tresses T
SUCA2 Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
SUAM Suaeda americana (Pers.) Fernald American sea-blite SC
SYALA Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus snowberry E
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom eastern silvery aster E
SYPR6 Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom crooked-stem aster T
SYTR Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom Tradescant's aster T
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
TIDI Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. cranefly orchid E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L. false pennyroyal E
TRDA3 Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. northern gama-grass E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft bristle-fern E
TRPE5 Triosteum perfoliatum L. broad tinker's-weed E
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
TRTRM Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. molle (Kunth) Á. Löve & D. Löve spiked false-oats E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow resupinate bladderwort T
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr. fibrous bladderwort T
UTSU Utricularia subulata L. subulate bladderwort SC
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén mountain cranberry E
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaved vervain E
VEVI4 Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. culver's-root T
VIAD Viola adunca Sm. sand violet E
VIBR Viola brittoniana Pollard Britton's violet T
VINE Viola nephrophylla Greene northern bog violet E
VIRA Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult. downy arrowwood E
WAFR Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. barren strawberry SC
WOGL Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson smooth woodsia E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
SCSpecial Concern
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 10/01/2014 07:32 PM CDT