USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Massachusetts)
293 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Massachusetts Natural Heritage and Endangered Species Program. 2004. Massachusetts list of endangered, threatened, and special concern species (29 January 2005). Massachusetts Division of Fisheries and Wildlife, Massachusetts.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
ISAC Isoetes acadiensis Kott Acadian quillwort E
OPPU3 Ophioglossum pusillum Raf. adder's-tongue fern T
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. algae-like pondweed T
MYAL3 Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC. alternate-flowered water-milfoil E
SUCA2 Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
SUAM Suaeda americana (Pers.) Fernald American sea-blite SC
ELAM3 Elatine americana (Pursh) Arn. American waterwort E
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. Andrews's bottle gentian T
AMPU6 Amphicarpum purshii Kunth
AMAM Amphicarpum amphicarpon (Pursh) Nash annual peanutgrass E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arborvitae E
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa T
COOD7 Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir.
COOD Corallorrhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Poir., orth. var. autumn coralroot SC
CABA3 Carex backii Boott Back's sedge E
CABA7 Carex baileyi Britton Bailey's sedge E
WAFR Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. barren strawberry SC
AMBA Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem. Bartram's shadbush T
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
MABA6 Malaxis bayardii Fernald Bayard's green adder's-mouth E
LEPUM Lechea pulchella Raf. var. moniliformis (E.P. Bicknell) Seymour beaded pinweed E
CRSU5 Crataegus succulenta Schrad. ex Link
CRBI7 Crataegus bicknellii Eggl. Bicknell's hawthorn E
ACRAR Actaea racemosa L. var. racemosa
CIRA Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. black cohosh E
ACNI5 Acer nigrum Michx. f. black maple SC
LUPA4 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv.
LUPAM3 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. ssp. melanocarpa (Michx.) Tolm. black-fruited woodrush E
ARCAB2 Artemisia campestris L. ssp. borealis (Pall.) H.M. Hall & Clem. boreal wormwood E
POBR4 Polystichum braunii (Spenner) Fée Braun's holly-fern E
RILA Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. bristly black currant SC
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly buttercup T
SEPA10 Setaria parviflora (Poir.) Kerguélen bristly foxtail SC
VIBR Viola brittoniana Pollard Britton's violet T
TRPE5 Triosteum perfoliatum L. broad tinker's-weed E
HYCA3 Hydrophyllum canadense L. broad waterleaf E
COCO9 Corema conradii (Torr.) Torr. ex Loudon broom crowberry SC
QUMA2 Quercus macrocarpa Michx. bur oak SC
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. Bush's sedge E
HEDU Helianthemum dumosum (E.P. Bicknell) Fernald bushy rockrose SC
SACA15 Sanicula canadensis L. Canadian sanicle T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-sedge E
CATY Carex typhina Michx. cat-tail sedge T
CACA16 Carex castanea Wahlenb. chestnut-colored sedge E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern SC
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory T
MYVE3 Myriophyllum verticillatum L. comb water-milfoil E
DIVIV Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum
DIOVP Dichanthelium ovale (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. pseudopubescens (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Commons's panic-grass SC
DOIN2 Doellingeria infirma (Michx.) Greene cornel-leaved aster E
TIDI Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. cranefly orchid E
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. creeping sedge E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort T
PLCR Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. crested fringed orchis E
SYPR6 Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom crooked-stem aster T
VEVI4 Veronicastrum virginicum (L.) Farw. culver's-root T
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis's sedge E
CHLU Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray devil's-bit E
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. dioecious sedge T
VIRA Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult. downy arrowwood E
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. downy wood-mint E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand
POLA2 Poa languida Hitchc. drooping speargrass E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker dwarf bulrush T
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. dwarf rattlesnake-plantain E
EQSC Equisetum scirpoides Michx. dwarf scouring-rush SC
CARE14 Carex recta Boott eastern saline sedge E
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom eastern silvery aster E
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-ticks E
CYOD Cyperus odoratus L.
CYEN Cyperus engelmannii Steud. Engelmann's umbrella-sedge T
SACAS Sagittaria calycina Engelm. var. spongiosa Engelm.
SAMOS2 Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin estuary arrowhead E
BIHYH Bidens hyperborea Greene var. hyperborea
BIHYC2 Bidens hyperborea Greene var. colpophila (Fernald & H. St. John) Fernald estuary beggar-ticks E
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop-sedge E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L. false pennyroyal E
MYFA2 Myriophyllum farwellii Morong Farwell's water-milfoil E
CAPRP Cardamine pratensis L. var. pratensis
CAPRP2 Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Grab. fen cuckoo flower T
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr fen sedge SC
CAPA19 Carex pauciflora Lightf. few-flowered sedge E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz few-flowered spike-sedge E
CAOL3 Carex oligosperma Michx. few-fruited sedge E
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr. fibrous bladderwort T
CHFO3 Chenopodium foggii Wahl Fogg's goosefoot E
LYAL5 Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill foxtail clubmoss E
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge T
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl fragile rock-brake E
ERFR Eragrostis frankii C.A. Mey. ex Steud. Frank's lovegrass SC
POFR3 Potamogeton friesii Rupr. Fries's pondweed E
PAGA Panicum gattingeri Nash
PAPHG Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. gattingeri (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong Gattinger's panic-grass SC
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L. giant St. John's-wort E
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. ginseng SC
CAGL6 Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney glaucescent sedge E
CALIR Carex livida (Wahlenb.) Willd. var. radicaulis Paine glaucous sedge E
ORAQ Orontium aquaticum L. golden club E
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray grass-leaved ladies'-tresses T
CAGR5 Carex grayi Carey Gray's sedge T
LOSI Lobelia siphilitica L. great blue lobelia E
RHMA4 Rhododendron maximum L. great laurel T
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon T
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene green rock-cress T
LYRU Lycopus rubellus Moench gypsywort E
AGPU Agrimonia pubescens Wallr. hairy agrimony T
PEHI Penstemon hirsutus (L.) Willd. hairy beardtongue E
LOHI Lonicera hirsuta Eaton hairy honeysuckle E
ELVI Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. hairy wild rye E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy wood-mint E
CATR8 Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd. hairy-fruited sedge T
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. heartleaf twayblade E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley SC
POHI4 Potamogeton hillii Morong Hill's pondweed SC
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge SC
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies'-tresses E
CYHO Cyperus houghtonii Torr. Houghton's flatsedge E
ELIN Eleocharis intermedia Schult. intermediate spike-sedge T
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald inundated horned-sedge T
SANON Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl ssp. nodosa knotted pearlwort T
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand Labrador bedstraw T
ISLA Isoetes lacustris L. lake quillwort E
DECU Desmodium cuspidatum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC. ex D. Don large-bracted tick-trefoil T
SOMA4 Solidago macrophylla Pursh large-leaved goldenrod T
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl large-leaved sandwort E
PLDI3 Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck leafy white orchis T
AGAR4 Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach lesser snakeroot E
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaf twayblade T
ASVE Asclepias verticillata L. linear-leaved milkweed T
PRSE Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
NASE3 Nabalus serpentarius (Pursh) Hook. lion's foot E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bitter-cress E
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's bulrush T
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked bald-sedge SC
HOLO Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. long-leaved bluet E
PARIP Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong long-leaved panic-grass T
SAOD Sanicula odorata (Raf.) K.M. Pryer & L.R. Phillippe long-styled sanicle T
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed E
ARLY2 Arabis lyrata L.
ARLY5 Arabidopsis lyrata (L.) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz lyre-leaved rock-cress E
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife E
RHMA Rhexia mariana L. Maryland meadow beauty E
DIDID Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
DIDIM Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould ssp. mattamuskeetense (Ashe) Freckmann & Lelong Mattamuskeet panic-grass E
MIMI2 Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. Michaux's sandwort T
CAMI15 Carex michauxiana Boeckeler Michaux's sedge E
CAME13 Carex mesochorea Mack. midland sedge E
ALVIC Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill mountain alder T
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén mountain cranberry E
HUSE Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. mountain firmoss E
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort E
ILMO Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray mountain winterberry E
MIMO3 Mimulus moschatus Douglas ex Lindl. muskflower E
AMNA2 Amelanchier nantucketensis E.P. Bicknell Nantucket shadbush SC
CLVI3 Claytonia virginica L. narrow-leaved spring beauty E
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaved vervain E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell New England blazing star SC
EUNO Eupatorium novae-angliae (Fernald ) V.I. Sullivan ex A. Haines & Sorrie
EULEN Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray var. novae-angliae Fernald New England boneset E
CENU2 Cerastium nutans Raf. nodding chickweed E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia E
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler northeastern bulrush E
GABO2 Galium boreale L. northern bedstraw E
VINE Viola nephrophylla Greene northern bog violet E
TRDA3 Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. northern gama-grass E
SODE3 Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K. Schneid. northern mountain-ash E
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. northern prickly rose E
POOG Potamogeton ogdenii Hellquist & Hilton Ogden's pondweed E
ELOV Eleocharis ovata (Roth) Roem. & Schult. ovate spike-sedge E
MEMA3 Mertensia maritima (L.) Gray oysterleaf E
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer pale green orchis T
SCPA5 Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. papillose nut-sedge E
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort E
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. Philadelphia panic-grass SC
PYASA Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia
PYASP Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. purpurea (Bunge) Fernald pink pyrola E
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pinnate water-milfoil SC
SAKE Sabatia kennedyana Fernald Plymouth gentian SC
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. pod-grass E
POPE3 Polygonum persicaria L.
POPU11 Polygonum puritanorum Fernald pondshore knotweed SC
OPHU Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. prickly pear E
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis SC
CADO Cardamine douglassii Britton purple cress E
GAPU3 Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera purple cudweed E
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant-hyssop E
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed E
ARPU8 Aristida purpurascens Poir. purple needlegrass T
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. putty-root E
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed T
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper E
SOSIR Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. randii (Porter) Ringius Rand's goldenrod E
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry E
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy redroot SC
CAPI Calamagrostis pickeringii A. Gray reed bentgrass E
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow resupinate bladderwort T
LIMET Linum medium (Planch.) Britton var. texanum (Planch.) Fernald rigid flax T
SASU Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
SASUS Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. subulata river arrowhead E
SCFL11 Schoenoplectus fluviatilis (Torr.) M.T. Strong
BOFL3 Bolboschoenus fluviatilis (Torr.) Soják river bulrush SC
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark rough panic-grass T
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot round-fruited false-loosestrife E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. roundleaf shadbush SC
SPCY Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth salt reedgrass T
LEFUF Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow saltpond grass T
HYVE2 Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. saltpond pennywort T
VIAD Viola adunca Sm. sand violet E
PRPUD Prunus pumila L. var. depressa (Pursh) Gleason sandbar cherry T
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow T
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sandplain blue-eyed grass SC
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax SC
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sclerolepis E
LEMO8 Leymus mollis (Trin.) Pilg. sea lyme-grass E
SAST5 Sabatia stellaris Pursh sea pink E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. sea-beach knotweed SC
RUPA4 Rumex pallidus Bigelow seabeach dock T
ARTU Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. seabeach needlegrass T
VEAN2 Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell sessile water-speedwell E
SPNI Sphenopholis nitida (Biehler) Scribn. shining wedgegrass T
CALE8 Carex lenticularis Michx. shore sedge T
RHNI Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray short-beaked bald-sedge T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper SC
PAAR4 Paronychia argyrocoma (Michx.) Nutt. silverling E
SIMU3 Sisyrinchium mucronatum Michx. slender blue-eyed grass E
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cottongrass T
SACA26 Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. slender marsh pink E
CAGR8 Carex gracilescens Steud. slender woodland sedge E
SPNA Sparganium natans L. small bur-reed E
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small dropseed E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
CYPAM3 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. var. makasin (Farw.) Sheviak small yellow lady's-slipper E
AGPA6 Agrimonia parviflora Aiton small-fowered agrimony E
ARLA Arabis laevigata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Poir. smooth rock-cress T
WOGL Woodsia glabella R. Br. ex Richardson smooth woodsia E
SYALA Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus snowberry E
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
TRTRM Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. molle (Kunth) Á. Löve & D. Löve spiked false-oats E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck spreading tick-trefoil E
HADE2 Halenia deflexa (Sm.) Griseb. spurred gentian E
HYHYM Hypericum hypericoides (L.) Crantz ssp. multicaule (Michx. ex Willd.) N. Robson St. Andrew's cross E
POST2 Potamogeton strictifolius Benn. straight-leaved pondweed E
POSE6 Polygonum setaceum Baldw.
PESE15 Persicaria setacea (Baldw.) Small strigose knotweed T
UTSU Utricularia subulata L. subulate bladderwort SC
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. swamp birch E
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp cottonwood E
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L. swamp dock T
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort E
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp oats T
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot E
MAVI2 Magnolia virginiana L. sweetbay magnolia E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. tall nut-sedge E
SATE2 Sagittaria teres S. Watson terete arrowhead SC
JUFI Juncus filiformis L. thread rush E
POCE3 Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. threadfoot SC
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-angled spike-sedge E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald tiny cow-lily E
RAMI2 Ranunculus micranthus Nutt. tiny-flowered buttercup E
ELMI2 Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
ELMIF Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr. tiny-fruited spike-sedge E
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne toothcup E
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beak-sedge E
SYTR Symphyotrichum tradescantii (L.) G.L. Nesom Tradescant's aster T
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
DECEG2 Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. glauca (C. Hartm.) C. Hartm. tufted hairgrass E
OLAL2 Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
SOPT4 Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B. Boivin upland white aster E
PODI Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. variable pondweed E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
POVA3 Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins Vasey's pondweed E
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel E
ASRU2 Asplenium ruta-muraria L. wall-rue spleenwort T
CAST41 Carex striata Michx. Walter's sedge E
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon wapato T
JUDE Juncus debilis A. Gray weak rush E
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar weft bristle-fern E
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald
MAMOB Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. brachypoda (A. Gray) F. Morris & Eames white adder's-mouth E
CAWI7 Carex wiegandii Mack. Wiegand's sedge E
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna E
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkey-flower E
MIEF Milium effusum L. woodland millet T
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann Wright's panic-grass SC
ELDI2 Eleocharis diandra C. Wright Wright's spike-rush E
QUMU Quercus muehlenbergii Engelm. yellow oak T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
SCSpecial Concern
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 10/24/2014 09:48 PM CDT