USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Maryland)
510 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Maryland Maryland Natural Heritage Program. 1997. Rare, threatened and endangered plants of Maryland (20 October 2002). Maryland Department of Natural Resources, Maryland.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
EUMAM4 Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. maculatum
EUMAM3 Eupatoriadelphus maculatus (L.) King & H. Rob. var. maculatus
PARA2 Patis racemosa (Sm.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R. J. Soreng
PIRA5 Piptatherum racemosum (Sm.) Barkworth
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM2 Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják
VEHY Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
VELA11 Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer
CAGL5 Carex glaucescens Elliot a sedge E
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Alleghany plum T
BECA2 Berberis canadensis Mill. American barberry E, X
PAIN3 Parthenium integrifolium L. American feverfew E
LISP2 Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Rich. ex Steud. American frog's-bit E
LILA2 Lithospermum latifolium Michx. American gromwell E
GIST5 Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Baill.
POST5 Porteranthus stipulatus (Muhl. ex Willd.) Britton American ipecac E, X
LICA16 Ligusticum canadense (L.) Britton American lovage E, X
GLGR Glyceria grandis S. Watson American mannagrass E
TACA7 Taxus canadensis Marshall American yew T
MACA9 Matelea carolinensis (Jacq.) Woodson anglepod E
LISM Listera smallii Wiegand Appalachian twayblade E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arbor-vitae T
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa E, X
BOAS Boltonia asteroides (L.) L'Hér. aster-like boltonia E
ZEAT Zephyranthes atamasca (L.) Herb. Atamasco lily E
AGAU3 Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) S.F. Blake auricled gerardia E
PYSE2 Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt. awned mountain-mint T
JUARL Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Hultén
JUBA Juncus balticus Willd. Baltic rush E, X
MAGR7 Marshallia grandiflora Beadle & F.E. Boynt. Barbara's buttons E, X
JUMI2 Juncus militaris Bigelow bayonet rush E, X
PRMA2 Prunus maritima Marshall beach plum E
CURO Cuscuta rostrata Shuttlw. ex Engelm. & A. Gray beaked dodder E
SABE2 Salix bebbiana Sarg. Bebb's willow E, X
ASDI4 Astragalus distortus Torr. & A. Gray bent milkvetch T
SABRC3 Saccharum brevibarbe (Michx.) Pers. var. contortum (Elliott) R. Webster
ERCO2 Erianthus contortus Elliot bent-awn plumegrass T
AXFU Axonopus furcatus (Flueggé) Hitchc. big carpet grass E, X
CALA21 Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don big shellbark hickory E
JUME Juncus megacephalus M.A. Curtis big-headed rush E, X
PARA2 Patis racemosa (Sm.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R. J. Soreng
ORRA2 Oryzopsis racemosa (Sm.) Ricker ex Hitchc. black-fruited mountainrice T
ELME Eleocharis melanocarpa Torr. black-fruited spikerush E
ASRE Asplenium resiliens Kunze black-stem spleenwort E
IRRH Iresine rhizomatosa Standl. bloodleaf E
ACUN Aconitum uncinatum L. blue monkshood E
BUAM Buchnera americana L. blue-hearts E, X
AGOB Agalinis obtusifolia Raf. blunt-leaved gerardia E
EUSP Euphorbia spathulata Lam.
EUOB3 Euphorbia obtusata Pursh blunt-leaved spurge E
BOON Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House blunt-lobe grape-fern E
THSI2 Thelypteris simulata (Davenport) Nieuwl. bog fern T
GABR5 Gaylussacia brachycera (Michx.) A. Gray box huckleberry E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E, X
GRRA Gratiola ramosa Walter branching hedge-hyssop E, X
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly crowfoot E, X
ARHI2 Aralia hispida Vent. bristly sarsaparilla E
BRLA4 Bromus latiglumis (Shear) Hitchc. broad-glumed brome E
GYBR Gymnopogon brevifolius Trin. broad-leaved beardgrass E
VEHY Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
MELA4 Melanthium latifolium Desr. broad-leaved bunchflower E
JUPE Juncus pelocarpus E. Mey. brown-fruited rush E
METR3 Menyanthes trifoliata L. buckbean E
TRRE2 Trifolium reflexum L. buffalo clover E, X
CIBU Cicuta bulbifera L. bulb-bearing water hemlock E
COCA13 Cornus canadensis L. bunchberry E
PORA3 Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. bushy knotweed E, X
SPGL2 Spermacoce glabra Michx. buttonweed E
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. Buxbaum's sedge T
ANCA8 Anemone canadensis L. Canada anemone E, X
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. Canada burnet T
LOCA7 Lonicera canadensis W. Bartram ex Marshall Canada honeysuckle E
ASCA11 Astragalus canadensis L. Canada milkvetch E
SCET2 Schoenoplectus etuberculatus (Steud.) Soják
SCET3 Scirpus etuberculatus (Steud.) Kunze Canby's bulrush E
OXCA2 Oxypolis canbyi (J.M. Coult. & Rose) Fernald Canby's dropwort E
LOCA Lobelia canbyi A. Gray Canby's lobelia E
PACA Paxistima canbyi A. Gray Canby's mountain lover E
RHCE Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray capitate beakrush E
CACA14 Carex careyana Torr. ex Dewey Carey's sedge E
LYCA5 Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic. Serm. Carolina clubmoss E, X
LELE2 Leersia lenticularis Michx. catchfly-grass E
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed E, X
ANMI4 Anagallis minima (L.) Krause chaffweed E, X
PODO3 Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. clammyweed E
APCA Apocynum cannabinum L.
APSI Apocynum sibiricum Jacq. clasping-leaved dogbane E, X
HYGY Hypericum gymnanthum Engelm. & A. Gray clasping-leaved St. John's-wort E
SEGL3 Sedum glaucophyllum R.T. Clausen cliff stonecrop E
TRDI Trachelospermum difforme (Walter) A. Gray climbing dogbane E
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern T
ADFU Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. climbing fumitory T
MAOB2 Matelea obliqua (Jacq.) Woodson climbing milkweed E
STCL Stachys clingmanii Small Clingman's hedge-nettle E
LEHE Leersia hexandra Sw. club-headed cutgrass E
FEPA2 Festuca paradoxa Desv. cluster fescue E, X
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beakrush T
GAHI Galium hispidulum Michx. coast bedstraw E
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey coast sedge E
TRRA6 Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small
TORA Tofieldia racemosa (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. coastal false asphodel E, X
AMOB2 Amelanchier obovalis (Michx.) Ashe coastal juneberry E
CEER2 Centella erecta (L. f.) Fernald coinleaf E
HYDE2 Hypericum denticulatum Walter coppery St. John's-wort E
PHCO30 Phacelia covillei S. Watson Coville's phacelia E
DEOC2 Desmodium ochroleucum M.A. Curtis ex Canby cream-flowered tick-trefoil E
MEPE3 Melothria pendula L. creeping cucumber E
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping snowberry E
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort E
HESP3 Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart crested coralroot E, X
IRCR Iris cristata Aiton crested iris E
PLCR Platanthera cristata (Michx.) Lindl. crested yellow orchid T
POCR Polygala cruciata L. cross-leaved milkwort T
CLOC Clematis ochroleuca Aiton curly-heads E, X
SOCU Solidago curtisii Torr. & A. Gray Curtis' goldenrod E
LUGL Ludwigia glandulosa Walter cylindric-fruited seedbox E
CADE6 Carex decomposita Muhl. cypress-knee sedge E, X
CAVE7 Carex venusta Dewey dark green sedge T
EUPU4 Euphorbia purpurea (Raf.) Fernald Darlington's spurge E
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis' sedge E, X
POGL10 Polygonum glabrum Willd.
PODE2 Polygonum densiflorum Meisn. dense-flowered knotweed E
GEPU5 Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle downy gentian E, X
PHPI Phlox pilosa L. downy phlox E
EPST Epilobium strictum Muhl. ex Spreng. downy willowherb E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand drooping bluegrass E
TRFL6 Trillium flexipes Raf. drooping trillium E
RHIN7 Rhynchospora inundata (Oakes) Fernald drowned hornedrush E
HYDR Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray Drummond's St. John's-wort E, X
IRVE Iris verna L. dwarf iris E
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. dwarf rattlesnake-plantain E, X
TRPUV Trillium pusillum Michx. var. virginianum Fernald dwarf trillium T
RAFA Ranunculus fascicularis Muhl. ex Bigelow early buttercup E
COTR18 Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain
COTR3 Corallorrhiza trifida Chatelain, orth. var. early coralroot E
CAEB2 Carex eburnea Boott ebony sedge E
SAEN Sagittaria engelmanniana J.G. Sm. Engelmann's arrowhead T
MEAC Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small erect water-hyssop E
MOCA7 Morella caroliniensis (Mill.) Small
MYHE Myrica heterophylla Raf. evergreen bayberry E
PHTE18 Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.
TATE Talinum teretifolium Pursh fameflower T
AGFA2 Agalinis fasciculata (Elliot) Raf. fascicled gerardia E
STGR2 Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawl.) Morong featherbells T
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil E
RHRA2 Rhynchospora rariflora (Michx.) Elliot few-flowered beakrush E, X
DEPA7 Desmodium pauciflorum (Nutt.) DC. few-flowered tick-trefoil E
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UTFI3 Utricularia fibrosa Britton fibrous bladderwort E
CACO14 Carex conoidea Schkuhr ex Willd. field sedge E
ANTR2 Angelica triquinata Michx. filmy angelica E
CALE11 Carex leptonervia (Fernald) Fernald finely-nerved sedge E
POZO Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald flatstem pondweed E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flattened spikerush E
PAFL5 Paspalum fluitans (Elliot) Kunth floating paspalum E
NYCO Nymphoides cordata (Elliot) Fernald floating-heart E
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L.
RUFL2 Rumex floridanus Meisn. Florida dock E
LIFL Linum floridanum (Planch.) Trel. Florida yellow flax E, X
CYFR4 Cymophyllus fraserianus (Ker Gawl.) Kartesz & Gandhi Fraser's sedge E
CAAM2 Callicarpa americana L. French mulberry E, X
GEAN Gentiana andrewsii Griseb. fringe-tip closed gentian T
BRCI2 Bromus ciliatus L. fringed brome E, X
GECR2 Gentianopsis crinita (Froel.) Ma fringed gentian E
XYFI Xyris fimbriata Elliot fringed yelloweyed-grass E
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun glade fern T
LOGL Lobelia glandulosa Walter glandular lobelia E, X
ALAU Aletris aurea Walter golden colicroot E, X
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. goldenseal T
COTR2 Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb. goldthread E
VACH Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC. goose-foot cornsalad E
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small grass-like beakrush E
CATU5 Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. grass-pink E
ANAT Angelica atropurpurea L. great angelica E, X
ARRE6 Arnoglossum reniforme (Hook.) H. Rob.
CAMU23 Cacalia muehlenbergii (Sch. Bip.) Fernald great Indian-plantain E, X
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L.
HYPY Hypericum pyramidatum Aiton great St. John's-wort E, X
PYCH Pyrola chlorantha Sw.
PYVI3 Pyrola virens Schreb. greenish-flowered pyrola E, X
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell grooved flax E
MOLA6 Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl grove sandwort E
SOHI Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd. hairy goldenrod E, X
LAHI Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. hairy lettuce E, X
LUHI Ludwigia hirtella Raf. hairy ludwigia E
RHTO3 Rhynchosia tomentosa (L.) Hook. & Arn. hairy snoutbean T
RUHU Ruellia humilis Nutt. hairy wild-petunia E
SMPS Smilax pseudochina L. halberd-leaved greenbrier T
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. hard-leaved goldenrod E, X
FIPE Fimbristylis perpusilla Harper ex Small & Britton Harper's fimbristylis E
PTNO Ptilimnium nodosum (Rose) Mathias harperella E
CUCO3 Cuscuta coryli Engelm. hazel dodder E, X
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E, X
LICO6 Listera cordata (L.) R. Br. Heartleaf Twayblade E, X
GERO Geranium robertianum L. herb-robert E
JUTR2 Juncus trifidus L. highland rush E
RAHIN Ranunculus hispidus Michx. var. nitidus (Chapm.) T. Duncan hispid buttercup E, X
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge E
HEBI2 Helianthemum bicknellii Fernald hoary frostweed E
HIOD Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv. holy grass E
CACO17 Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. Indian paintbrush E
CAVE6 Carex vesicaria L. inflated sedge T
POVA5 Polemonium vanbruntiae Britton Jacob's-ladder T
JUCO6 Juniperus communis L. juniper E, X
TRVI3 Trifolium virginicum Small ex Small & Vail Kate's-mountain clover T
PAAS2 Parnassia asarifolia Vent. kidneyleaf grass-of-parnassus E
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. knotted spikerush E
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake cress E
CALA16 Carex lacustris Willd. lake-bank sedge T
SADI2 Sabatia difformis (L.) Druce lance-leaved sabatia E
LALA Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch larch E
PLGR2 Platanthera grandiflora (Bigelow) Lindl. large purple fringed orchid T
POAM5 Potamogeton amplifolius Tuck. large-leaved pondweed E, X
HYMA Hydrophyllum macrophyllum Nutt. large-leaved waterleaf T
NYAQ Nymphoides aquatica (J.F. Gmel.) Kuntze larger floating-heart E
POFO3 Potamogeton foliosus Raf. leafy pondweed E
CHCA2 Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench leatherleaf T
DIPA9 Dirca palustris L. leatherwood T
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grape-fern E, X
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling Leonard's skullcap T
ARAC3 Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. leopard's-bane E
CADI4 Carex diandra Schrank lesser panicled sedge E
DELI2 Desmodium lineatum DC. linear-leaved tick-trefoil E
ASPI Asplenium pinnatifidum Nutt. lobed spleenwort E
DRCE Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small log fern T
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress E
JULO2 Juncus longii Fernald Long's rush E
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awned hairgrass E
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked baldrush T
DAVI6 Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase
COVI6 Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. long-bracted orchis E
SOEL3 Sorghastrum elliottii (C. Mohr) Nash long-bristled Indian-grass E
RAHE2 Ranunculus hederaceus L. long-stalked crowfoot E, X
CAPE4 Carex pedunculata Muhl. ex Willd. long-stalked sedge E
LYHY Lysimachia hybrida Michx. lowland loosestrife T
CHSI2 Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
CHGI2 Chenopodium gigantospermum Aellen maple-leaved goosefoot E
PLCA7 Pluchea camphorata (L.) DC. marsh fleabane E
VESC2 Veronica scutellata L. marsh speedwell E
CHFAM2 Chamaecrista fasciculata (Michx.) Greene var. macrosperma (Fernald) C.F. Reed marsh wild senna E
BAIN2 Bacopa innominata (G. Maza) Alain mat-forming water-hyssop E, X
ELIN Eleocharis intermedia Schult. matted spikerush E
PHCA6 Phalaris caroliniana Walter May grass E, X
HEOC2 Helianthus occidentalis Riddell Mcdowell's sunflower T
ERRE Eragrostis refracta (Muhl.) Scribn. meadow lovegrass T
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton midwestern gerardia E
ARMI5 Arabis missouriensis Greene Missouri rockcress E
SORO2 Solidago roanensis Porter mountain goldenrod E
PHLA13 Phlox latifolia Michx. mountain phlox E, X
TAMO Taenidia montana (Mack.) Cronquist mountain pimpernel T
MIGL5 Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf. mountain sandwort E
DRCA3 Dryopteris campyloptera Clarkson mountain wood-fern E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br. mudwort E
MEMU Melica mutica Walter narrow melicgrass T
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaved horse-gentian E
LETE Lechea tenuifolia Michx. narrow-leaved pinweed E, X
SAUR Salvia urticifolia L. nettle-leaved sage E, X
VINO2 Vitis ×novae-angliae Fernald (pro sp.) [labrusca × riparia] New England grape E, X
JUCA2 Juncus caesariensis Coville New Jersey rush E
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia E, X
SCAN5 Scirpus ancistrochaetus Schuyler northeastern bulrush E
GABO2 Galium boreale L. northern bedstraw E
SPHE Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray northern dropseed E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panicgrass E, X
SAPU4 Sarracenia purpurea L. northern pitcher-plant T
ZAAM Zanthoxylum americanum Mill. northern prickly-ash E
EPCI Epilobium ciliatum Raf. northern willowherb E
BRNO Bromus nottowayanus Fernald Nottoway's brome E, X
MIMI6 Micranthemum micranthemoides (Nutt.) Wettst. Nuttall's micranthemum E, X
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern E
MADE3 Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson old-field milkvine E, X
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House one-sided pyrola E, X
RHPA Rhynchospora pallida M.A. Curtis pale beakrush E, X
TOPA6 Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church pale mannagrass E
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort T
SCUN3 Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pink bog-button T
DRCA2 Drosera capillaris Poir. pink sundew E
ARMA7 Aristolochia macrophylla Lam. pipevine T
CYPL3 Cyperus plukenetii Fernald Plukenet's cyperus E, X
LIAE Litsea aestivalis (L.) Fernald pondspice E
CAHY4 Carex hystericina Muhl. ex Willd. porcupine sedge E
CAPO3 Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray Porter's reedgrass E
KRDA Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt. potato dandelion E
CEEC2 Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray prickly hornwort E
UTPU Utricularia purpurea Walter purple bladderwort T
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. purple clematis E
PLPE Platanthera peramoena (A. Gray) A. Gray purple fringeless orchid T
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant hyssop T
THTR Thaspium trifoliatum (L.) A. Gray purple meadow-parsnip E
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat E
VIAM Vicia americana Muhl. ex Willd. purple vetch E, X
RUPU2 Ruellia purshiana Fernald Pursh's ruellia E
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed E, X
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
CRRO5 Crotalaria rotundifolia Walter ex J.F. Gmel. rabbit-bells E
POPO Polygala polygama Walter racemed milkwort T
PEBO Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng. red bay E
ASRU Asclepias rubra L. red milkweed E
CHOB3 Chelone obliqua L. red turtlehead T
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy red-root E
PORI2 Potamogeton richardsonii (Benn.) Rydb. redheadgrass E, X
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow reversed bladderwort E
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr rigid sedge E, X
DEOB5 Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.) DC.
DERI3 Desmodium rigidum (Elliot) DC. rigid tick-trefoil E
SOSIS4 Solidago simplex Kunth ssp. simplex var. spathulata (DC.) Cronquist
SOSP Solidago spathulata DC. riverbank goldenrod T
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes Robbins' pondweed E, X
ELRO Eleocharis robbinsii Oakes Robbins' spikerush E
LITU3 Liatris turgida Gaiser robust blazing-star E, X
HUPO2 Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underw.) Holub rock clubmoss E, X
SORU3 Solidago rupestris Raf. rock goldenrod E, X
MIMI2 Minuartia michauxii (Fenzl) Farw. rock sandwort T
SCSA5 Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell rock skullcap E
CORO Coreopsis rosea Nutt. rose coreopsis E
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rose twisted-stalk T
STAS Stachys aspera Michx. rough hedge-nettle E
HEVI2 Heuchera villosa Michx. rough heuchera E, X
SPCL Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc. rough rushgrass E
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton rough-leaved aster E
ELTRT Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. trachycaulus
AGTR Agropyron trachycaulum (Link) Malte ex H.F. Lewis rough-stemmed wheatgrass E, X
CORU Cornus rugosa Lam. round-leaved dogwood E
AMST80 Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand running juneberry T
RUST2 Ruellia strepens L. rustling wild-petunia E
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia T
SAST Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash sacciolepis E
ELHA2 Eleocharis halophila (Fernald & Brack.) Fernald & Brack. salt-marsh spikerush E
SIFU2 Sisyrinchium fuscatum E.P. Bicknell sand blueeyed-grass E, X
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow E
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax T
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
LISQ Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. scaly blazing-star E
GLMA Glaux maritima L. Sea Milkwort E, X
BOFR Borrichia frutescens (L.) DC. sea ox-eye E, X
HOPE Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. sea-beach sandwort E, X
CASI6 Carex silicea Olney sea-beach sedge E
SEMA3 Sesuvium maritimum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sea-purslane E
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. seabeach amaranth E
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. seaside knotweed E
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot T
AEVI3 Aeschynomene virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. sensitive joint-vetch E
SYDE2 Symphyotrichum depauperatum (Fernald) G.L. Nesom
ASDE9 Aster depauperatus Fernald serpentine aster E
SARI Sagittaria rigida Pursh sessile-fruited arrowhead E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaved tick-trefoil E, X
LYAM2 Lycopus amplectens Raf. sessile-leaved water-horehound E
ERAQ2 Eriocaulon aquaticum (Hill) Druce seven-angled pipewort E
DIVI Digitaria villosa (Walter) Pers. shaggy crabgrass E, X
ONBEB Onosmodium bejariense DC. ex A. DC. var. bejariense
ONMO Onosmodium molle Michx. shaggy false-gromwell E
GLAC Glyceria acutiflora Torr. sharp-scaled mannagrass E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx.
SCNI3 Scleria nitida Muhl. ex Willd. shining nutrush E
SALU Salix lucida Muhl. shining willow E, X
GRVI2 Gratiola viscidula Pennell Short's hedge-hyssop E
ARSH2 Arabis shortii (Fernald) Gleason Short's rockcress T
CASH2 Carex shortiana Dewey Short's sedge E
RHNI Rhynchospora nitens (Vahl) A. Gray short-beaked baldrush E
EUSP3 Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASSP11 Aster spectabilis Aiton showy aster E
SOSP2 Solidago speciosa Nutt. showy goldenrod T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's slipper E, X
QUSH Quercus shumardii Buckley Shumard's oak T
SYCO3 Symphyotrichum concolor (L.) G.L. Nesom
ASCO2 Aster concolor L. silvery aster E
ANSO Antennaria solitaria Rydb. single-headed pussytoes T
IRPR Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker Gawl. slender blue flag E
SACA26 Sabatia campanulata (L.) Torr. slender marsh pink E
SCMI4 Scleria minor W. Stone slender nutrush E
PLPU Plantago pusilla Nutt. slender plantain E, X
PRAU Prenanthes autumnalis Walter slender rattlesnake-root E
CATE3 Carex tenera Dewey slender sedge E, X
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow slender water-milfoil E, X
CILA2 Cinna latifolia (Trevis. ex Goepp.) Griseb. slender wood reedgrass T
VAOX Vaccinium oxycoccos L. small cranberry T
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. small grape-fern E, X
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. small purple fringed orchid E, X
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small rushgrass E, X
SCPA7 Scutellaria parvula Michx. small skullcap E, X
ELMI Elatine minima (Nutt.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey. small waterwort E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. small white lady's slipper E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E, X
XYSM Xyris smalliana Nash Small's yelloweyed-grass E
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker small-flowered hemicarpha E
BIMI Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff small-fruited beggar-ticks E
JUBR2 Juncus brachycephalus (Engelm.) Buchenau small-headed rush E, X
HEMI3 Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray small-headed sunflower E
CUPO Cuscuta polygonorum Engelm. smartweed dodder E
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM Scirpus smithii A. Gray Smith's clubrush E, X
PEGL Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn smooth cliffbrake E
PHGL4 Phlox glaberrima L. smooth phlox E, X
ROBL Rosa blanda Aiton smooth rose E
HELA2 Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray smooth sunflower E
TRNI2 Trillium nivale Riddell snow trillium E
SYAL Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake snowberry T
SINI Silene nivea (Nutt.) Muhl. ex Otth snowy campion E
CACO13 Carex conjuncta Boott soft fox sedge E
OXAR Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC. sourwood E
TESP Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray southern goat's rue E
CADI3 Campanula divaricata Michx. southern harebell E, X
PYPY Pycnanthemum pycnanthemoides (Leavenworth) Fernald southern mountain-mint E, X
ZIMI Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Döll & Asch. southern wildrice E
EUMAM4 Eutrochium maculatum (L.) E.E. Lamont var. maculatum
EUMA6 Eupatorium maculatum L. spotted joe-pye-weed E, X
CLDI Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames spreading pogonia E
CHST2 Chenopodium standleyanum Aellen Standley's goosefoot E
LETR Lemna trisulca L. star duckweed E
MAST4 Maianthemum stellatum (L.) Link
SMST Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf. star-flowered false Solomon's-seal E
SYLAC Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. concinnum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom
ASCO23 Aster concinnus Willd. Steele's aster E, X
GEQU2 Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small stiff gentian E
DEST2 Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC. stiff tick-trefoil E
PORO Polygonum robustius (Small) Fernald stout smartweed E, X
GEVI5 Gentiana villosa L. striped gentian E
CAAE2 Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray summer sedge E
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort E
HEBU Helonias bullata L. swamp pink E
SPPE3 Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. swamp-oats T
MOOD2 Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Elliot sweet pinesap E
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark. sweet-scented Indian-plantain E
SPOD Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl. sweet-scented ladys' tresses E, X
UTIN Utricularia inflata Walter swollen bladderwort E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood tall cornsalad E, X
RUAL4 Rumex altissimus Alph. Wood tall dock E
DEEX Delphinium exaltatum Aiton tall larkspur E
ERYU Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. tall rattlesnake master E, X
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark
PASC8 Panicum scabriusculum Elliot tall swamp panicgrass E
COTR4 Coreopsis tripteris L. tall tickseed E
GOTE Goodyera tesselata Lodd. tesselated rattlesnake-plantain E, X
PHCA19 Phlox carolina L. thick-leaved phlox E, X
KYPU Kyllinga pumila Michx. thin-leaved flatsedge E
AGSE3 Agalinis setacea (J.F. Gmel.) Raf. thread-leaved gerardia E
NAGR Najas gracillima (A. Braun ex Engelm.) Magnus thread-like naiad E, X
MENI Melica nitens (Scribn.) Nutt. ex Piper three-flowered melicgrass T
TRST16 Triglochin striata Ruiz & Pav.
TRST6 Triglochin striatum Ruiz & Pav., orth. var. three-ribbed arrow-grass E
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-ribbed spikerush E, X
ELTO2 Elephantopus tomentosus L. tobaccoweed E
CYDE2 Cyperus dentatus Torr. toothed sedge E, X
RHTO4 Rhynchospora torreyana A. Gray Torrey's beakrush T
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
SCTO Scirpus torreyi Olney Torrey's clubrush E, X
MUTO Muhlenbergia torreyana (Schult.) Hitchc. Torrey's dropseed E
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey's mountain-mint E
JUTO Juncus torreyi Coville Torrey's rush E
STAL4 Stellaria alsine Grimm trailing stitchwort E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil E, X
BOLA Botrychium lanceolatum (S.G. Gmel.) Angstr. triangle grape-fern E, X
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman sedge E
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. tufted hairgrass E
DIAM Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. twin oats E
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower E, X
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flowered bladderwort E
ECCO3 Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb. upright burhead E
VAPA2 Valeriana pauciflora Michx. valerian E
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E, X
SCNE2 Scutellaria nervosa Pursh veined skullcap E
CAVE9 Carex vestita Willd. velvety sedge E
LAPA4 Lathyrus palustris L. vetchling E, X
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. Virginia false-gromwell E
HEVI3 Hexastylis virginica (L.) Small Virginia heartleaf E
SIHE3 Sida hermaphrodita (L.) Rusby Virginia mallow E
PADI5 Paspalum dissectum (L.) L. Walter's paspalum T
SCSU10 Schoenoplectus subterminalis (Torr.) Soják
SCSU Scirpus subterminalis Torr. water clubrush E
EQFL Equisetum fluviatile L. water horsetail E
RAAM Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson water-plantain spearwort E, X
PLBL Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. white fringed orchid T
ELAL Eleocharis albida Torr. white spikerush E
ERAL9 Erythronium albidum Nutt. white trout lily T
RATR Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix white water-crowfoot E
EULE Eupatorium leucolepis (DC.) Torr. & A. Gray white-bracted boneset T
ORAS Oryzopsis asperifolia Michx. white-fruited mountainrice T
PYVE Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. whorled mountain-mint E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. whorled nutrush E
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames wide-leaved ladys' tresses E
RIAM2 Ribes americanum Mill. wild black currant E, X
DIEX Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr. wild bleeding-heart T
CAPA Calla palustris L. wild calla E
BRKA2 Bromus kalmii A. Gray wild chess E
BAAU Baptisia australis (L.) R. Br. wild false indigo T
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine T
LYAL4 Lythrum alatum Pursh winged loosestrife E
ARPUV Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.) Allred
ARVI5 Aristida virgata Trin. wire grass E
PAFL2 Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. wiry witch-grass E
COWI5 Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
COWI2 Corallorrhiza wisteriana Conrad, orth. var. Wister's coralroot E
WOGL2 Wolffiella gladiata (Hegelm.) Hegelm.
WOFL Wolffiella floridana (Donn. Sm.) C.H. Thomp. wolffiella E, X
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. wood horsetail E
LIPH Lilium philadelphicum L. wood lily E, X
AGST Agrimonia striata Michx. woodland agrimony E
ARLA6 Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliot woolly three-awn E
DIWR3 Dichanthelium wrightianum (Scribn.) Freckmann
PAWR7 Panicum wrightianum Scribn. Wright's panicgrass E
CORU3 Coelorachis rugosa (Nutt.) Nash wrinkled jointgrass E
GEAL3 Geum aleppicum Jacq. yellow avens E
CLBO3 Clintonia borealis (Aiton) Raf. yellow clintonia T
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. yellow fringed orchid T
PAVI4 Paronychia virginica Spreng. yellow nailwort E
SPOC Spiranthes ochroleuca (Rydb.) Rydb. yellow nodding ladys' tresses E
RAFL Ranunculus flabellaris Raf. yellow water-crowfoot E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 10/22/2014 05:15 PM MDT