USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Iowa)
183 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Iowa Parks, Recreation, and Preserves Division. 1994. Iowa's threatened and endangered species (20 October 2002). Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Iowa.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
DAFRF Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Kartesz
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton pale false foxglove E
AGFO Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze blue giant-hyssop E
ARUV Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. bearberry E
ASEN Asclepias engelmanniana Woodson eared milkweed E
ASME Asclepias meadii Torr. ex A. Gray Mead's milkweed E
ASST Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray narrow-leaved milkweed E
AUPE2 Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. fern-leaved false foxglove E
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.
MEBE2 Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene water marigold E
BOMA2 Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex W.D.J. Koch matricary grape fern E
CATR Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) A. Gray poppy mallow E
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. cordroot sedge E
COCU2 Corydalis curvisiliqua Engelm. large-bracted corydalis E
DAVI Dalea villosa (Nutt.) Spreng. silky prairie-clover E
DEVE Decodon verticillatus (L.) Elliot swamp-loosestrife E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann northern panic-grass E
DRRO Drosera rotundifolia L. roundleaved sundew E
EUMA27 Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.
ASMA2 Aster macrophyllus L. large-leaved aster E
EUSC5 Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees
ASSC2 Aster schreberi Nees Schreber's aster E
FLPR Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. false mermaid E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw E
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. poverty grass E
HYBO2 Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P. Bicknell northern St. Johnswort E
HYGE Hypericum gentianoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pineweed E
ILVE Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray winterberry E
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu black-based quillwort E
JUAM Justicia americana (L.) Vahl water-willow E
KRVI Krigia virginica (L.) Willd. dwarf dandelion E
LEMU Leucospora multifida (Michx.) Nutt. cleft conobea E
LOFO Lomatium foeniculaceum (Nutt.) J.M. Coult. & Rose whiskbroom parsley E
LYIN2 Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
LYIN Lycopodium inundatum L. bog clubmoss E
LYCL Lycopodium clavatum L. running clubmoss E
MEPA Mertensia paniculata (Aiton) G. Don northern lungwort E
OPMA2 Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. bigroot pricklypear E
ORON Orbexilum onobrychis (Nutt.) Rydb.
PSON Psoralea onobrychis Nutt. Frenchgrass E
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. clustered broomrape E
OSCI Osmunda cinnamomea L. cinnamon fern E
PEAT2 Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link purple cliffbrake E
PEVI Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott arrow arum E
PHCO24 Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt
THPH Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson long beechfern E
PHRU8 Phemeranthus rugospermus (Holz.) Kiger
TARU Talinum rugospermum Holz. rough-seeded fameflower E
PHME13 Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps
ARME6 Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliot black chokecherry E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. ricegrass E
PLFL Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. pale green orchid E
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. eastern prairie fringed orchid E
POJA3 Polanisia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis clammyweed E
POCR Polygala cruciata L. crossleaf milkwort E
POPO Polygala polygama Walter purple milkwort E
POAR4 Polygonella articulata (L.) Meisn. jointweed E
PODO4 Polygonum douglasii Greene Douglas' knotweed E
PRNI Prunus nigra Aiton Canada plum E
PYAS Pyrola asarifolia Michx. pink shinleaf E
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. prickly rose E
SEEC Selaginella eclipes W.R. Buck meadow spikemoss E
SHRO2 Shinnersoseris rostrata (A. Gray) S. Tomb
LYRO2 Lygodesmia rostrata (A. Gray) A. Gray annual skeletonweed E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
SOPA2 Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. rough-leaved goldenrod E
SOUL Solidago uliginosa Nutt. bog goldenrod E
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames yellow-lipped ladies-tresses E
STPI3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray Pickering morning-glory E
SYDUD2 Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom var. dumosum
ASDU Aster dumosus L. ricebutton aster E
THRE Thalictrum revolutum DC. waxy meadowrue E
VIBLP Viola blanda Willd. var. palustriformis A. Gray
VIIN Viola incognita Brainerd large-leaved violet E
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia E
XYTO Xyris torta Sm. yellow-eyed grass E
ACNO2 Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville northern wild monkshood T
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small round-stemmed false foxglove T
ALCE2 Allium cernuum Roth nodding wild onion T
AMNA Amorpha nana Nutt. fragrant false indigo T
ARAN7 Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb.
POAN5 Potentilla anserina L. silverweed T
ARSE3 Aristolochia serpentaria L. Virginia snakeroot T
ASLA3 Asclepias lanuginosa Nutt. woolly milkweed T
ASSP Asclepias speciosa Torr. showy milkweed T
BEER Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville water parsnip T
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kittentails T
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. bog birch T
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. pagoda plant T
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grapefern T
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. little grapefern T
CAAL Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) A. Gray poppy mallow T
CHUM Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W. Bartram pipsissewa T
CHALS3 Chrysosplenium alternifolium L. var. sibiricum Ser. ex DC.
CHIO Chrysosplenium iowense Rydb. golden saxifrage T
COER Commelina erecta L. dayflower T
COMA25 Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf.
COMA4 Corallorrhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf., orth. var. spotted coralroot T
COCA13 Cornus canadensis L. bunchberry T
COAU2 Corydalis aurea Willd. golden corydalis T
COSE5 Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers. pink corydalis T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's slipper T
DAFR6 Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb.
POFR4 Potentilla fruticosa auct. non L. shrubby cinquefoil T
DILI2 Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribn. ex Nash) Gould slim-leaved panic-grass T
DOAM Dodecatheon amethystinum (Fassett) Fassett jeweled shooting star T
DRIN5 Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray glandular wood fern T
DRMA4 Dryopteris marginalis (L.) A. Gray marginal shield fern T
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. woodland horsetail T
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cottongrass T
ERAM5 Erythronium americanum Ker Gawl. yellow trout lily T
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen of the prairie T
FRQU Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx. blue ash T
GABA Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch black huckleberry T
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern T
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
CASU Cacalia suaveolens L. sweet Indian-plantain T
HUPO2 Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underw.) Holub
LYPO Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underw. rock clubmoss T
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet T
IOLI2 Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene
ASLI2 Aster linariifolius L. flax-leaved aster T
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf T
JUHO2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench creeping juniper T
LEIN Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britton intermediate pinweed T
LEMU3 Lechea mucronata Raf.
LEVI Lechea villosa Elliot hairy pinweed T
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush clover T
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower T
LOOR Lomatium orientale J.M. Coult. & Rose western parsley T
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine T
LYDE Lycopodium dendroideum Michx. tree clubmoss T
MAVE2 Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev. hairy waterclover T
METR3 Menyanthes trifoliata L. bog buckbean T
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkeyflower T
MIGL Mimulus glabratus Kunth yellow monkeyflower T
MIRE Mitchella repens L. partridge berry T
MOHY3 Monotropa hypopithys L. pinesap T
OEPE Oenothera perennis L. small sundrops T
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. little pricklypear T
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House
PYSE Pyrola secunda L. one-sided shinleaf T
OSRE Osmunda regalis L. royal fern T
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. Philadelphia panic-grass T
PEGR5 Penstemon gracilis Nutt. slender beardtongue T
PHPA29 Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger
TAPA3 Talinum parviflorum Nutt. fameflower T
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid T
PLHY2 Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. northern bog orchid T
PLPR4 Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles western prairie fringed orchid T
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. purple fringed orchid T
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort T
POPE8 Potentilla pensylvanica L. Pennsylvania cinquefoil T
RHVI Rhexia virginica L. meadow beauty T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. beaked rush T
RIHU Ribes hudsonianum Richardson northern currant T
SALU Salix lucida Muhl. shining willow T
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow T
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. low nutrush T
SHAR Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt. buffaloberry T
SPCO Sphaeralcea coccinea (Nutt.) Rydb. scarlet globemallow T
SPLA4 Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. slender ladies-tresses T
SPOV Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. oval ladies-tresses T
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies-tresses T
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray spring ladies-tresses T
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rosy twisted-stalk T
SYBO2 Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASJU Aster junciformis Rydb. rush aster T
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. large arrowgrass T
TRPA28 Triglochin palustris L.
TRPA6 Triglochin palustre L., orth. var. small arrowgrass T
VAAN Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton low sweet blueberry T
VAMY Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx. velvetleaf blueberry T
VEWO3 Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood false hellebore T
VIRE2 Viola renifolia A. Gray kidney-leaved violet T
WOOR Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton Oregon woodsia T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 10/25/2014 04:11 PM CDT