USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Illinois)
390 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Illinois Endangered Species Protection Board. 1999. Endangered and threatened species list (20 October 2002). Illinois Department of Natural Resources, Illinois.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA9 Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
SCPU14 Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye
SCPU13 Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM2 Schoenoplectus smithii (A. Gray) Soják
RHAL Rhamnus alnifolia L'Hér. alder buckthorn E
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCPA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson alkali bulrush E
BECA2 Berberis canadensis Mill. Allegheny barberry E
VEAM2 Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth. American brookline E
ACPO11 Actaea podocarpa DC.
CIAM Cimicifuga americana Michx. American bugbane E
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. American burnet E
SOAM3 Sorbus americana Marshall American mountain-ash E
BESY Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald American slough grass E
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. arbor vitae T
CAAR5 Carex arkansana (L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey Arkansas sedge E
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. arrow-grass T
TRPA28 Triglochin palustris L.
TRPA6 Triglochin palustre L., orth. var. arrow-grass T
SALA2 Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
SALO11 Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J.G. Sm. arrowleaf E
VIMO Viburnum molle Michx. arrowwood T
SASE2 Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald autumn willow E
POBA2 Populus balsamifera L. balsam poplar E
WAFR Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. barren strawberry E
TRPL6 Trichophorum planifolium (Spreng.) Palla
SCVE Scirpus verecundus Fernald bashful bulrush E
AMBR Ammophila breviligulata Fernald beach grass E
LAJAM Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
LAJAG Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. glaber (Ser.) Fernald beach pea E
PADI5 Paspalum dissectum (L.) L. bead grass E
COCOC2 Corylus cornuta Marshall var. cornuta
CORO5 Corylus rostrata Aiton beaked hazelnut E
RHAL3 Rhynchospora alba (L.) Vahl beaked rush T
ELRO2 Eleocharis rostellata (Torr.) Torr. beaked spike rush T
ARUV Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. bearberry E
CAALA2 Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (L.H. Bailey) J. Rettig
CAPH4 Carex physorhyncha Liebm. ex Steud. Bellow's-beak sedge E
STGR4 Styrax grandifolius Aiton bigleaf snowbell bush E
PRMI Primula mistassinica Michx. bird's-eye primrose E
ACRAR Actaea racemosa L. var. racemosa
CIRA Cimicifuga racemosa (L.) Nutt. black cohosh E
ACRU14 Actaea rubifolia (Kearney) Kartesz
CIRU Cimicifuga rubifolia Kearney black cohosh T
ASRE Asplenium resiliens Kunze black spleenwort E
CANI3 Carex nigromarginata Schwein. black-edged sedge E
LISCN Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. nieuwlandii (Lunell) E.G. Voss blazing star T
IRRH Iresine rhizomatosa Standl. bloodleaf E
BOGR2 Bouteloua gracilis (Willd. ex Kunth) Lag. ex Griffiths blue grama E
CLCR Clematis crispa L. blue jasmine E
SAAZG Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam. var. grandiflora Benth.
SAAZP Salvia azurea Michx. ex Lam. ssp. pitcheri (Torr. ex Benth.) Epling blue sage T
SIAT Sisyrinchium atlanticum E.P. Bicknell blue-eyed grass E
SIMO2 Sisyrinchium montanum Greene blue-eyed grass E
CAPOI Calamagrostis porteri A. Gray ssp. insperata (Swallen) C.W. Greene
CAIN16 Calamagrostis insperata Swallen bluejoint grass E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw T
LYIN2 Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
LYIN Lycopodium inundatum L. bog clubmoss E
DIMU Dioclea multiflora (Torr. & A. Gray) C. Mohr
GAMO4 Galactia mohlenbrockii R.H. Maxwell Boykin's dioclea E
ASBR2 Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton Bradley's spleenwort E
RUSE Rubus setosus Bigelow bristly blackberry E
ORLU Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. broomrape T
CABR15 Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir. brownish sedge E
SHCA Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt. buffalo berry E
TRRE2 Trifolium reflexum L. buffalo clover E
SCHA3 Scirpus hattorianus Makino bulrush E
VEVI5 Veratrum virginicum (L.) W.T. Aiton
MEVI2 Melanthium virginicum L. bunch-flower T
COCA13 Cornus canadensis L. bunchberry E
SPAM Sparganium americanum Nutt. bur-reed E
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canada violet E
ELOL Eleocharis olivacea Torr. capitate spike rush E
POCA8 Polygonum careyi Olney Carey's smartweed E
PORI3 Potentilla rivalis Nutt.
POMI6 Potentilla millegrana Engelm. ex Lehm. cinquefoil E
SOSC Solidago sciaphila Steele cliff goldenrod T
MADE3 Matelea decipiens (Alexander) Woodson climbing milkweed E
MAOB2 Matelea obliqua (Jacq.) Woodson climbing milkweed T
RHGL3 Rhynchospora glomerata (L.) Vahl clustered beaked rush E
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. clustered broomrape E
LYCL Lycopodium clavatum L. common clubmoss E
JUCO6 Juniperus communis L. common juniper T
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. cordroot sedge E
VACH Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC. corn salad E
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood corn salad E
CACR4 Carex crawfordii Fernald Crawford sedge E
LYRA3 Lysimachia radicans Hook. creeping loosestrife E
HESP3 Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart crested coral-root orchid E
CAPRP Cardamine pratensis L. var. pratensis
CAPRP2 Cardamine pratensis L. var. palustris Wimm. & Grab. cuckoo flower E
CADE6 Carex decomposita Muhl. cypress-knee sedge E
BOMA2 Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex W.D.J. Koch daisyleaf grape fern E
BODE2 Boltonia decurrens (Torr. & A. Gray) Alph. Wood decurrent false aster T
VILA10 Viola labradorica Schrank
VICO2 Viola conspersa Rchb. dog violet T
EPST Epilobium strictum Muhl. ex Spreng. downy willow herb T
CASE5 Castilleja sessiliflora Pursh downy yellow painted cup E
CAPR12 Carex prasina Wahlenb. drooping sedge T
GAVI Galium virgatum Nutt. dwarf bedstraw E
RUPU Rubus pubescens Raf. dwarf raspberry T
EQSC Equisetum scirpoides Michx. dwarf scouring rush E
AGAU3 Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) S.F. Blake
TOAU Tomanthera auriculata (Michx.) Raf. earleaf foxglove T
SAVI5 Saxifraga virginiensis Michx. early saxifrage E
CAGA3 Carex garberi Fernald elk sedge E
ERPR5 Eryngium prostratum Nutt. ex DC. eryngo E
TRGL5 Triantha glutinosa (Michx.) Baker
TOGL2 Tofieldia glutinosa (Michx.) Pers. false asphodel T
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. false heather E
VEWO3 Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood false hellebore T
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen false melic grass E
ARDR4 Artemisia dracunculus L. false tarragon E
ELQU2 Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz
ELPA6 Eleocharis pauciflora (Lightf.) Link few-flowered spike rush E
CAOL3 Carex oligosperma Michx. few-seeded sedge E
CACO7 Carex communis L.H. Bailey fibrous-rooted sedge T
TRBO Trichomanes boschianum Sturm filmy fern E
CYDI2 Cynosciadium digitatum DC. finger dog-shade E
UTIN2 Utricularia intermedia Hayne flatleaf bladderwort E
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. fragile prickly pear E
CYLA3 Cyperus lancastriensis Porter ex A. Gray galingale E
COAU2 Corydalis aurea Willd. golden corydalis E
CAAU3 Carex aurea Nutt. golden sedge E
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. grape fern E
CATU5 Calopogon tuberosus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. grass pink orchid E
STGR2 Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawl.) Morong grass-leaved lily E
BEPO Betula populifolia Marshall gray birch E
CYGR11 Cyperus grayoides Mohlenbr. Gray's umbrella sedge T
STPU Stellaria pubera Michx. great chickweed E
TRVI4 Trillium viride Beck green trillium E
SPEM2 Sparganium emersum Rehmann
SPCH Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. greenfruited bur-reed E
LYDE Lycopodium dendroideum Michx. ground pine E
SYHI Synandra hispidula (Michx.) Britton hairy synandra E
MIHI Mirabilis hirsuta (Pursh) MacMill. hairy umbrella-wort E
VIBLP Viola blanda Willd. var. palustriformis A. Gray
VIIN Viola incognita Brainerd hairy white violet E
POAR6 Polygonum arifolium L. halbred-leaved tearthumb E
COMIA2 Corydalis micrantha (Engelm. ex A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. australis (Chapm.) G.B. Ownbey
COHA3 Corydalis halei (Small) Fernald & B.G. Schub. Hale's corydalis E
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA Scirpus hallii A. Gray Hall's bulrush T
DEPU2 Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore hay-scented fern E
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E
COCH2 Conioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. hemlock parsley E
VACO Vaccinium corymbosum L. highbush blueberry E
CIHI Cirsium hillii (Canby) Fernald Hill's thistle T
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies' tresses E
UTCO Utricularia cornuta Michx. horned bladderwort E
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. horsetail E
OXIL Oxalis illinoensis Schwegm. Illinois wood sorrel E
MEVI Medeola virginiana L. Indian cucumber root E
PIBA2 Pinus banksiana Lamb. jack pine E
POJA3 Polanisia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis James clammyweed E
HYKA Hypericum kalmianum L. Kalm St. John's-wort E
ILRIR Iliamna rivularis (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. rivularis
ILRE Iliamna remota Greene Kankakee mallow E
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kitten tails T
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray ladies' tresses E
CYAC3 Cypripedium acaule Aiton lady's-slipper orchid E
TEHE4 Tetraneuris herbacea Greene
HYHE4 Hymenoxys herbacea (Greene) Cusick lakeside daisy E
VAMA Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton large cranberry E
PHCA48 Phemeranthus calycinus (Engelm.) Kiger
TACA Talinum calycinum Engelm. large flower-of-an-hour E
ASCRT Astragalus crassicarpus Nutt. var. trichocalyx (Nutt.) Barneby large ground plum E
CAGI4 Carex gigantea Rudge large sedge E
PEGR7 Penstemon grandiflorus Nutt. large-flowered beardtongue E
CYLA4 Cystopteris laurentiana (Weath.) Blasdell Laurentian fragile fern E
SCPO2 Scirpus polyphyllus Vahl leafy bulrush T
DAFO2 Dalea foliosa (A. Gray) Barneby leafy prairie clover E
CLVI4 Clematis viorna L. leatherflower E
CHCA2 Chamaedaphne calyculata (L.) Moench leatherleaf T
CAST17 Carex striatula Michx. lined sedge E
CAVI5 Carex viridula Michx. little green sedge T
CAEC Carex echinata Murray little prickly sedge E
DRCE Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small log fern E
PHCO24 Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt
THPH Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson long beech fern E
LYFR2 Lysimachia fraseri Duby loosestrife E
GLAR Glyceria arkansana Fernald manna grass E
TRVI2 Triadenum virginicum (L.) Raf. marsh St. John's wort E
VAUL2 Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb. marsh valerian E
VESC2 Veronica scutellata L. marsh-speedwell T
ASME Asclepias meadii Torr. ex A. Gray Mead's milkweed E
POWO Poa wolfii Scribn. meadow bluegrass E
EQPR Equisetum pratense Ehrh. meadow horsetail T
MIEF Milium effusum L. millet grass E
RUMI Rudbeckia missouriensis Engelm. ex C.L. Boynt. & Beadle Missouri orange coneflower E
PTNU Ptilimnium nuttallii (DC.) Britton mock bishop's weed E
ADMO Adoxa moschatellina L. moschatel E
CLOC2 Clematis occidentalis (Hornem.) DC. mountain clematis E
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. mountain mint E
HERE Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. mud plantain E
MAAN3 Malus angustifolia (Aiton) Michx. narrow-leaved crabapple E
ASST Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray narrow-leaved green milkweed E
ARSE3 Aristolochia serpentaria L.
ARSEH Aristolochia serpentaria L. var. hastata (Nutt.) Duch. narrow-leaved snakeroot T
DRIN3 Drosera intermedia Hayne narrow-leaved sundew T
HEAN2 Helianthus angustifolius L. narrow-leaved sunflower T
URCH3 Urtica chamaedryoides Pursh nettle T
THNO Thelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Nieuwl. New York fern E
TRCE Trillium cernuum L. nodding trillium E
GEBI2 Geranium bicknellii Britton northern cranesbill E
RIHI Ribes hirtellum Michx. northern gooseberry E
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. northern grape fern E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann
PABO8 Panicum boreale Nash northern panic grass E
QUTE Quercus texana Buckley
QUNU Quercus nuttallii Palmer Nuttall's oak E
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern E
HYUN Hydrolea uniflora Raf. one-flowered hydrolea E
ASOV Asclepias ovalifolia Decne. oval milkweed E
SIOV Silene ovata Pursh ovate catchfly E
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton pale false foxglove T
CAPA24 Carya pallida (Ashe) Engl. & Graebn. pale hickory E
TOPAP Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida
PUPA2 Puccinellia pallida (Torr.) R.T. Clausen pale manna-grass E
LAOC2 Lathyrus ochroleucus Hook. pale vetchling T
DICO2 Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould
PAJO3 Panicum joorii Vasey panic grass E
DIDID Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
PAYA2 Panicum yadkinense Ashe panic grass E
DISAT Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. thinium (Hitchc. & Chase) Gould & C.A. Clark
PACO29 Panicum columbianum Scribn. panic grass E
STPI3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray Patterson bindweed E
PHGI Phacelia gilioides Brand phacelia E
COSE5 Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers. pink corydalis E
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort E
LEIN Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britton pinweed T
CHUM Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W. Bartram pipsissewa E
SAPU4 Sarracenia purpurea L. pitcher plant E
CIPI Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A. Gray Pitcher's dune thistle T
VIVI10 Viola ×viarum Pollard [missouriensis or nephrophylla × pedatifida]
VIVI2 Viola viarum Pollard plains violet E
POGR8 Potamogeton gramineus L. pondweed T
POPR5 Potamogeton praelongus Wulfen pondweed E
POPU6 Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. pondweed E
PORO2 Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes pondweed E
POST2 Potamogeton strictifolius Benn. pondweed E
THDE Thalia dealbata Fraser ex Roscoe powdery thalia E
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush clover E
RARH Ranunculus rhomboideus Goldie prairie buttercup T
NOCU Nothocalais cuspidata (Pursh) Greene prairie dandelion E
SACA3 Sabatia campestris Nutt. prairie rose gentian E
TRBR Tradescantia bracteata Small prairie spiderwort T
CAWO2 Carex woodii Dewey pretty sedge T
VIPR4 Viola ×primulifolia L. (pro sp.) [lanceolata × macloskeyi] primrose-leaf violet E
RUOD Rubus odoratus L. purple flowering raspberry E
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. purple fringed orchid E
TRER3 Trillium erectum L. purple trillium E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie E
ISBU Isoetes butleri Engelm. quillwort E
DIRA Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
PARA13 Panicum ravenelii Scribn. & Merr. Ravenel's panic grass E
LODI2 Lonicera dioica L.
LODIG Lonicera dioica L. var. glaucescens (Rydb.) Butters red honeysuckle E
PIRE Pinus resinosa Aiton red pine E
SARAR3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa
SAPU11 Sambucus pubens Michx. red-berried elder E
CEHE Ceanothus herbaceus Raf. redroot E
CARE17 Carex reniformis (L.H. Bailey) Small reniform sedge E
JUALN Juncus alpinoarticulatus Chaix ssp. nodulosus (Wahlenb.) Hämet-Ahti
JUAL Juncus alpinus auct. non Vill. Richardson's rush E
QUMO4 Quercus montana Willd. rock chestnut oak T
QUPR2 Quercus prinus L.
ULTH Ulmus thomasii Sarg. rock elm E
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. rose E
SITR7 Silphium trifoliatum L. rosinweed E
DRRO Drosera rotundifolia L. round-leaved sundew E
SIRE2 Silene regia Sims royal catchfly E
ERVI8 Eriophorum virginicum L. rusty cotton grass E
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia E
SACO3 Salix cordata Michx.
SASY4 Salix syrticola Fernald sand-dune willow E
PHPIS Phlox pilosa L. ssp. sangamonensis Levin & D.M. Sm. sangamon phlox E
GYRO Gymnocarpium robertianum (Hoffm.) Newman scented oak fern E
BAPA2 Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. screwstem E
CAED Cakile edentula (Bigelow) Hook. sea rocket T
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside crowfoot E
CHPO6 Chamaesyce polygonifolia (L.) Small seaside spurge E
CACR9 Carex cryptolepis Mack. sedge E
CALU17 Carex lucorum Willd. ex Link sedge E
AMIN2 Amelanchier interior E.L. Nielsen shadbush E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. shadbush E
CAOX Carex oxylepis Torr. & Hook. sharp-scaled sedge T
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram shore St. John's wort E
PEPA7 Penstemon pallidus Small
PEBR10 Penstemon brevisepalus Pennell short-sepaled beardstongue E
PIEC2 Pinus echinata Mill. shortleaf pine E
CADI6 Carex disperma Dewey shortleaf sedge E
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper orchid E
HACA3 Halesia carolina L. silverbell tree E
LELU Lesquerella ludoviciana (Nutt.) S. Watson silvery bladder pod E
CACAD2 Carex canescens L. ssp. disjuncta (Fernald) Toivonen
CACAD Carex canescens L. var. disjuncta Fernald silvery sedge E
HETE3 Heliotropium tenellum (Nutt.) Torr. slender heliotrope E
MIPA6 Minuartia patula (Michx.) Mattf.
ARPA27 Arenaria patula Michx. slender sandwort T
UTMI Utricularia minor L. small bladderwort E
ECTE2 Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. f.) Buchenau small burhead E
VAOX Vaccinium oxycoccos L. small cranberry E
CIAL Circaea alpina L. small enchanter's nightshade E
POPU4 Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh small solomon's seal E
OEPE Oenothera perennis L. small sundrops T
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
CYPA19 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. small yellow lady's-slipper orchid E
SCSM3 Schoenoplectiella smithii (A. Gray) Hayas.
SCSM Scirpus smithii A. Gray Smith's bulrush E
AMNI Amorpha nitens Boynt. smooth false indigo E
POOP Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. snake-mouth E
SYALA Symphoricarpos albus (L.) S.F. Blake var. albus snowberry E
BOBI Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underw. southern grape fern T
ALINR Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. rugosa (Du Roi) R.T. Clausen speckled alder E
COMA25 Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf.
COMA4 Corallorrhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf., orth. var. spotted coral-root orchid T
CHMA3 Chimaphila maculata (L.) Pursh spotted wintergreen E
EUSP Euphorbia spathulata Lam. spurge E
MEPE3 Melothria pendula L. squirting cucumber T
TRBO2 Trientalis borealis Raf. star-flower T
HADEA Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz var. americana (A. Gray) Fernald & I.M. Johnst.
HAAM2 Hackelia americana (A. Gray) Fernald stickseed E
STAM4 Styrax americanus Lam. storax T
EUAM9 Euonymus americanus L.
EUAM7 Euonymus americana L., orth. var. strawberry bush E
SUSU3 Sullivantia sullivantii (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton
SURE Sullivantia renifolia Rosend. sullivantia T
BESC Berchemia scandens (Hill) K. Koch supple-jack E
COPE80 Comptonia peregrina (L.) J.M. Coult. sweet-fern E
CAIN12 Carex intumescens Rudge swollen sedge T
HEGI Helianthus giganteus L. tall sunflower E
LALA Larix laricina (Du Roi) K. Koch tamarack T
ASTE7 Astragalus tennesseensis A. Gray ex Chapm. Tennessee milk-vetch E
FLIN2 Fleischmannia incarnata (Walter) R.M. King & H. Rob.
EUIN Eupatorium incarnatum Walter thoroughwort T
CATR10 Carex trisperma Dewey three-seeded sedge E
JUHO2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench trailing juniper E
PLFLF Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. flava tubercled orchid E
PLFLH Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. var. herbiola (R. Br.) Luer tubercled orchid E
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge E
TRCE3 Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm.
SCCE2 Scirpus cespitosus L. tufted bulrush E
MEMU Melica mutica Walter two-flowered melic grass E
FIVA Fimbristylis vahlii (Lam.) Link Vahl's fimbristylis E
JUVA Juncus vaseyi Engelm. Vasey's rush E
COVI2 Collinsia violacea Nutt. violet collinsia E
CAPA Calla palustris L. water arum E
PLAQ Planera aquatica J.F. Gmel. water elm T
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng. water marigold E
JUOV Justicia ovata (Walter) Lindau water willow E
HYRA Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L. f. water-pennywort E
SCPU14 Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye
SCPU4 Scirpus purshianus Fernald weak bulrush E
TIAMH Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.) Loudon
TIHE Tilia heterophylla Vent. white basswood E
ZIELG Zigadenus elegans Pursh ssp. glaucus (Nutt.) Hultén
ZIGL2 Zigadenus glaucus Nutt. white camass E
ERME15 Erythronium mesochoreum Knerr white dog-tooth violet T
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. white fringed orchid E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. white lady's-slipper orchid T
MENI3 Melanthera nivea (L.) Small white melanthera E
PYAL Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A. Gray white mountain mint E
DRCU Draba cuneifolia Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray whitlow grass E
ISVE Isotria verticillata Raf. whorled pogonia E
CAAN2 Camassia angusta (Engelm. & A. Gray) Blank. wild hyacinth E
LAHI Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt. wild lettuce T
GALA3 Galium lanceolatum Torr. wild licorice E
CAWI2 Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. Willdenow's sedge T
QUPH Quercus phellos L. willow oak T
CAAL3 Carex alata Torr. winged sedge E
GAPR2 Gaultheria procumbens L. wintergreen E
PLCL Platanthera clavellata (Michx.) Luer wood orchid E
LUAC Luzula acuminata Raf. wood rush E
POAL3 Poa alsodes A. Gray woodland bluegrass E
POSA Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand
POLA2 Poa languida Hitchc. woodland bluegrass E
ASLA3 Asclepias lanuginosa Nutt. woolly milkweed E
SILAL3 Sideroxylon lanuginosum Michx. ssp. lanuginosum
BULA Bumelia lanuginosa (Michx.) Pers. wooly buckthorn E
BEAL2 Betula alleghaniensis Britton yellow birch E
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. yellow fringed orchid E
LOFL Lonicera flava Sims yellow honeysuckle E
MIGL Mimulus glabratus Kunth yellow monkeyflower E
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames yellow-lipped ladies' tresses E
CLKE Cladrastis kentukea (Dum. Cours.) Rudd
CLLU Cladrastis lutea (Michx. f.) K. Koch yellowwood E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 09/02/2014 12:56 AM MDT