USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Introduced, Invasive and Noxious Plants / Weeds of Northeast Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants

About Weeds of the U.S.
NRCS Invasive Species Policy
Invasive Species Executive Order 13112

Weeds of the Northeast
237 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information, and web links if available. Invasive plants that are synonyms are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name.

N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York.

 

Symbol Common Name
Scientific Name
Native Status*

CUCA5
African dodder
Cuscuta cassytoides

L48 (I)

POOL
akulikuli-kula
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

SOHA
aleppo milletgrass
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

ERCI6
alfilaree
Erodium cicutarium

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

ERCI6
alfilaria
Erodium cicutarium

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

SCAR7
FEAR3
Alta fescue
Schedonorus arundinaceus
Festuca arundinacea

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

PAQU2
American ivy
Parthenocissus quinquefolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

PHAM4
American pokeweed
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

POAN
annual bluegrass
Poa annua

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMAR2
annual ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

LOPEM2
annual ryegrass
Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SOOL
annual sowthistle
Sonchus oleraceus

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SOCA3
apple of Sodom
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

CEOR7
Asiatic bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

COCO3
Asiatic dayflower
Commelina communis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ARMI2
bardane
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ECCR
barnyard grass
Echinochloa crus-galli

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

CASE13
bearbind
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

GAAP2
bedstraw
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

ARMI2
beggar's button
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CYDA
Bermudagrass
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

CEFOV2
CEVU
big chickweed
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare
Cerastium vulgatum

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VETH
big taper
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

CUINB
bigseed alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta indecora var. bifida

L48 (N)

CUINI
bigseed alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta indecora var. indecora

L48 (N)

CUIN
bigseed alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta indecora

L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

CUINL
bigseed dodder
Cuscuta indecora var. longisepala

L48 (N)

CUINN
bigseed dodder
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala

L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

DACA6
bird's nest
Daucus carota

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LOCO6
birdfoot deervetch
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SAPR
birdseye pearlwort
Sagina procumbens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

LOCO6
birdsfoot trefoil
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SODU
bitter nightshade
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SODU
bittersweet nightshade
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SOBI2
black amber
Sorghum bicolor

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

POCO10
black bindweed
Polygonum convolvulus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PRSE2
black cherry
Prunus serotina

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ROPS
black locust
Robinia pseudoacacia

L48 (N), CAN (I)

MELU
black medic
Medicago lupulina

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SOPT7
SOPT3
black nightshade
Solanum ptycanthum
Solanum ptychanthum

L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

CYLO11
CYNI
black swallowwort
Cynanchum louiseae
Cynanchum nigrum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

PAMI2
blackseeded proso millet
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

SILAA3
SIAL12
bladder campion
Silene latifolia ssp. alba
Silene alba

L48 (I), AK (I)

HITR
bladder ketmia
Hibiscus trionum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RABU
blister flower
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ACMI2
bloodwort
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

LOCO6
bloomfell
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

TAOF
blowball
Taraxacum officinale

L48 (NI), AK (NI), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (NI), GL (NI), SPM (I)

SODU
blue nightshade
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CIIN
blue sailors
Cichorium intybus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ROPA2
bog marshcress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

ROPA2
bog yellowcress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

CUBO
Boldingh's dodder
Cuscuta boldinghii

PR (I)

ACNE2
box elder
Acer negundo

L48 (N), CAN (N)

RUFR80
bramble blackberry
Rubus fruticosus


PLMA2
broadleaf plantain
Plantago major

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PAMI2
broomcorn millet
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

ANVI2
broomsedge
Andropogon virginicus

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

PLLA
buckhorn plantain
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PLMA2
buckhorn plantain
Plantago major

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

RABU
bulbous buttercup
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RABU
bulbous crowfoot
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SOCA3
bull nettle
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

CIVU
bull thistle
Cirsium vulgare

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SMRO
bullbriar
Smilax rotundifolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SIAN
bur cucumber
Sicyos angulatus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

BIFR
bur marigold
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

CELO3
burgrass
Cenchrus longispinus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

LOTA
bush honeysuckle
Lonicera tatarica

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

CUPEG
bushclover dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. glabrior

L48 (N)

CUPEP3
bushclover dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. pubescens

L48 (N)

LIVU2
butter and eggs
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ABTH
butterprint
Abutilon theophrasti

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ABTH
buttonweed
Abutilon theophrasti

L48 (I), CAN (I)

MANE
buttonweed
Malva neglecta

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

URDIG
URDIP2
California nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Urtica dioica var. procera

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

CIAR4
Californian thistle
Cirsium arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SOCA6
Canada goldenrod
Solidago canadensis

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

CIAR4
Canada thistle
Cirsium arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PHAR3
canary grass
Phalaris arundinacea

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SIARA
BRKA
canola
Sinapis arvensis ssp. arvensis
Brassica kaber

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMRE
careless weed
Amaranthus retroflexus

L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

GECA5
Carolina geranium
Geranium carolinianum

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SOCA3
Carolina horsenettle
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

ACMI2
carpenter's weed
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

MOVE
carpetweed
Mollugo verticillata

L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

LOCO6
cat's clover
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

GAAP2
catchweed bedstraw
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

GAPU3
GNPU2
catfoot
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

GAPU3
GNPU2
chafe weed
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

CANU4
chardon penche
Carduus nutans

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SIARA
BRKA
charlock mustard
Sinapis arvensis ssp. arvensis
Brassica kaber

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

BRTE
cheatgrass
Bromus tectorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

MANE
cheeseplant
Malva neglecta

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

MANE
cheeseweed
Malva neglecta

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

SOBI2
chicken corn
Sorghum bicolor

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

CIIN
chicory
Cichorium intybus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CYDA
chiendent pied-de-poule
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

LASE
China lettuce
Lactuca serriola

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

LOJA
Chinese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

PRVI
chokecherry
Prunus virginiana

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

COMA2
cigue maculee
Conium maculatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

COMA2
cigue tachetee
Conium maculatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

TRPE4
clasping bellwort
Triodanis perfoliata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

TRPE4
clasping Venus' lookingglass
Triodanis perfoliata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

GAAP2
cleavers
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

GAAP2
cleaverwort
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

POCO10
climbing buckwheat
Polygonum convolvulus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CYLO11
CYNI
climbing milkweed
Cynanchum louiseae
Cynanchum nigrum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CUEP
clover dodder
Cuscuta epithymum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SCAR7
FEAR3
coarse fescue
Schedonorus arundinaceus
Festuca arundinacea

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

AGGI
cockle
Agrostemma githago

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

XAST
cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

DAGL
cocksfoot
Dactylis glomerata

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ECCR
cockspur
Echinochloa crus-galli

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

CIIN
coffeeweed
Cichorium intybus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

VISO
VIPA5
common blue violet
Viola sororia
Viola papilionacea

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ARMI2
common burdock
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SMRO
common catbriar
Smilax rotundifolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

STME2
common chickweed
Stellaria media

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PRVI
common chokecherry
Prunus virginiana

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

POSI2
common cinquefoil
Potentilla simplex

L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

XAST
common cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

AGGI
common corncockle
Agrostemma githago

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

PODE3
common cottonwood
Populus deltoides

L48 (N), CAN (N)

TAOF
common dandelion
Taraxacum officinale

L48 (NI), AK (NI), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (NI), GL (NI), SPM (I)

SOCA6
common goldenrod
Solidago canadensis

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

SMRO
common greenbriar
Smilax rotundifolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SEVU
common groundsel
Senecio vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CHAL7
common lambsquarters
Chenopodium album

L48 (NI), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (I), SPM (I)

MANE
common mallow
Malva neglecta

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

ASSY
common milkweed
Asclepias syriaca

L48 (N), CAN (N)

IPPU2
common morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

VETH
common mullein
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

PLMA2
common plantain
Plantago major

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PHAM4
common pokeweed
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

POOL
common purslane
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

AMAR2
common ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

PHAU7
common reed
Phragmites australis

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

PRVU
common selfheal
Prunella vulgaris

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), SPM (N)

VEAR
common speedwell
Veronica arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

DIFU2
common teasel
Dipsacus fullonum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CIVU
common thistle
Cirsium vulgare

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

HOLA
common velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

TRPE4
common Venus' lookingglass
Triodanis perfoliata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ACMI2
common yarrow
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

OXST
common yellow oxalis
Oxalis stricta

L48 (N), CAN (I)

ROPA2
common yellowcress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

AGGI
corn cockle
Agrostemma githago

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

VEAR
corn speedwell
Veronica arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

POCO10
cornbind
Polygonum convolvulus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ELRE4
ELRE3
couchgrass
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CARA2
cow-itch
Campsis radicans

L48 (N), CAN (N)

GLHE2
creeping charlie
Glechoma hederacea

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

COAR4
creeping jenny
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

LYNU
creeping jenny
Lysimachia nummularia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

SOAR2
creeping sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

VEFI
creeping speedwell
Veronica filiformis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CIAR4
creeping thistle
Cirsium arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

THPRA
THSE
creeping thyme
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

VEFI
creeping veronica
Veronica filiformis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ELIN3
crowsfoot grass
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

LOCO6
crowtoes
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

RUCR
curly dock
Rumex crispus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

RULA
cut-leaved blackberry
Rubus laciniatus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

OELA
cut-leaved evening primrose
Oenothera laciniata

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

PADI3
dallis grass
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

TAOF
dandelion
Taraxacum officinale

L48 (NI), AK (NI), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (NI), GL (NI), SPM (I)

COMA2
deadly hemlock
Conium maculatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BIFR
devil's beggarticks
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

BIFR
devil's bootjack
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

CLVI5
devil's darning needles
Clematis virginiana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CASE13
devil's guts
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SOCA3
devil's tomato
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

CYDA
devilgrass
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

MADI6
MAMA11
disc mayweed
Matricaria discoidea
Matricaria matricarioides

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I?), GL (I?), SPM (I?)

ANCO2
dog fennel
Anthemis cotula

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

EUCA5
dogfennel
Eupatorium capillifolium

L48 (N)

BRTE
downy brome
Bromus tectorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

POOL
duckweed
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

POCO10
dullseed cornbind
Polygonum convolvulus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

TRRE3
Dutch clover
Trifolium repens

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

BRTE
early chess
Bromus tectorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

SOPT7
SOPT3
Eastern black nightshade
Solanum ptycanthum
Solanum ptychanthum

L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

PODE3
eastern cottonwood
Populus deltoides

L48 (N), CAN (N)

TORA2
Eastern poison ivy
Toxicodendron radicans

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ECPR
eclipta
Eclipta prostrata

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

BEPE2
English daisy
Bellis perennis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

PLLA
English plantain
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

IPHE
entireleaf morningglory
Ipomoea hederacea

L48 (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

COAR4
European bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

SODU
European bittersweet
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BEPE2
European daisy
Bellis perennis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

VIAR
European field pansy
Viola arvensis

L48 (I), CAN (W), GL (W), SPM (W)

GAPU3
GNPU2
everlasting
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

TAOF
faceclock
Taraxacum officinale

L48 (NI), AK (NI), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (NI), GL (NI), SPM (I)

PADI
fall panicum
Panicum dichotomiflorum

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (I)

ROPS
false acacia
Robinia pseudoacacia

L48 (N), CAN (I)

ECPR
false daisy
Eclipta prostrata

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

THAR5
fanweed
Thlaspi arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SODU
fellenwort
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

COAR4
field bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

CUPEG
field dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. glabrior

L48 (N)

CUPEP2
field dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

CUPEP2
CUCA2
field dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona
Cuscuta campestris

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

CUPEP3
field dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. pubescens

L48 (N)

CUPE3
field dodder
Cuscuta pentagona

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

ALVI
field garlic
Allium vineale

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

HICA10
HIPR
field hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Hieracium pratense

L48 (I), CAN (I)

EQAR
field horsetail
Equisetum arvense

L48 (N), AK (N?), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

THAR5
field pennycress
Thlaspi arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

LECA5
field pepperweed
Lepidium campestre

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

JUTE
field rush
Juncus tenuis

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

CELO3
field sandbur
Cenchrus longispinus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

RUAC3
field sorrel
Rumex acetosella

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SOAR2
field sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CIAR4
field thistle
Cirsium arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VIAR
field violet
Viola arvensis

L48 (I), CAN (W), GL (W), SPM (W)

ERCI6
filaree
Erodium cicutarium

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

BASC5
KOSC
fireweed
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CUPEP2
fiveangled dodder
Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

CUPE3
fiveangled dodder
Cuscuta pentagona

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

PAQU2
fiveleaved ivy
Parthenocissus quinquefolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

VETH
flannel plant
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

CUUM
flatglobe dodder
Cuscuta umbellata

L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

CUEP2
flax dodder
Cuscuta epilinum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

LIVU2
flaxweed
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

POCU6
fleeceflower
Polygonum cuspidatum

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

HITR
flower-of-an-hour
Hibiscus trionum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

VILA8
fox grape
Vitis labrusca

L48 (N), CAN (I)

THAR5
Frenchweed
Thlaspi arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CUSU
fringed dodder
Cuscuta suaveolens

L48 (I)

VIVU
frost grape
Vitis vulpina

L48 (N), CAN (N)

DIFU2
Fuller's teasel
Dipsacus fullonum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

VISAN2
VIAN
garden vetch
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra
Vicia angustifolia

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

BAVU
garden yellow rocket
Barbarea vulgaris

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SCAN2
German knotgrass
Scleranthus annuus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CURE
giant dodder
Cuscuta reflexa

L48 (I)

AMTR
giant ragweed
Ambrosia trifida

L48 (N), CAN (N)

GLHE2
gill-over-the-ground
Glechoma hederacea

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

HETU
girasole
Helianthus tuberosus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

TRDU
goat's beard
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

ELIN3
goosegrass
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

RABU
gowan
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CYDA
grama-seda
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

STGR
grassleaved stichwort
Stellaria graminea

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

STGR
grasslike starwort
Stellaria graminea

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

STGR
grassy starwort
Stellaria graminea

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

AMTR
great ragweed
Ambrosia trifida

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CUEU
greater dodder
Cuscuta europaea

L48 (I)

FRPE
green ash
Fraxinus pennsylvanica

L48 (N), CAN (N)

MOVE
green carpetweed
Mollugo verticillata

L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

LOCO6
ground honeysuckle
Lotus corniculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

GLHE2
ground ivy
Glechoma hederacea

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

CAHI3
hairy bittercress
Cardamine hirsuta

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

DISA
hairy crabgrass
Digitaria sanguinalis

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

VIVI
hairy vetch
Vicia villosa

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

TRAR4
hare's foot clover
Trifolium arvense

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

GLHE2
haymaids
Glechoma hederacea

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

PRVU
healall
Prunella vulgaris

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), SPM (N)

CASE13
hedge bindweed
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SIOF
hedge mustard
Sisymbrium officinale

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

CASE13
hedgebell
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SIOF
hedgeweed
Sisymbrium officinale

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

LAAM
henbit
Lamium amplexicaule

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (W)

SOHA
herbe de Cuba
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

PADI3
herbe de miel
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

PADI3
herbe sirop
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

ACMI2
hierba de las cortaduras
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

PADI3
hiku nua
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

RUNI4
hill raspberry
Rubus niveus

L48 (I), HI (I)

THPRA
THSE
hillwort
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

RUAR9
RUDI2
Himalayan blackberry
Rubus armeniacus
Rubus discolor

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

GLTR
honey locust
Gleditsia triacanthos

L48 (N), CAN (N)

VISO
VIPA5
hooded blue violet
Viola sororia
Viola papilionacea

L48 (N), CAN (N)

MELU
hop clover
Medicago lupulina

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

MELU
hop medic
Medicago lupulina

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SMRO
horsebriar
Smilax rotundifolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SOCA3
horsenettle
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

AMTR
horseweed
Ambrosia trifida

L48 (N), CAN (N)

COCA5
horseweed
Conyza canadensis

(I), L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

COCA5
horseweed fleabane
Conyza canadensis

(I), L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

PHLOS
PHSU8
husk tomato
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata
Physalis subglabrata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ELIN3
Indian goosegrass
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

ABTH
Indian mallow
Abutilon theophrasti

L48 (I), CAN (I)

PHAM4
inkberry
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

LOPEM2
Italian ryegrass
Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

IPHE
ivyleaf morningglory
Ipomoea hederacea

L48 (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

LIVU2
Jacob's ladder
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

DAST
Jamestown weed
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

POCU6
Japanese bamboo
Polygonum cuspidatum

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CUJA
Japanese dodder
Cuscuta japonica

L48 (I)

LOJA
Japanese honeysuckle
Lonicera japonica

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

POCU6
Japanese knotweed
Polygonum cuspidatum

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ECCR
Japanese millet
Echinochloa crus-galli

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

RUPH
Japanese wineberry
Rubus phoenicolasius

L48 (I)

HETU
Jerusalem artichoke
Helianthus tuberosus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

HETU
Jerusalem sunflower
Helianthus tuberosus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

DAST
jimsonweed
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

SOHA
Johnsongrass
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

SIARA
BRKA
kaber mustard
Sinapis arvensis ssp. arvensis
Brassica kaber

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SCAN2
knawel
Scleranthus annuus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BASC5
KOSC
kochia
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RUMO4
kohkihl
Rubus moluccanus


PUMOL
PULO
kudzu
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria lobata

L48 (I), HI (I)

PUMOL
PULO
kudzu vine
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Pueraria lobata

L48 (I), HI (I)

TRRE3
ladino clover
Trifolium repens

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CHAL7
lambsquarters
Chenopodium album

L48 (NI), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (I), SPM (I)

PLLA
lanceleaf plantain
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

DISA
large crabgrass
Digitaria sanguinalis

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

BEPE2
lawn daisy
Bellis perennis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

EUES
leafy spurge
Euphorbia esula

L48 (I), CAN (I)

THPRA
THSE
lemon thyme
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

VITE
lentil vetch
Vicia tetrasperma

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CUPE3
lespedeza dodder
Cuscuta pentagona

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

ARMI2
lesser burdock
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

STGR
little starwort
Stellaria graminea

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LUCR5
liverwort
Lunularia cruciata

NA (N)

MAPOP
liverwort
Marchantia polymorpha ssp. polymorpha

NA (N)

PHLOS
PHSU8
longleaf groundcherry
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata
Physalis subglabrata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CELO3
longspine sandbur
Cenchrus longispinus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CYLO11
CYNI
Louis' swallow-wort
Cynanchum louiseae
Cynanchum nigrum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

AMAR2
low ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

DAST
mad apple
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

CYDA
manienie
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

ELIN3
manienie ali'I
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

COCA5
mares tail
Conyza canadensis

(I), L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

LEVU
CHLEP
marguerite
Leucanthemum vulgare
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ROPA2
marsh yellowcress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

ROPA2
marshcress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

AMBL
mat amaranth
Amaranthus blitoides

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

CELO3
mat sandbur
Cenchrus longispinus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ANCO2
mayweed
Anthemis cotula

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

ANCO2
mayweed chamomile
Anthemis cotula

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

HICA10
HIPR
meadow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Hieracium pratense

L48 (I), CAN (I)

VISO
VIPA5
meadow violet
Viola sororia
Viola papilionacea

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ACVI
mercuryweed
Acalypha virginica

L48 (N)

BASC5
KOSC
Mexican burningbush
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BASC5
KOSC
Mexican fireweed
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

IPHE
Mexican morningglory
Ipomoea hederacea

L48 (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

POPE10
mile-a-minute weed
Polygonum perfoliatum

L48 (I)

ACMI2
milfoil
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

BRTE
military grass
Bromus tectorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

CHMA15
EUMA7
milk purslane
Chamaesyce maculata
Euphorbia maculata

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

BASC5
KOSC
mock cypress
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RUMO4
Molucca bramble
Rubus moluccanus


RUMO4
Molucca raspberry
Rubus moluccanus


RUSI4
Molucca raspberry
Rubus sieboldii

HI (I)

LYNU
moneywort
Lysimachia nummularia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

DAST
moonflower
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

COAR4
morningglory
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

THPRA
THSE
mother of thyme
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

CYDA
motie molulu
Cynodon dactylon

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

CEFOV2
CEVU
mouseear chickweed
Cerastium fontanum ssp. vulgare
Cerastium vulgatum

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ARVU
mugwort
Artemisia vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

MOAL
mulberry
Morus alba

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

ROMU
multiflora rose
Rosa multiflora

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CANU4
musk thistle
Carduus nutans

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RUNI4
Mysore raspberry
Rubus niveus

L48 (I), HI (I)

RUCR
narrowleaf dock
Rumex crispus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

PLLA
narrowleaf plantain
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

MUSC
nimblewill
Muhlenbergia schreberi

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CANU4
nodding plumeless thistle
Carduus nutans

L48 (I), CAN (I)

CANU4
nodding thistle
Carduus nutans

L48 (I), CAN (I)

MELU
nonesuch
Medicago lupulina

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ACPL
Norway maple
Acer platanoides

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RURO
ola'a
Rubus rosifolius

HI (I), PR (I)

CASE13
old man's night cap
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

POSI2
oldfield cinquefoil
Potentilla simplex

L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

TRAR4
oldfield clover
Trifolium arvense

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

POSI2
oldfield fivefingers
Potentilla simplex

L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)

DAGL
orchardgrass
Dactylis glomerata

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CEOR7
Oriental bittersweet
Celastrus orbiculatus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

LEVU
CHLEP
oxeye daisy
Leucanthemum vulgare
Chrysanthemum leucanthemum var. pinnatifidum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

PADI3
palpalum dilate
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

PAMI2
panic millet
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

PACA6
panicgrass
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

JUTE
path rush
Juncus tenuis

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

SEPUP2
SEGL2
pearl millet
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Setaria glauca

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

POPE2
Pennsylvania knotweed
Polygonum pensylvanicum

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

POPE2
Pennsylvania smartweed
Polygonum pensylvanicum

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

THPRA
THSE
penny mountain
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

THAR5
pennycress
Thlaspi arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

LEVI3
peppergrass
Lepidium virginicum

(I), L48 (N), AK (I?), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I), CAN (NI)

COAR4
perennial morningglory
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

SOAR2
perennial sowthistle
Sonchus arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

PHAM4
pigeonberry
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SEPUP2
SEGL2
pigeongrass
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Setaria glauca

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

MADI6
MAMA11
pineappleweed
Matricaria discoidea
Matricaria matricarioides

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I?), GL (I?), SPM (I?)

POPE2
pinweed
Polygonum pensylvanicum

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

BIFR
pitchfork weed
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

IPLA
pitted morningglory
Ipomoea lacunosa

L48 (N), CAN (W)

ACMI2
plumajillo
Achillea millefolium

L48 (NI), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (NI)

CANU4
plumeless thistle
Carduus nutans

L48 (I), CAN (I)

COMA2
poison hemlock
Conium maculatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

TORA2
poison ivy
Toxicodendron radicans

L48 (N), CAN (N)

COMA2
poison parsley
Conium maculatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

PHAM4
pokeberry
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

PHAM4
pokeweed
Phytolacca americana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

LEVI3
poorman's pepper
Lepidium virginicum

(I), L48 (N), AK (I?), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I), CAN (NI)

JUTE
poverty rush
Juncus tenuis

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

AMPO2
Powell amaranth
Amaranthus powellii

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SISP
prickly fanpetals
Sida spinosa

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

RUAR2
prickly Florida blackberry
Rubus argutus

L48 (N), HI (I)

LASE
prickly lettuce
Lactuca serriola

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

SISP
prickly sida
Sida spinosa

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (I)

SAPR
procumbent pearlwort
Sagina procumbens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

PAMI2
proso
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

POAV
prostrate knotweed
Polygonum aviculare

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMBL
prostrate pigweed
Amaranthus blitoides

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

CHMA15
EUMA7
prostrate spurge
Chamaesyce maculata
Euphorbia maculata

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

SOOL
pualele
Sonchus oleraceus

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AGGI
purple cockle
Agrostemma githago

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

DISA
purple crabgrass
Digitaria sanguinalis

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

GAPU3
GNPU2
purple cudweed
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

LYSA2
purple loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LYSA2
purple lythrum
Lythrum salicaria

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

POOL
pursley
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

POOL
pusley
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

ORUM
Pyrenees star of Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ELRE4
ELRE3
quackgrass
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

DACA6
Queen Anne's lace
Daucus carota

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ELRE4
ELRE3
quickgrass
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ELRE4
ELRE3
quitch
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

GAPU3
GNPU2
rabbit tobacco
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

TRAR4
rabbitfoot clover
Trifolium arvense

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

SEVU
ragwort
Senecio vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

LYSA2
rainbow weed
Lythrum salicaria

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LIVU2
ramsted
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SIARA
BRKA
rapeseed
Sinapis arvensis ssp. arvensis
Brassica kaber

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

RUGL5
raspberry
Rubus glaucus

HI (I)

ACRU
red maple
Acer rubrum

L48 (N), CAN (N)

RUAC3
red sorrel
Rumex acetosella

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMRE
redroot pigweed
Amaranthus retroflexus

L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ERCI6
redstem filaree
Erodium cicutarium

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

PHAR3
reed canarygrass
Phalaris arundinacea

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SCAR7
FEAR3
reed fescue
Schedonorus arundinaceus
Festuca arundinacea

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

PLLA
ribgrass
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PLLA
ribwort
Plantago lanceolata

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PLMA2
rippleseed plantain
Plantago major

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VIRI
riverbank grape
Vitis riparia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

VEAR
rock speedwell
Veronica arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMAR2
Roman wormwood
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

RURO
roseleaf raspberry
Rubus rosifolius

HI (I), PR (I)

HITR
rosemallow
Hibiscus trionum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

POTR2
rough bluegrass
Poa trivialis

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

XAST
rough cocklebur
Xanthium strumarium

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

AMRE
rough pigweed
Amaranthus retroflexus

L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SMRO
roundleaf greenbriar
Smilax rotundifolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

TRPE4
roundleaved triodanis
Triodanis perfoliata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

LYSA2
salicaire
Lythrum salicaria

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

TRDU
salsifis majeur
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

SOCA3
sand briar
Solanum carolinense

L48 (N), CAN (I)

ANAR
scarlet pimpernel
Anagallis arvensis

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (NI), GL (I)

GAAP2
scarthgrass
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

EQAR
scouring rush
Equisetum arvense

L48 (N), AK (N?), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

ELRE4
ELRE3
scutch
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PRVU
selfheal
Prunella vulgaris

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (NI), SPM (N)

GAQU
GACI4
shaggy soldier
Galinsoga quadriradiata
Galinsoga ciliata

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

SOBI2
shattercane
Sorghum bicolor

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

OXST
sheep sorrel
Oxalis stricta

L48 (N), CAN (I)

RUAC3
sheep sorrel
Rumex acetosella

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

CABU2
shepardspurse
Capsella bursa-pastoris

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

AMAR2
short ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

ELIN3
silver crabgrass
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

BRAR71
silver thread moss
Bryum argenteum

NA (N)

BRAR71
silvergreen bryum moss
Bryum argenteum

NA (N)

BRAR71
silvery bryum
Bryum argenteum

NA (N)

URDIG
URDIP2
slender nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Urtica dioica var. procera

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

VEFI
slender speedwell
Veronica filiformis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

JUTE
slender yard rush
Juncus tenuis

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

AMHY
slim amaranth
Amaranthus hybridus

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

AMAR2
small ragweed
Ambrosia artemisiifolia

L48 (NI), HI (I), CAN (N)

COAR4
smallflowered morning glory
Convolvulus arvensis

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

PHLOS
PHSU8
smooth groundcherry
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata
Physalis subglabrata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

AMHY
smooth pigweed
Amaranthus hybridus

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

CUAP2
smoothseed alfalfa dodder
Cuscuta approximata

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RUMO4
soni
Rubus moluccanus


SOHA
sorgho d'Alep
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

SOBI2
sorghum
Sorghum bicolor

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

SOHA
sorgo de alepo
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

RUCR
sour dock
Rumex crispus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

OXST
sourgrass
Oxalis stricta

L48 (N), CAN (I)

SOOL
sow thistle
Sonchus oleraceus

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VITE
sparrow vetch
Vicia tetrasperma

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

CIVU
spear thistle
Cirsium vulgare

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LYSA2
spiked loosestrife
Lythrum salicaria

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

GAPU3
GNPU2
spoonleaf purple everlasting
Gamochaeta purpurea
Gnaphalium purpureum

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

CESTM
CEMA4
spotted knapweed
Centaurea stoebe ssp. micranthos
Centaurea maculosa

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

CHMA15
EUMA7
spotted sandmat
Chamaesyce maculata
Euphorbia maculata

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

CHMA15
EUMA7
spotted spurge
Chamaesyce maculata
Euphorbia maculata

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

EUES
spurge
Euphorbia esula

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RABU
St. Anthony's turnip
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RHTY
staghorn sumac
Rhus typhina

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ORUM
star-of-Bethlehem
Ornithogalum umbellatum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BIFR
sticktights
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

URDIG
URDIP2
stinging nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Urtica dioica var. procera

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

ANCO2
stinkweed
Anthemis cotula

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

THAR5
stinkweed
Thlaspi arvense

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

DAST
stinkwort
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

TRAR4
stone clover
Trifolium arvense

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

ERCI6
stork's bill
Erodium cicutarium

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

CIIN
succory
Cichorium intybus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

BASC5
KOSC
summer cypress
Bassia scoparia
Kochia scoparia

L48 (I), CAN (I)

VIAE
summer grape
Vitis aestivalis

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SCAR7
FEAR3
tall fescue
Schedonorus arundinaceus
Festuca arundinacea

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

IPPU2
tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

URDIG
URDIP2
tall nettle
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis
Urtica dioica var. procera

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

LOTA
Tartarian honeysuckle
Lonicera tatarica

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

DIFU2
teasel
Dipsacus fullonum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

BRTE
thatch bromegrass
Bromus tectorum

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

FRVI
thickleaved wild strawberry
Fragaria virginiana

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

RURO
thimbleberry
Rubus rosifolius

HI (I), PR (I)

DAST
thorn apple
Datura stramonium

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

VEFI
threadstalk speedwell
Veronica filiformis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ACVI
threeseeded mercury
Acalypha virginica

L48 (N)

PACA6
ticklegrass
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

BIFR
tickseed sunflower
Bidens frondosa

L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (I)

PHPR3
timothy
Phleum pratense

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

OXST
toad sorrel
Oxalis stricta

L48 (N), CAN (I)

CARA2
trumpet creeper
Campsis radicans

L48 (N), CAN (N)

PACA6
tumble panic
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

AMAL
tumble pigweed
Amaranthus albus

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

AMAL
tumbleweed
Amaranthus albus

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

PACA6
tumbleweed grass
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

ELRE4
ELRE3
twitch
Elymus repens
Elytrigia repens

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VETH
velvet dock
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

VETH
velvet plant
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

HOLA
velvetgrass
Holcus lanatus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

ABTH
velvetleaf
Abutilon theophrasti

L48 (I), CAN (I)

HITR
Venice mallow
Hibiscus trionum

L48 (I), CAN (I)

TRPE4
Venus lookingglass
Triodanis perfoliata

L48 (N), CAN (N)

CLVI5
virgin's bower
Clematis virginiana

L48 (N), CAN (N)

ACVI
Virgina threeseed mercury
Acalypha virginica

L48 (N)

DIVI3
Virginia buttonweed
Diodia virginiana

L48 (N)

ACVI
Virginia copperleaf
Acalypha virginica

L48 (N)

PAQU2
Virginia creeper
Parthenocissus quinquefolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

LEVI3
Virginia pepperweed
Lepidium virginicum

(I), L48 (N), AK (I?), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I), CAN (NI)

FRVI
Virginia strawberry
Fragaria virginiana

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

LEVI3
Virginian peppercress
Lepidium virginicum

(I), L48 (N), AK (I?), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I), CAN (NI)

RUMO4
wa ngandrongandro
Rubus moluccanus


POAN
walkgrass
Poa annua

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SIAN
wall bur cucumber
Sicyos angulatus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

VEAR
wall speedwell
Veronica arvensis

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

PADI3
water grass
Paspalum dilatatum

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)

ECCR
watergrass
Echinochloa crus-galli

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

ACVI
wax balls
Acalypha virginica

L48 (N)

RURO
West Indian raspberry
Rubus rosifolius

HI (I), PR (I)

TRDU
Western goat's beard
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

EQAR
western horsetail
Equisetum arvense

L48 (N), AK (N?), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

TRDU
western salsify
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

PADI
western witchgrass
Panicum dichotomiflorum

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (I)

VEFI
Whetzel weed
Veronica filiformis

L48 (I), CAN (I)

FRAM2
white ash
Fraxinus americana

L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (N)

SILAA3
SIAL12
white campion
Silene latifolia ssp. alba
Silene alba

L48 (I), AK (I)

TRRE3
white clover
Trifolium repens

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

SILAA3
SIAL12
white cockle
Silene latifolia ssp. alba
Silene alba

L48 (I), AK (I)

CHAL7
white goosefoot
Chenopodium album

L48 (NI), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (I), SPM (I)

SYPIP3
ASPI2
white heath aster
Symphyotrichum pilosum var. pilosum
Aster pilosus

L48 (N), CAN (N)

GAAP2
white hedge
Galium aparine

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (I?), GL (I)

MOAL
white mulberry
Morus alba

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

AMAL
white pigweed
Amaranthus albus

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)

IPLA
whitestar
Ipomoea lacunosa

L48 (N), CAN (W)

POCO10
wild buckwheat
Polygonum convolvulus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ARMI2
wild burdock
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SOBI2
wild cane
Sorghum bicolor

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

DACA6
wild carrot
Daucus carota

L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

ALVI
wild garlic
Allium vineale

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

LASE
wild lettuce
Lactuca serriola

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

PAMI2
wild millet
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

SEPUP2
SEGL2
wild millet
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Setaria glauca

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

CASE13
wild morning glory
Calystegia sepium

L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)

SIARA
BRKA
wild mustard
Sinapis arvensis ssp. arvensis
Brassica kaber

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), VI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

TRDU
wild oysterplant
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

VIAR
wild pansy
Viola arvensis

L48 (I), CAN (W), GL (W), SPM (W)

POOL
wild portulaca
Portulaca oleracea

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (N)

PAMI2
wild proso millet
Panicum miliaceum

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

RARA2
wild radish
Raphanus raphanistrum

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

RUMO4
wild raspberry
Rubus moluccanus


ARMI2
wild rhubarb
Arctium minus

L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

LIVU2
wild snapdragon
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

FRVI
wild strawberry
Fragaria virginiana

L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

THPRA
THSE
wild thyme
Thymus praecox ssp. arcticus
Thymus serpyllum

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

RUPH
wineberry
Rubus phoenicolasius

L48 (I)

BAVU
winter cress
Barbarea vulgaris

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

VIVI
winter vetch
Vicia villosa

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

ELIN3
wiregrass
Eleusine indica

(I), L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

JUTE
wiregrass
Juncus tenuis

L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

MUFR2
wirestem muhly
Muhlenbergia frondosa

L48 (N), CAN (N)

PACA6
witches hair
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

PACA6
witchgrass
Panicum capillare

L48 (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

PAQU2
woodbine
Parthenocissus quinquefolia

L48 (N), CAN (N)

SODU
woody nightshade
Solanum dulcamara

L48 (I), CAN (I)

VETH
woolly mullein
Verbascum thapsus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

VIVI
woolly vetch
Vicia villosa

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)

ANVI2
yellow bluestem
Andropogon virginicus

(I), L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

SEPUP2
SEGL2
yellow bristlegrass
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Setaria glauca

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

RUCR
yellow dock
Rumex crispus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)

SEPUP2
SEGL2
yellow foxtail
Setaria pumila ssp. pumila
Setaria glauca

L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)

TRDU
yellow goat's beard
Tragopogon dubius

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)

HICA10
HIPR
yellow hawkweed
Hieracium caespitosum
Hieracium pratense

L48 (I), CAN (I)

RUELO
yellow Himalayan raspberry
Rubus ellipticus var. obcordatus

HI (I)

HICA10
HIPR
yellow kingdevil
Hieracium caespitosum
Hieracium pratense

L48 (I), CAN (I)

ROPS
yellow locust
Robinia pseudoacacia

L48 (N), CAN (I)

CYES
yellow nutgrass
Cyperus esculentus

L48 (NI), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

CYES
yellow nutsedge
Cyperus esculentus

L48 (NI), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I), CAN (I)

BAVU
yellow rocket
Barbarea vulgaris

L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

LIVU2
yellow toadflax
Linaria vulgaris

L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

MELU
yellow trefoil
Medicago lupulina

(I), L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)

ROPA2
yellow watercress
Rorippa palustris

L48 (N), AK (N), PR (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

RABU
yellow weed
Ranunculus bulbosus

L48 (I), CAN (I)

OXST
yellow woodsorrel
Oxalis stricta

L48 (N), CAN (I)

ECPR
yerba de tago
Eclipta prostrata

L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

HOLA
Yorkshire fog
Holcus lanatus

L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)

SOHA
zacate Johnson
Sorghum halepense

L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)
 
   
*CodeNative Status
I Introduced
I? Probably Introduced
N Native
N? Probably Native
W Waif

*CodeNative Status Jurisdiction
None
L48 Lower 48 States
AK Alaska
HI Hawaii
PR Puerto Rico
VI Virgin Islands
CAN Canada
GL Greenland
SPM St. Pierre and Miquelon
NA North America

 

Time Generated: 11/23/2014 09:07 AM MST