USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants / Introduced Plants of the PLANTS Floristic Area Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants

NRCS Invasive Species Policy
Invasive Species Executive Order 13112

Introduced Plants of the PLANTS Floristic Area with Common Name =F*
235 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with all synonyms, distribution map, more information, and web links if available.

Symbol Scientific Name Common Name Native Status
FUBA Fumaria bastardii fumitory CAN (I)
POAR17 Polycnemum arvense field needleleaf CAN (I)
GAUL Galium uliginosum fen bedstraw GL (I)
IPOC2 Ipomoea ochracea fence morning-glory HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
CEPU5 Centrosema pubescens flor de conchitas HI (I), PR (I)
CUHY Cuphea hyssopifolia false heather HI (I), PR (I)
SEMU5 Senna multijuga false sicklepod HI (I), PR (I)
HYCA12 Hyptis capitata false ironwort HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
PTGL Pterolepis glomerata false meadowbeauty HI (I), PR (N)
BEFO Begonia foliosa fuchsia begonia HI (I)
BEFOM Begonia foliosa var. miniata fuchsia begonia HI (I)
CAAR21 Castilleja arvensis field Indian paintbrush HI (I)
DIPE2 Dioscorea pentaphylla fiveleaf yam HI (I)
FIDE2 Filicium decipiens Ferntree HI (I)
HEPRD Heliotropium procumbens var. depressum fourspike heliotrope HI (I)
MOFA Morella faya firetree HI (I)
MUTR2 Musa troglodytarum fe'i banana HI (I)
RETI Reichardia tingitana false sowthistle HI (I)
SCTR2 Schlumbergera truncata false Christmas cactus HI (I)
THAR5 Thlaspi arvense field pennycress L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
BRRAR Brassica rapa var. rapa field mustard L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
SOAR2 Sonchus arvensis field sowthistle L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
TRCA5 Trifolium campestre field clover L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
SOSO2 Sorbaria sorbifolia false spiraea L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)
LEAU2 Leontodon autumnalis fall dandelion L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
BRRA Brassica rapa field mustard L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
LEAUA Leontodon autumnalis ssp. autumnalis fall dandelion L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
GAMO Galium mollugo false baby's breath L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
LEAUP2 Leontodon autumnalis ssp. pratensis fall dandelion L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
MYAR Myosotis arvensis field forget-me-not L48 (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
AECY2 Aethusa cynapium fool's parsley L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
FEFI Festuca filiformis fineleaf sheep fescue L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
LECA5 Lepidium campestre field pepperweed L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
SOARA2 Sonchus arvensis ssp. arvensis field sowthistle L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
TRMAM Tripleurospermum maritimum ssp. maritimum false mayweed L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
ACFI Achillea filipendulina fernleaf yarrow L48 (I), CAN (I)
APAR2 Aphanes arvensis field parsley piert L48 (I), CAN (I)
ATLA Atriplex laciniata frosted orache L48 (I), CAN (I)
BRAR5 Bromus arvensis field brome L48 (I), CAN (I)
BUUM Butomus umbellatus flowering rush L48 (I), CAN (I)
CEARA2 Cerastium arvense ssp. arvense field chickweed L48 (I), CAN (I)
CESE4 Cerastium semidecandrum fivestamen chickweed L48 (I), CAN (I)
CHFI4 Chenopodium ficifolium figleaf goosefoot L48 (I), CAN (I)
CUEP2 Cuscuta epilinum flax dodder L48 (I), CAN (I)
DIFU2 Dipsacus fullonum Fuller's teasel L48 (I), CAN (I)
DIPL Dianthus plumarius feathered pink L48 (I), CAN (I)
ERCA19 Eryngium campestre field eryngo L48 (I), CAN (I)
HITR Hibiscus trionum flower of an hour L48 (I), CAN (I)
HOPL2 Hosta plantaginea fragrant plantain lily L48 (I), CAN (I)
KNAR Knautia arvensis field scabiosa L48 (I), CAN (I)
LASY Lathyrus sylvestris flat pea L48 (I), CAN (I)
LICA9 Linum catharticum fairy flax L48 (I), CAN (I)
LOAR5 Logfia arvensis field cottonrose L48 (I), CAN (I)
LOXY2 Lonicera ×xylosteoides fly honeysuckle L48 (I), CAN (I)
LUCA2 Luzula campestris field woodrush L48 (I), CAN (I)
ONAR Ononis arvensis field restharrow L48 (I), CAN (I)
PRGL80 Prunus glandulosa flowering almond L48 (I), CAN (I)
RAFI Ranunculus ficaria fig buttercup L48 (I), CAN (I)
ROGA Rosa gallica French rose L48 (I), CAN (I)
RUPS Rumex pseudonatronatus field dock L48 (I), CAN (I)
SIDI2 Silene dichotoma forked catchfly L48 (I), CAN (I)
ALOL Allium oleraceum field garlic L48 (I), CAN (W)
CAAR Calendula arvensis field marigold L48 (I), CAN (W)
BAHY Bassia hyssopifolia fivehorn smotherweed L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
COAR4 Convolvulus arvensis field bindweed L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
POTE Polycarpon tetraphyllum fourleaf manyseed L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
POTET2 Polycarpon tetraphyllum ssp. tetraphyllum fourleaf manyseed L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
SOSE2 Soliva sessilis field burrweed L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
TAPA6 Tanacetum parthenium feverfew L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
EMFO Emilia fosbergii Florida tasselflower L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
FILI3 Fimbristylis littoralis fimbry L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
FITH2 Ficus thonningii fig L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
MUPA3 Musa ×paradisiaca French plantain L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
ODTU Odontonema tubiforme firespike L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
BRRAA Brassica rapa var. amplexicaulis field mustard L48 (I), HI (I)
CODI18 Cordia dichotoma fragrant manjack L48 (I), HI (I)
CYPI Cyperus pilosus fuzzy flatsedge L48 (I), HI (I)
EUJA6 Euchiton japonicus father-and-child plant L48 (I), HI (I)
EUTE Eucalyptus tereticornis forest redgum L48 (I), HI (I)
LICH3 Livistona chinensis fountain palm L48 (I), HI (I)
LITR4 Linum trigynum French flax L48 (I), HI (I)
NEFA Nephrolepis falcata fishtail swordfern L48 (I), HI (I)
PEVI2 Pennisetum villosum feathertop L48 (I), HI (I)
PYKO Pyracantha koidzumii Formosa firethorn L48 (I), HI (I)
SILI6 Sida linifolia flaxleaf fanpetals L48 (I), HI (I)
TEPU Tephrosia purpurea fishpoison L48 (I), HI (I)
CUPEP Cucurbita pepo var. pepo field pumpkin L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (W)
ABHI Abutilon hirtum Florida Keys Indian mallow L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
RUEQ Russelia equisetiformis fountainbush L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
BIPY Billbergia pyramidalis foolproofplant L48 (I), PR (I)
EPRA2 Epidendrum radicans fire star orchid L48 (I), PR (I)
HISC3 Hibiscus schizopetalus fringed rosemallow L48 (I), PR (I)
PYVE2 Pyrostegia venusta flamevine L48 (I), PR (I)
RUCH4 Ruta chalepensis fringed rue L48 (I), PR (I)
SEAT3 Senna atomaria flor de San Jose L48 (I), PR (I)
TAGA Tamarix gallica French tamarisk L48 (I), PR (I)
TAPA Tagetes patula French marigold L48 (I), PR (I)
CACO31 Cardiospermum corindum faux persil L48 (I), PR (N), VI (N)
ACAL2 Acalypha alopecuroidea foxtail copperleaf L48 (I), PR (N)
NYHU Nymphoides humboldtiana floatingheart L48 (I), PR (N)
SEIT Setaria italica foxtail millet L48 (I), VI (I), CAN (W)
ACAR16 Acalypha arvensis field copperleaf L48 (I)
ANEC Andrographis echioides false waterwillow L48 (I)
ANMO2 Anagallis monelli flaxleaf pimpernel L48 (I)
ARMA9 Aristolochia maxima Florida dutchman's pipe L48 (I)
ASJA2 Astilbe japonica florist's spiraea L48 (I)
AZPI Azolla pinnata feathered mosquitofern L48 (I)
BAPR5 Bassia prostrata forage kochia L48 (I)
BRRU9 Brachypodium rupestre false brome L48 (I)
BRRUC2 Brachypodium rupestre ssp. caespitosum false brome L48 (I)
BUAL Buddleja alternifolia fountain butterflybush L48 (I)
CAPA40 Cabomba palaeformis Fish-Grass L48 (I)
CARI2 Catapodium rigidum ferngrass L48 (I)
CEDI5 Cerastium dichotomum forked chickweed L48 (I)
CEDI7 Cerastium diffusum fourstamen chickweed L48 (I)
CETR12 Centaurea trichocephala feather-head knapweed L48 (I)
CHMO14 Chrysanthemum ×morifolium florist's daisy L48 (I)
CHSP12 Chaenomeles speciosa flowering quince L48 (I)
CLRU3 Cleome rutidosperma fringed spiderflower L48 (I)
CLTRF Clerodendrum trichotomum var. ferrugineum ferruginous clerodendrum L48 (I)
CONI12 Cotoneaster nitens few-flowered cotoneaster L48 (I)
CRAL2 Crypsis alopecuroides foxtail pricklegrass L48 (I)
CUFI2 Cucurbita ficifolia figleaf gourd L48 (I)
CUPEM2 Cucurbita pepo var. medullosa field pumpkin L48 (I)
CUSU Cuscuta suaveolens fringed dodder L48 (I)
CYAL6 Cyperus alopecuroides foxtail flatsedge L48 (I)
DESC4 Deutzia scabra fuzzy pride-of-Rochester L48 (I)
DIMU8 Digera muricata false amaranth L48 (I)
DIVI6 Dittrichia viscosa false yellowhead L48 (I)
ELCO3 Eleusine coracana finger millet L48 (I)
ERCI10 Eremochloa ciliaris fringed centipede grass L48 (I)
FEAR4 Festuca arvernensis field fescue L48 (I)
FRLA5 Freesia laxa false freesia L48 (I)
FUPA Fumaria parviflora fineleaf fumitory L48 (I)
FURE3 Fumaria reuteri few-flower fumitory L48 (I)
GAFR6 Gaudinia fragilis fragile oat L48 (I)
GEDI5 Geranium divaricatum fanleaf geranium L48 (I)
GEMO2 Genista monspessulana French broom L48 (I)
GLPA4 Glycosmis parviflora flower axistree L48 (I)
GLSU2 Gloriosa superba flame lily L48 (I)
GYCO Gymnadenia conopsea fragrant orchid L48 (I)
HERO7 Heliconia rostrata false bird of paradise L48 (I)
IOAC2 Ionopsidium acaule false diamondflower L48 (I)
IVCH Iva cheiranthifolia fly marsh elder L48 (I)
JUCY Juncus cyperoides Forbestown rush L48 (I)
KOEL Koelreuteria elegans flamegold L48 (I)
KOELF Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana flamegold L48 (I)
LAST9 Lavandula stoechas French lavender L48 (I)
LEDI28 Leptochloa digitata finger sprangletop L48 (I)
LEHO7 Lepyrodiclis holosteoides false jagged-ckickweed L48 (I)
LEPI Lepidium pinnatifidum featherleaf pepperweed L48 (I)
LICI4 Lindernia ciliata fringed false pimpernel L48 (I)
LIFO2 Lilium formosanum Formosa lily L48 (I)
LIGR4 Linum grandiflorum flowering flax L48 (I)
LUPEM Ludwigia peploides ssp. montevidensis floating primrose-willow L48 (I)
NOBO Nothoscordum borbonicum fragrant false garlic L48 (I)
OEAQ Oenanthe aquatica fineleaf waterdropwort L48 (I)
ONAL5 Ononis alopecuroides foxtail restharrow L48 (I)
ORCA6 Ornithogalum caudatum false seaonion L48 (I)
PHAN9 Phyllanthus angustifolius foliage flower L48 (I)
PHFL10 Phyllanthus fluitans floating spurge L48 (I)
PHTO7 Philadelphus tomentosus fuzzy mock orange L48 (I)
PIIN6 Pilea involucrata friendship plant L48 (I)
POEX2 Polygonum extremiorientale far-eastern smartweed L48 (I)
POLA22 Polygonum lacerum fringed knotweed L48 (I)
POTEA Polycarpon tetraphyllum ssp. alsinifolium fourleaf manyseed L48 (I)
PROD Premna odorata fragrant premna L48 (I)
PRTR3 Prunus triloba flowering plum L48 (I)
RAFIB Ranunculus ficaria var. bulbifera fig buttercup L48 (I)
RUGE Rubus geniculatus false Himalayan berry L48 (I)
RUPU3 Rumex pulcher fiddle dock L48 (I)
SANA5 Salvinia natans floating watermoss L48 (I)
SCLO5 ×Schedolium loliaceum fescue ryegrass L48 (I)
SELI Senecio linearifolius Fireweed groundsel L48 (I)
SELIL Senecio linearifolius var. linearifolius Fireweed groundsel L48 (I)
SOFU4 Solanum furcatum forked nightshade L48 (I)
SPFI6 Sporobolus fimbriatus fringed dropseed L48 (I)
SPFR2 Sparaxis fragrans fragrant wandflower L48 (I)
SPFRG Sparaxis fragrans ssp. grandiflora fragrant wandflower L48 (I)
SPJAF Spiraea japonica var. fortunei fortune meadowsweet L48 (I)
SYAN Syngonium angustatum fivefingers L48 (I)
TACH2 Tamarix chinensis five-stamen tamarisk L48 (I)
TATE7 Tamarix tetragyna four-stamen tamarisk L48 (I)
VETR Veronica triphyllos finger speedwell L48 (I)
VIFA Vicia faba fava bean L48 (I)
VUCI Vulpia ciliata fringed fescue L48 (I)
WAMA2 Watsonia marginata fragrant bugle-lily L48 (I)
PLFI Plagiobothrys figuratus fragrant popcornflower L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)
PLFIF Plagiobothrys figuratus ssp. figuratus fragrant popcornflower L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)
POPA2 Poa palustris fowl bluegrass L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (I), SPM (N)
GATR3 Galium triflorum fragrant bedstraw L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (I?), SPM (N)
EPCI Epilobium ciliatum fringed willowherb L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)
EPCIC Epilobium ciliatum ssp. ciliatum fringed willowherb L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (N)
CLAMA Clarkia amoena ssp. amoena farewell to spring L48 (N), CAN (I)
DYPA Dyssodia papposa fetid marigold L48 (N), CAN (I)
PADIP Panicum dichotomiflorum var. puritanorum fall panicgrass L48 (N), CAN (I)
PEDI Penstemon digitalis foxglove beardtongue L48 (N), CAN (I)
PHPA9 Phlox paniculata fall phlox L48 (N), CAN (I)
VILA8 Vitis labrusca fox grape L48 (N), CAN (I)
EUGRG Euthamia graminifolia var. graminifolia flat-top goldentop L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (I)
CLAM Clarkia amoena farewell to spring L48 (N), CAN (NI)
PADI Panicum dichotomiflorum fall panicgrass L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (I)
PADID Panicum dichotomiflorum var. dichotomiflorum fall panicgrass L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (I)
CUPE3 Cuscuta pentagona fiveangled dodder L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)
CUPEP2 Cuscuta pentagona var. pentagona fiveangled dodder L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)
ECPR Eclipta prostrata false daisy L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)
ADTE Adiantum tenerum fan maidenhair L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
DOVI Dodonaea viscosa Florida hopbush L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
EUCY Euphorbia cyathophora fire on the mountain L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
OLCO Oldenlandia corymbosa flat-top mille graines L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
PAFOF Passiflora foetida var. foetida fetid passionflower L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
HEPR3 Heliotropium procumbens fourspike heliotrope L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)
HEPRP2 Heliotropium procumbens var. procumbens fourspike heliotrope L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)
PIPI3 Piscidia piscipula Florida fishpoison tree L48 (N), HI (I), VI (N)
CHVI4 Chloris virgata feather fingergrass L48 (N), HI (I)
PEAD4 Pennisetum advena foreign fountaingrass L48 (N), HI (I)
TEBI Tetrazygia bicolor Florida clover ash L48 (N), HI (I)
TRMA17 Tripleurospermum maritimum false mayweed L48 (NI), AK (N), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (I)
CEAR4 Cerastium arvense field chickweed L48 (NI), AK (N), CAN (NI), GL (N), SPM (N)
PAFO2 Passiflora foetida fetid passionflower L48 (NI), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
CUPE Cucurbita pepo field pumpkin L48 (NI), PR (I), CAN (W)
LUPE5 Ludwigia peploides floating primrose-willow L48 (NI), PR (N)
DYGR Dysphania graveolens fetid goosefoot L48 (NI)
CAFU13 Cabomba furcata forked fanwort PR (I)
COGY Codariocalyx gyroides false tick trefoil PR (I)
DRFR2 Dracaena fragrans fragrant dracaena PR (I)
EPCU2 Episcia cupreata flame violet PR (I)
FILY Ficus lyrata fiddleleaf fig PR (I)
FIQU Fimbristylis quinquangularis fiveangle fimbry PR (I)
HECU10 Hebestigma cubense false locust PR (I)
HECUC3 Hebestigma cubense var. cubense false locust PR (I)
PEPH2 Pentapetes phoenicea flor impia PR (I)
AROD Aristolochia odoratissima fragrant dutchman's pipe VI (I)
GAFA5 Garrya fadyenia Fadyen's silktassel VI (I)
 
 
Time Generated: 09/01/2014 07:45 AM MDT