USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Zigadenus elegans Pursh
mountain deathcamas



General Information
Symbol: ZIEL2
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Zigadenus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, S.E. region, Lynn Canal, mouth of Endicott River. Usage Requirements.

©Mary Clay Stensvold. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, AK, S.E. region, Lynn Canal, mouth of Endicott River. Usage Requirements.

Cassondra Skinner. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. April 30, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Cassondra Skinner. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. May 16, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Cassondra Skinner. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. May 16, 2007. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. May 7, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co., Steens Mountain. July 30, 2010. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co., Steens Mountain. July 30, 2010. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Zigadenus Michx. – deathcamas
Species Zigadenus elegans Pursh – mountain deathcamas

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Zigadenus elegans . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
alkali-grass, white camas
Salvage restricted

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover