USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald
meadow zizia



General Information
Symbol: ZIAP
Group: Dicot
Family: Apiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthSouthTennessee"Utah"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NJ, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Zizia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ZIAPO Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald var. occidentalis Fernald
ZICO Zizia cordata W.D.J. Koch ex DC.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus Zizia W.D.J. Koch – zizia
Species Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald – meadow zizia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
heart leaved golden alexanders
Endangered
Indiana
golden alexanders
Rare
Michigan
prairie golden alexanders
Threatened
Rhode Island
heart leaved golden alexanders
Historical

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover