USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Zamia pumila L. ssp. pumila
coontie



General Information
Symbol: ZAPUP
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Zamiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Florida"Georgia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (FL, GA), USA+ (PR)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Zamia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ZAAN2 Zamia angustifolia Jacq.
ZADE Zamia debilis Aiton
ZAFL2 Zamia floridana A. DC.
ZAIN Zamia integrifolia Aiton
ZALA Zamia latifoliolata Preneloup
ZAME Zamia media Jacq.
ZASI Zamia silvicola Small
ZAUM Zamia umbrosa Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Cycadophyta – Cycads
Class Cycadopsida
Order Cycadales
Family Zamiaceae – Sago-palm family
Genus Zamia L. – zamia
Species Zamia pumila L. – coontie
Subspecies Zamia pumila L. ssp. pumila – coontie

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Florida
coontie
Commercially Exploited

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover