USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Washingtonia filifera (Linden ex André) H. Wendl.
California fan palm



General Information
Symbol: WAFI
Group: Monocot
Family: Arecaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: VI   I
L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Nevada"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, FL, NV), USA+ (VI)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BRFI2 Brahea filamentosa (Fenzi) H. Wendl.
BRFI3 Brahea filifera W. Watson, nom. inval.
NEFI2 Neowashingtonia filamentosa (Fenzi) Sudw.
PRFI Pritchardia filamentosa Fenzi
PRFI2 Pritchardia filifera Linden ex André
WAFI2 Washingtonia filamentosa (Fenzi) Kuntze
WAFIR Washingtonia filifera (Linden ex André) H. Wendl. var. robusta Parish

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Arecidae
Order Arecales
Family Arecaceae – Palm family
Genus Washingtonia H. Wendl. – fan palm
Species Washingtonia filifera (Linden ex André) H. Wendl. – California fan palm

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
California fan palm
Salvage restricted

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover