USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton
American cranberrybush



General Information
Symbol: VIOPA2
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: Mooseberry
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthVermont"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, PA, RI, SD, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Viburnum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VITR8 Viburnum trilobum Marshall
VIOPT2 Viburnum opulus L. ssp. trilobum (Marshall) R.T. Clausen

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Viburnum L. – viburnum
Species Viburnum opulus L. – European cranberrybush
Variety Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Aiton – American cranberrybush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
highbush-cranberry
Endangered
Ohio
highbush-cranberry
Threatened
Pennsylvania
Viburnum trilobum
highbush cranberry
Rare

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover