USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.
water speedwell



General Information
Symbol: VEAN2
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   I?
CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Veronica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CO, Adams Co. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CO, Adams Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Pluma Co. 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Pluma Co. 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Nelson DeBarros. United States. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 200. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VEAN3 Veronica anagallis L.
VECA7 Veronica catenata Pennell
VECAG2 Veronica catenata Pennell var. glandulosa (Farw.) Pennell
VECO4 Veronica comosa auct. non K. Richt.
VECOG Veronica comosa K. Richt. var. glaberrima (Pennell) B. Boivin
VECOG2 Veronica comosa K. Richt. var. glandulosa (Farw.) B. Boivin
VECO5 Veronica connata auct. non Raf.
VECOG3 Veronica connata Raf. ssp. glaberrima Pennell
VECOG4 Veronica connata Raf. var. glaberrima (Pennell) Fernald
VECOT Veronica connata Raf. var. typica Pennell
VEGL3 Veronica glandifera Pennell
VEGR5 Veronica grandiflora auct. non Gaertn.
VEMI3 Veronica micromeria Woot. & Standl.
VESA Veronica salina auct. non Schur
VELA7 Veronica ×lackschewitzii Keller

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Veronica L. – speedwell
Species Veronica anagallis-aquatica L. – water speedwell

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
brook-pimpernell
Threatened
Massachusetts
Veronica catenata
sessile water-speedwell
Endangered
New Jersey
Veronica catenata
sessile water-speedwell
Endangered
Tennessee
Veronica catenata
sessile water-speedwell
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover