USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Triticum turgidum L.
rivet wheat



General Information
Symbol: TRTU2
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"New
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, NY), CAN (MB, ON, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Triticum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
TRDI12 Triticum dicoccon (Schrank) Schübl. emmer
TRDI3 Triticum dicoccum (Schrank) Schübl., orth. var.
TRDI9 Triticum dicoccoides Koern. ex Schweinf.
TRSPD Triticum spelta L. var. dicoccon Schrank, nom. inval.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Triticum L. – wheat
Species Triticum turgidum L. – rivet wheat

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover