USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
spike trisetum



General Information
Symbol: TRSP2
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: northern oat grass
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Trisetum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. India, Pin Valley. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, High Camp Meadows. August 20, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 217. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AISP Aira spicata L.
TRMO21 Trisetum molle Kunth
TRMO5 Trisetum montanum Vasey
TRMOS Trisetum montanum Vasey var. shearii Louis-Marie
TRSPA Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. alaskanum (Nash) Hultén
TRSPC Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. congdonii (Scribn. & Merr.) Hultén
TRSPM2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. majus (Rydb.) Hultén
TRSPM3 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. molle (Kunth) Hultén
TRSPM4 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. montanum (Vasey) W. Weber
TRSPP4 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. ssp. pilosiglume (Fernald) Hultén
TRSPA2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. alaskanum (Nash) Malte ex Louis-Marie
TRSPC2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. congdonii (Scribn. & Merr.) Hitchc.
TRSPM Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. maidenii (Gandog.) Fernald
TRSPM5 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. majus (Rydb.) Farw.
TRSPM6 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. molle (Kunth) Beal
TRSPP Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. pilosiglume Fernald
TRSPS2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. spicatiforme Hultén
TRSPV Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. villosissimum (Lange) Louis-Marie
TRSU9 Trisetum subspicatum (L.) P. Beauv.
TRTR4 Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve
TRTRM Trisetum triflorum (Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. molle (Kunth) Á. Löve & D. Löve
TRVI10 Trisetum villosissimum (Lange) Louis-Marie

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Trisetum Pers. – oatgrass
Species Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. – spike trisetum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Trisetum spicatum var. molle
spiked false oats
Special Concern
Massachusetts
Trisetum triflorum ssp. molle
spiked false-oats
Endangered
New Hampshire
Trisetum spicatum var. pilosiglume
narrow false oats
Endangered
North Carolina
Trisetum spicatum var. molle
soft trisetum
Endangered
Pennsylvania
narrow false oats
Endangered
Wisconsin
narrow false oats
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FAC
Arid West FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover