USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Chinese tallow



General Information
Symbol: TRSE6
Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   I
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CRSE7 Croton sebiferum L.
SASE5 Sapium sebiferum (L.) Roxb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Euphorbiales
Family Euphorbiaceae – Spurge family
Genus Triadica Loureiro – Chinese tallow
Species Triadica sebifera (L.) Small – Chinese tallow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Florida
Sapium sebiferum
Chinese tallow tree
Noxious weed
Louisiana
Sapium sebiferum
Chinese tallow tree
Noxious weed
Mississippi
Sapium sebiferum
Chinese tallow tree, popcorn tree
Noxious weed
Texas
Sapium sebiferum
Chinese tallow tree
Noxious plant

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover