USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm.
Tufted bulrush



General Information
Symbol: TRCE3
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Trichophorum caespitosum
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Maine"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"NewNewNorthOregon"SouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, GA, ID, IL, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, NH, NY, OR, SC, TN, UT, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Trichophorum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BACE Baeothryon cespitosum (L.) A. Dietr.
SCCEA Scirpus cespitosus L. var. austriacus (Pall.) Asch. & Graebn.
TRCAC6 Trichophorum caespitosum (L.) Hartm. var. callosum (Bigelow) Mohlenbr., orth. var.
SCCE2 Scirpus cespitosus L.
BACA20 Baeothryon caespitosum (L.) A. Dietr., orth. var.
SCCA27 Scirpus caespitosus L., orth. var.
SCCAA Scirpus caespitosus L. var. austriacus (Pall.) Asch. & Graebn., orth. var.
SCCAD2 Scirpus caespitosus L. var. delicatulus Fernald, orth. var.
SCCAC3 Scirpus caespitosus L. var. callosus Bigelow, orth. var.
SCCED Scirpus cespitosus L. var. delicatulus Fernald
SCCEC3 Scirpus cespitosus L. var. callosus Bigelow
TRCA30 Trichophorum caespitosum (L.) Hartm., orth. var.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Trichophorum Pers. – bulrush
Species Trichophorum cespitosum (L.) Hartm. – tufted bulrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Scirpus cespitosus
tufted bulrush
Endangered
New York
Scirpus cespitosus
deer's hair sedge
Threatened
Tennessee
tufted club-rush
Endangered
Wisconsin
Scirpus cespitosus
tufted club-rush
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

TRCA30  Trichophorum caespitosum (L.) Hartm., orth. var.

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover