USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida
pale false mannagrass



General Information
Symbol: TOPAP
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Delaware"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NS, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Torreyochloa thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GLPA5 Glyceria pallida (Torr.) Trin.
PAPA27 Panicularia pallida (Torr.) Kuntze
PUPA2 Puccinellia pallida (Torr.) R.T. Clausen

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Torreyochloa Church – false mannagrass
Species Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church – pale false mannagrass
Variety Torreyochloa pallida (Torr.) Church var. pallida – pale false mannagrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Puccinellia pallida
pale manna-grass
Endangered
Kentucky
pale manna grass
Endangered
Maryland
pale mannagrass
Endangered
Tennessee
pale manna grass
Special Concern

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover