USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link ssp. arvensis
Spreading hedgeparsley


General Information
Symbol: TOARA
Group: Dicot
Family: Apiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
CAN   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"DistrictGeorgia"Idaho"Illinois"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Utah"Virginia"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, DC, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, OH, OK, OR, PA, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WV), CAN (BC)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Apiales
Family Apiaceae – Carrot family
Genus Torilis Adans. – hedgeparsley
Species Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link – spreading hedgeparsley
Subspecies Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link ssp. arvensis – spreading hedgeparsley

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Washington
Torilis arvensis
hedgeparsley
Class B noxious weed
hedgeparsley
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover