USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Spanish moss



General Information
Symbol: TIUS
Group: Monocot
Family: Bromeliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthTexas"Virginia"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TX, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tillandsia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DEUS Dendropogon usneoides (L.) Raf.
REUS Renealmia usneoides L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Zingiberidae
Order Bromeliales
Family Bromeliaceae – Bromeliad family
Genus Tillandsia L. – airplant
Species Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L. – Spanish moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL
Hawaii UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover