USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tilia americana L. var. caroliniana (Mill.) Castigl.
Carolina basswood



General Information
Symbol: TIAMC
Group: Dicot
Family: Tiliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthTexas"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tilia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
TIAU2 Tilia australis Small
TICA Tilia caroliniana Mill.
TICAR Tilia caroliniana Mill. var. rhoophila Sarg.
TIFL3 Tilia floridana Small
TIFLH Tilia floridana Small var. hypoleuca Sarg.
TIFLO Tilia floridana Small var. oblongifolia Sarg.
TIGE2 Tilia georgiana Sarg.
TILE Tilia leptophylla (Vent.) Small
TILE2 Tilia leucocarpa Ashe
TILEB Tilia leucocarpa Ashe var. brevipedunculata (Sarg.) Ashe
TILI3 Tilia littoralis Sarg.
TIPO4 Tilia porracea Ashe
TIPU Tilia pubescens Aiton

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
Family Tiliaceae – Linden family
Genus Tilia L. – basswood
Species Tilia americana L. – American basswood
Variety Tilia americana L. var. caroliniana (Mill.) Castigl. – Carolina basswood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover