USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Thinopyrum ponticum (Podp.) Z.-W. Liu & R.-C. Wang
tall wheatgrass

General Information
Symbol: THPO7
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Other Common Names: rush wheatgrass
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   


click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Thinopyrum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Joseph F. Pechanec. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from USDA Forest Service. United States, ID, Dubois. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Russian Federation. Usage Requirements.



Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
AGEL3 Agropyron elongatum (Host) P. Beauv.
AGVA80 Agropyron varnense (Velen.) Hayek
ELEL8 Elymus elongatus (Host) Runemark
ELELP Elymus elongatus (Host) Runemark var. ponticus (Podp.) Dorn
ELVA2 Elymus varnensis (Velen.) Runemark
ELEL6 Elytrigia elongata (Host) Nevski
ELPO Elytrigia pontica (Podp.) Holub
ELPOP2 Elytrigia pontica (Podp.) Holub subsp. pontica tall wheatgrass
LOEL2 Lophopyrum elongatum (Host) Á. Löve


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Thinopyrum Á. Löve – wheatgrass
Species Thinopyrum ponticum (Podp.) Z.-W. Liu & R.-C. Wang – tall wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover