USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Thuja occidentalis L.
arborvitae



General Information
Symbol: THOC2
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: eastern white cedar
northern white cedar
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
THOCP3 Thuja occidentalis L. var. pyramidalis Zederb.
THOCF Thuja occidentalis L. var. fastigiata H. Jaeger
THOCN Thuja occidentalis L. var. nigra L.H. Bailey
THOCM3 Thuja occidentalis L. f. malonyana C.K. Schneid.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Thuja L. – arborvitae
Species Thuja occidentalis L. – arborvitae

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
northern white cedar
Threatened
Illinois
arbor vitae
Threatened
Indiana
northern white cedar
Endangered
Kentucky
northern white-cedar
Threatened
Maryland
arbor-vitae
Threatened
Massachusetts
arborvitae
Endangered
New Jersey
arborvitae
Endangered
Tennessee
northern white cedar
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Low Minor Minor Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover