USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
Intermediate wheatgrass



General Information
Symbol: THIN6
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Other Common Names: Pubescent wheatgrass
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Georgia"Idaho"Iowa"Massachusetts"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOregon"Texas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, GA, IA, ID, MA, MT, ND, NE, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ELINI2 Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski ssp. intermedia
AGGL4 Agropyron glaucum (Desf. ex DC.) Roem. & Schult.
AGAU5 Agropyron aucheri Boiss.
AGPU9 Agropyron pulcherrimum Grossh.
AGIN2 Agropyron intermedium (Host) P. Beauv.
ELINB Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski ssp. barbulata (Schur) Á. Löve
AGCI3 Agropyron ciliatiflorum Roshev.
AGPO3 Agropyron podperae Nabelek
AGINT Agropyron intermedium (Host) P. Beauv. var. trichophorum (Link) Halac.
ELHIB Elymus hispidus (Opiz) Melderis ssp. barbulatus (Schur) Melderis
AGTR6 Agropyron trichophorum (Link) K. Richt.
AGGE3 Agropyron gentryi Melderis
THINB Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey ssp. barbulatum (Schur) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey
ELIN10 Elymus intermedius (Host) P. Beauv.
ELHI6 Elymus hispidus (Opiz) Melderis
ELIN7 Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski
ELHIR Elymus hispidus (Opiz) Melderis var. ruthenicus (Griseb.) Dorn
ELINT Elytrigia intermedia (Host) Nevski ssp. trichophora (Link) Tvzel

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Thinopyrum Á. Löve – wheatgrass
Species Thinopyrum intermedium (Host) Barkworth & D.R. Dewey – intermediate wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover