USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.) E.P. St. John
downy maiden fern


General Information
Symbol: THDE4
Group: Fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, HI, KY, LA, MS, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CHDE21 Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy
CYDE11 Cyclosorus dentatus (Forssk.) Ching
DRDE4 Dryopteris dentata (Forssk.) C. Chr.
THRE6 Thelypteris reducta Small ex R.P. St. John

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Thelypteridaceae – Marsh Fern family
Genus Thelypteris Schmidel – maiden fern
Species Thelypteris dentata (Forssk.) E.P. St. John – downy maiden fern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

CHDE21  Christella dentata (Forssk.) Brownsey & Jermy

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover