USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum
purplestem aster



General Information
Symbol: SYPUP
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Symphyotrichum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SYFI5 Symphyotrichum firmum (Nees) G.L. Nesom
ASPU5 Aster puniceus L.
ASLU Aster lucidulus (A. Gray) Wiegand
ASCO24 Aster conduplicatus Burgess
ASPUF Aster puniceus L. var. firmus (Nees) Torr. & A. Gray
ASPUC4 Aster puniceus L. var. compactus Fernald
SYPUC Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. calderi (B. Boivin) G.L. Nesom
ASPUD Aster puniceus L. var. demissus Lindl.
ASFO8 Aster forwoodii S. Watson
ASPUF2 Aster puniceus L. ssp. firmus (Nees) A.G. Jones
ASPUL4 Aster puniceus L. var. lucidulus A. Gray
ASPUP3 Aster puniceus L. var. perlongus Fernald
ASFI5 Aster firmus Nees
ASCA21 Aster calderi B. Boivin
ASPUC3 Aster puniceus L. var. calvus Shinners
ASPUC2 Aster puniceus L. var. calderi (B. Boivin) Lepage
ASPUO2 Aster puniceus L. var. oligocephalus Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum Nees – aster
Species Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve – purplestem aster
Variety Symphyotrichum puniceum (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. puniceum – purplestem aster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Jersey
Aster firmus
shining aster
Endangered
New York
Aster puniceus var. firmus
cornel-leaved aster
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Aster firmus
shining aster
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover