USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom
Bottomland aster



General Information
Symbol: SYON2
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: Ontario aster
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewOhio"Oklahoma"SouthTennessee"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MN, MO, MS, NE, NY, OH, OK, SD, TN, TX, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Symphyotrichum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ASON Aster ontarionis Wiegand
ASLAT Aster lateriflorus (L.) Britton var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) Sheldon
ASONG Aster ontarionis Wiegand var. glabratus Semple
ASTRT3 Aster tradescantii L. var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) B. Boivin
SYONG2 Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom var. glabratum (Semple) L. Brouillet & Bouchard
ASMIT2 Aster missouriensis Britton var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) Wiegand
ASPA23 Aster pantotrichus S.F. Blake
ASPAT Aster pantotrichus S.F. Blake var. thyrsoides (A. Gray) S.F. Blake
ASDIT Aster diffusus Aiton var. thyrsoides A. Gray
ASMI14 Aster missouriensis Britton, non Kuntze
SYONG Symphyotrichum ontarione (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom var. glabratum (Semple) L. Brouillet & Bouchard, orth. var.
SYON Symphyotrichum ontarione (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom, orth. var.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Symphyotrichum Nees – aster
Species Symphyotrichum ontarionis (Wiegand) G.L. Nesom – bottomland aster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Ohio
Aster ontarionis
bottomland aster
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West TBD
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover