USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans
diamondflowers



General Information
Symbol: STNIN
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Stenaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
CHAN6 Chamisme angustifolia (Michx.) Nieuwl.
HESA7 Hedyotis salina (A. Heller) Shinners
HOANF Houstonia angustifolia Michx. var. filifolia (Chapm.) A. Gray
HENIN Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. nigricans
HENIA2 Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. austrotexana B.L. Turner
HOSA3 Houstonia salina A. Heller
GENI2 Gentiana nigricans Lam.
HENIP Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. pulvinata (Small) Fosberg
HOANR Houstonia angustifolia Michx. var. rigidiuscula A. Gray
OLAN Oldenlandia angustifolia (Michx.) A. Gray
HENIR Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. rigidiuscula (A. Gray) Shinners
HENI4 Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg diamondflowers
HENIS Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. scabra (S. Watson) Fosberg
HOAN2 Houstonia angustifolia Michx.
HOFI3 Houstonia filifolia (Chapm.) Small
HONI Houstonia nigricans (Lam.) Fernald
HOPU6 Houstonia pulvinata Small
HENIF2 Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. filifolia (Chapm.) Shinners
HORI2 Houstonia rigidiuscula (A. Gray) Woot. & Standl.
HONIP Houstonia nigricans (Lam.) Fernald var. pulvinata (Small) Terrell
HOTE6 Houstonia tenuis Small
HENIP3 Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg var. papillacea B.L. Turner
OLANF Oldenlandia angustifolia (Michx.) A. Gray var. filifolia Chapm.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Stenaria Raf. ex Steud. – diamond-flowers
Species Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell – diamond-flowers
Variety Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans – diamondflowers

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Houstonia nigricans
narrowleaf summer bluets
Rare
Michigan
Hedyotis nigricans
hedyotis
Probably Extirpated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover