USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sparganium erectum L. ssp. stoloniferum (Graebn.) H. Hara
simplestem bur-reed


General Information
Symbol: SPERS2
Group: Monocot
Family: Sparganiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
California"Idaho"Vermont"West
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, ID, OR, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SPGR7 Sparganium greenei Morong
SPEUG Sparganium eurycarpum Engelm. var. greenei (Morong) Graebn.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Typhales
Family Sparganiaceae – Bur-reed family
Genus Sparganium L. – bur-reed
Species Sparganium erectum L. – simplestem bur-reed
Subspecies Sparganium erectum L. ssp. stoloniferum (Graebn.) H. Hara – simplestem bur-reed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
exotic bur-reed
Noxious weed
Alabama
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Class A noxious weed
California
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Quarantine
Florida
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Prohibited aquatic plant, Class 1
Massachusetts
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Prohibited
North Carolina
Sparganium erectum
simplestem bur-reed
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Quarantine
South Carolina
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur reed
Invasive aquatic plant
branched burreed
Plant pest
Vermont
Sparganium erectum
exotic bur-reed
Class A noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover