USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sparganium erectum L.
simplestem bur-reed

General Information
Symbol: SPER
Group: Monocot
Family: Sparganiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Other Common Names: exotic bur-reed
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   





Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Typhales
Family Sparganiaceae – Bur-reed family
Genus Sparganium L. – bur-reed
Species Sparganium erectum L. – simplestem bur-reed

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 1 subspecies of Sparganium erectum. Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
exotic bur-reed
Noxious weed
exotic bur-reed
Class A noxious weed
exotic bur-reed
exotic bur-reed
Prohibited aquatic plant, Class 1
exotic bur-reed
North Carolina
simplestem bur-reed
Class A noxious weed
exotic bur-reed
South Carolina
exotic bur reed
Invasive aquatic plant
branched burreed
Plant pest
exotic bur-reed
Class A noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Sparganium erectum
branched burreed
exotic bur-reed
simplestem bur-reed
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover