USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sparganium emersum Rehmann
European bur-reed



General Information
Symbol: SPEM2
Group: Monocot
Family: Sparganiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
AK   I
CAN   N
SPM   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sparganium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, Horseshoe Meadow. August 17, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, Horseshoe Meadow. August 17, 2006. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 72. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 71. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 71. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
SPAC Sparganium acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) Rydb.
SPCH Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb.
SPCHA Sparganium chlorocarpum Rydb. var. acaule (Beeby ex Macoun) Fernald
SPEME2 Sparganium emersum Rehmann ssp. emersum European bur-reed
SPSI Sparganium simplex Huds.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Typhales
Family Sparganiaceae – Bur-reed family
Genus Sparganium L. – bur-reed
Species Sparganium emersum Rehmann – European bur-reed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Sparganium chlorocarpum
greenfruited bur-reed
Endangered
Ohio
Sparganium chlorocarpum
small bur-reed
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover