USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sphagnum angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) C.E.O. Jensen
sphagnum



General Information
Symbol: SPAN11
Group: Moss
Family: Sphagnaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sphagnum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SPPA12 Sphagnum parvifolium (Sendtn. ex Warnst.) Warnst.
SPFAA Sphagnum fallax (Klinggr.) Klinggr. var. angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) Nyholm
SPFLT Sphagnum flexuosum Dozy & Molk. var. tenue (Klinggr.) Pilous
SPREA2 Sphagnum recurvum P. Beauv. ssp. angustifolium C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow
SPRET Sphagnum recurvum P. Beauv. var. tenue Klinggr.
SPREP Sphagnum recurvum P. Beauv. var. parvifolium Sendtn. ex Warnst.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Sphagnopsida – Peat mosses
Subclass Sphagnidae
Order Sphagnales
Family Sphagnaceae
Genus Sphagnum L. – sphagnum
Species Sphagnum angustifolium (C.E.O. Jensen ex Russow) C.E.O. Jensen – sphagnum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Jersey
sphagnum
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover