USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Spartina alterniflora Loisel.
smooth cordgrass



General Information
Symbol: SPAL
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"California"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNewNorthOregon"RhodeSouthTexas"Virginia"Washington"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CA, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OR, RI, SC, TX, VA, WA), CAN (NB, NF, NS, PE, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Spartina thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SPALG Spartina alterniflora Loisel. var. glabra (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Fernald
SPALP Spartina alterniflora Loisel. var. pilosa (Merr.) Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Spartina Schreb. – cordgrass
Species Spartina alterniflora Loisel. – smooth cordgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Oregon
smooth cordgrass
"A" designated weed
smooth cordgrass
Quarantine
Washington
smooth cordgrass
Class B noxious weed
smooth cordgrass
Wetland and aquatic weed quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Spartina alterniflora
Atlantic cordgrass
smooth cordgrass
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover