USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.
Johnsongrass



General Information
Symbol: SOHA
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   I
PR   I
L48   I
HI   I
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), USA+ (PR), CAN (ON)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
HOHA Holcus halepensis L.
SOMI10 Sorghum miliaceum (Roxb.) Snowden

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Sorghum Moench – sorghum
Species Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. – Johnsongrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arkansas
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
California
johnsongrass
C list (noxious weeds)
Colorado
johnsongrass
C list (noxious weeds)
Delaware
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Idaho
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Illinois
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Indiana
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Kansas
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Kentucky
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Maryland
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Missouri
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Nevada
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Ohio
johnsongrass
Prohibited noxious weed
Oregon
johnsongrass
"B" designated weed
johnsongrass
Quarantine
Pennsylvania
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
South Dakota
johnsongrass
Regulated non-native plant species
Utah
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
Washington
johnsongrass
Class A noxious weed
johnsongrass
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
West Virginia
johnsongrass
Noxious weed
U.S. Weed Information
Sorghum halepense
Johnsongrass
aleppo milletgrass
herbe de Cuba
sorgho d'Alep
sorgo de alepo
zacate Johnson
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover