USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor
Grain sorghum



General Information
Symbol: SOBIB
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
HI   I
CAN   W
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Connecticut"DistrictGeorgia"Idaho"Indiana"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Michigan"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeTexas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sorghum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SOSU2 Sorghum subglabrescens Schweinf. & Asch.
SOVUS2 Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. saccharatum (L.) Boerl.
SOVUT2 Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. technicum (Koern.) Jáv.
SOCE80 Sorghum cernuum (Ard.) Host
SOBIC Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. caffrorum (Retz.) Mohlenbr.
SOGU3 Sorghum guineense Stapf
SOCA14 Sorghum caffrorum (Retz.) P. Beauv.
SOVU2 Sorghum vulgare Pers.
SOVUR2 Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. roxburghii (Stapf) Haines
SONE7 Sorghum nervosum Besser ex Schult.
SOCA18 Sorghum caudatum (Hack.) Stapf
HOBI Holcus bicolor L.
SOVUD3 Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. durra (Forssk.) Hubbard & Rehder
HOSO Holcus sorghum L.
SOSA6 Sorghum saccharatum (L.) Moench
SODU4 Sorghum durra (Forssk.) Stapf
SODOT Sorghum dochna (Forssk.) Snowden var. technicum (Koern.) Snowden
SODO2 Sorghum dochna (Forssk.) Snowden
SOVUC2 Sorghum vulgare Pers. var. caffrorum (Retz.) Hubbard & Rehder

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Sorghum Moench – sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench – sorghum
Subspecies Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. bicolor – grain sorghum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Indiana
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Noxious weed
Iowa
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Secondary noxious weed 1
Maryland
Sorghum bicolor
shatter cane, wild cane
Noxious weed
Nevada
Sorghum bicolor
perennial sweet Sudan
Noxious weed
Ohio
Sorghum bicolor
shatter cane
Prohibited noxious weed
Pennsylvania
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Noxious weed
1not a noxious weed when cultivated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Moderate Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover