USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. arundinaceum (Desv.) de Wet & Harlan
common wild sorghum



General Information
Symbol: SOBIA
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sorghum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SOAE3 Sorghum aethiopicum (Hack.) Rupr. ex Stapf
SOAR7 Sorghum arundinaceum (Desv.) Stapf
SOBIA2 Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. aethiopicum (Hack.) de Wet & Huckabay
SOBIV Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench var. virgatum (Hack.) de Wet & Huckabay
SOLA2 Sorghum lanceolatum Stapf
SOVE3 Sorghum verticilliflorum (Steud.) Stapf
SOVI5 Sorghum virgatum (Hack.) Stapf

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Sorghum Moench – sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench – sorghum
Subspecies Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench ssp. arundinaceum (Desv.) de Wet & Harlan – common wild sorghum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Indiana
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Noxious weed
Iowa
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Secondary noxious weed 1
Maryland
Sorghum bicolor
shatter cane, wild cane
Noxious weed
Nevada
Sorghum bicolor
perennial sweet Sudan
Noxious weed
Ohio
Sorghum bicolor
shatter cane
Prohibited noxious weed
Pennsylvania
Sorghum bicolor
shattercane
Noxious weed
1not a noxious weed when cultivated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover