USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
sorghum



General Information
Symbol: SOBI2
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   I
L48   I
VI   I
HI   I
CAN   I,W
Other Common Names: durra
grain sorghum
sorgo forrajero
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeTennessee"Texas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sorghum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Sorghum Moench – sorghum
Species Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench – sorghum

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Sorghum bicolor . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Indiana
shattercane
Noxious weed
Iowa
shattercane
Secondary noxious weed 1
Maryland
shatter cane, wild cane
Noxious weed
Nevada
perennial sweet Sudan
Noxious weed
Ohio
shatter cane
Prohibited noxious weed
Pennsylvania
shattercane
Noxious weed
1not a noxious weed when cultivated
U.S. Weed Information
Sorghum bicolor
black amber
chicken corn
shattercane
sorghum
wild cane
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Hawaii FACU
Midwest UPL
Northcentral & Northeast UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Gee Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Gee

Sources

Gee, K.L., M.D. Porter, S. Demarais, F.C. Bryant, and G.V. Vreede. 1994. White-tailed deer: Their foods and management in the Cross Timbers. Ardmore.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover