USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Silphium laciniatum L.
compassplant



General Information
Symbol: SILA3
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"DistrictIllinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"Wisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, DC, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MI, MN, MO, MS, ND, NE, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, TX, VA, WI), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Silphium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Silphium L. – rosinweed
Species Silphium laciniatum L. – compassplant

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Silphium laciniatum . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
compass-plant
Threatened
Ohio
compass-plant
Endangered
Tennessee
compass plant
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover