USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Senna artemisioides (Gaudich. ex DC.) Randell ssp. ×coriacea (Benth.) Randell
scented senna


General Information
Symbol: SEARC
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   I
Other Common Names: desert cassia
Data Source and Documentation
California"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
SENE11 Senna nemophila (A. Cunn. ex Vogel) ?, ined. Australian senna
CAER8 Cassia eremophila Benth.
CAERC2 Cassia eremophila Benth. var. coriacea (Benth.) Symon
CANE32 Cassia nemophila A. Cunn.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Senna Mill. – senna
Species Senna artemisioides (Gaudich. ex DC.) Randell – silver senna
Subspecies Senna artemisioides (Gaudich. ex DC.) Randell ssp. ×coriacea (Benth.) Randell – scented senna

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover