USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sesbania herbacea (Mill.) McVaugh
Bigpod sesbania



General Information
Symbol: SEHE8
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   W
L48   N
Other Common Names: Colorado river hemp
Hemp sesbania
Peatree
Sesbania
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Florida"Georgia"Illinois"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthOklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sesbania thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
DAEX4 Darwinia exaltata Raf.
SEEX3 Sesban exaltatus (Raf.) Rydb.
SEMA9 Sesbania macrocarpa Muhl. ex Raf.
SEEX Sesbania exaltata (Raf.) Rydb. ex A.W. Hill Colorado river hemp
Hemp sesbania
Peatree
Sesbania

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Sesbania Scop. – riverhemp
Species Sesbania herbacea (Mill.) McVaugh – bigpod sesbania

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arkansas
Sesbania exaltata
tall indigo, coffee bean
Noxious weed

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover