USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye
weakstalk bulrush



General Information
Symbol: SCPU14
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Schoenoplectiella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
SCPU13 Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong weakstalk bulrush
SCPU4 Scirpus purshianus Fernald
SCHO7 Scirpus hotarui auct. non Ohwi
SCDE4 Scirpus debilis Pursh, non Lam.
SCSMW Scirpus smithii A. Gray var. williamsii (Fernald) T. Beetle
SCJUP Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla ssp. purshianus (Fernald) Soják
SCJUD Scirpus juncoides Roxb. var. digynus (Boeckeler) T. Koyama
SCJUW Scirpus juncoides Roxb. var. williamsii (Fernald) T. Koyama

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectiella Lye – bulrush
Species Schoenoplectiella purshiana (Fernald) Lye – weakstalk bulrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Scirpus purshianus
weak bulrush
Endangered
Indiana
Scirpus purshianus
weakstalk bulrush
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

SCPU13  Schoenoplectus purshianus (Fernald) M.T. Strong

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover