USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
cosmopolitan bulrush



General Information
Symbol: SCMA8
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
HI   N
L48   N
AK   N
SPM   I,N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Schoenoplectus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Gary Larson. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 334. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 333. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BOMA7 Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
BOMAP Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla ssp. paludosus (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve
BOMAP2 Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Dorn
BOPA7 Bolboschoenus paludosus (A. Nelson) Soó
SCFE4 Scirpus fernaldii E.P. Bicknell
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L.
SCMAF Scirpus maritimus L. var. fernaldii (E.P. Bicknell) Beetle
SCMAP Scirpus maritimus L. var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Kük.
SCPA14 Scirpus pacificus Britton
SCPA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson
SCPAA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson var. atlanticus Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla – bulrush
Species Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye – cosmopolitan bulrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Scirpus paludosus var. atlanticus
bayonet grass
Special Concern
Illinois
Scirpus paludosus
alkali bulrush
Endangered
New Jersey
Scirpus maritimus
saltmarsh bulrush
Endangered
New York
Scirpus maritimus
seaside bulrush
Endangered
Rhode Island
Scirpus maritimus
saltmarsh bulrush
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii OBL
North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover