USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
Cosmopolitan bulrush



General Information
Symbol: SCMA8
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
HI   N
SPM   I,N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Kansas"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTexas"Utah"Virginia"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, HI, IA, ID, IL, KS, LA, MA, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SD, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Schoenoplectus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SCMAP Scirpus maritimus L. var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Kük.
BOMAP Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla ssp. paludosus (A. Nelson) Á. Löve & D. Löve
BOMAP2 Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla var. paludosus (A. Nelson) Dorn
SCPA14 Scirpus pacificus Britton
SCFE4 Scirpus fernaldii E.P. Bicknell
SCPAA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson var. atlanticus Fernald
BOMA7 Bolboschoenus maritimus (L.) Palla
BOPA7 Bolboschoenus paludosus (A. Nelson) Soó
SCMA Scirpus maritimus L.
SCMAF Scirpus maritimus L. var. fernaldii (E.P. Bicknell) Beetle
SCPA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla – bulrush
Species Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye – cosmopolitan bulrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Scirpus paludosus var. atlanticus
bayonet grass
Special Concern
Illinois
Scirpus paludosus
alkali bulrush
Endangered
New Jersey
Scirpus maritimus
saltmarsh bulrush
Endangered
New York
Scirpus maritimus
seaside bulrush
Endangered
Rhode Island
Scirpus maritimus
saltmarsh bulrush
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover