USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén
Seaside brookweed



General Information
Symbol: SAVAP
Group: Dicot
Family: Primulaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"Wisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Samolus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAFL10 Samolus floribundus Kunth
SAPA9 Samolus parviflorus Raf.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Primulales
Family Primulaceae – Primrose family
Genus Samolus L. – brookweed
Species Samolus valerandi L. – seaside brookweed
Subspecies Samolus valerandi L. ssp. parviflorus (Raf.) Hultén – seaside brookweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
water pimpernel
Special Concern
New Hampshire
Samolus parviflorus
false water pimpernell
Threatened
Pennsylvania
Samolus parviflorus
pineland pimpernel
Endangered
Washington
Samolus parviflorus
water-pimpernel
Sensitive

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

SAPA9  Samolus parviflorus Raf.

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover