USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau
Awl-leaf arrowhead



General Information
Symbol: SASU
Group: Monocot
Family: Alismataceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Louisiana"Massachusetts"NewNewNorthPennsylvania"RhodeVirginia"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, VA, WA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sagittaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SALO12 Sagittaria lorata (Chapm.) Small
SASUN Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. natans (Michx.) J.G. Sm.
SASUS Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau var. subulata

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
Family Alismataceae – Water-plantain family
Genus Sagittaria L. – arrowhead
Species Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau – awl-leaf arrowhead

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
arrowleaf
Special Concern
Massachusetts
Sagittaria subulata var. subulata
river arrowhead
Endangered
Pennsylvania
subulate arrow-head
Rare
Rhode Island
river arrowhead
Historical

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover