USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald
autumn willow



General Information
Symbol: SASE2
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Connecticut"Illinois"Indiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthVermont"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CO, CT, IL, IN, MA, MI, MN, MT, ND, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SD, VT, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NT, ON, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAARA3 Salix arguta Andersson var. alpigena
SALUS Salix lucida Muhl. var. serissima L.H. Bailey
SAARP2 Salix arguta Andersson var. pallescens

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald – autumn willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
autumn willow
Special Concern
Illinois
autumn willow
Endangered
Indiana
autumn willow
Threatened
Pennsylvania
autumn willow
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover