USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa
red elderberry



General Information
Symbol: SARAR3
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SARAP5 Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne
SAMI15 Sambucus microbotrys Rydb.
SAPU11 Sambucus pubens Michx.
SARAL2 Sambucus racemosa L. var. leucocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist
SARAM5 Sambucus racemosa L. var. microbotrys (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
SAPUA Sambucus pubens Michx. var. arborescens Torr. & A. Gray
SARAA3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. arborescens (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray
SARAL3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. laciniata W.D.J. Koch ex DC.
SARAP Sambucus racemosa L. ssp. pubens (Michx.) House
SACA11 Sambucus callicarpa Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Sambucus L. – elderberry
Species Sambucus racemosa L. – red elderberry
Variety Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa – red elderberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Sambucus pubens
red-berried elder
Endangered
Kentucky
Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens
red elderberry
Endangered
Rhode Island
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens
red-berried elderberry
Historical

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover